Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

show products in catalog
 
Philip
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-01-24
 

I added 5-6 products in the admin, but I don’t see anything on the catalog.
If I go to sitemap, I can see the products.

Here is the url:
(I don’t want to get found yet by google, that’s why I added some spaces smile )
http://www.it-d eals . be/demoshop/magento

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Electric-dsctc
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-01-21
 

Hi there
Check this things on the product info:
* the visibility of the product , over the general tab. Choose either “Catalog” or “catalog, search”
* On the store tab check if you have the product selected for your store (English store on magento’s fresh install)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Philip
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-01-24
 

I’ve done this allready when I add the products..
I find this very strange, cause on the catalog page, you see some fake products I never added…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Electric-dsctc
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-01-21
 

Phillip:
I ‘ve checked out your store..and I cant see the categories menu on top...maybe you disable it, or you have no categories ?
I checked on my demo store (on which I have some products) and they dont show up on the site map. What does appear is the categories you have.
On your sitemap there seems to be no categories. I believe that you have to point a product to a category in order to have it on the catalog.
If I search for some product (searched simply for “p” ) I can see some ( “test products” or so with pics of lemons or something like that ). Are those the products you inserted?

Hope this is helpful.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Philip
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-01-24
 

Thank you for your help dsctc

Indeed, these are the testproducts I added
All I could set to active is set active.
I have a screenshot of the cateogy-page in the backend: http://img246.imageshack.us/img246/181/categoryge0.jpg

(don’t look at the name of the category, I changed it but didn’t save it yet at the moment of the screenshot smile Now it’s called “categorytest")

I just don’t get it how to get started…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Electric-dsctc
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-01-21
 

Well..I don’t know how you did that..but seems like your test category is outside the root catalog ! smile
See what I mean? Therefore your products are outside the catalog..
I don’t know what version of magento are you using...I have a “parent category field” that I don’t see on your screenshot.

Image Attachments
Screenshot.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Philip
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-01-24
 

Ok, I found it smile
I added them to the parent Catalog “Root”
and not to “Root Catalog”, as I had to do.
the “Parent category field” wasn’t there cause I edited a catalog and did not add a new one, you can’t obviously change the parent category when the category has allready been made.

I find this strange, but many thanks for solving this problem!

When you’re helping.. I have another little question, where can I add the manufacturers I can select from in the “manage products” page?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Electric-dsctc
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-01-21
 

That’s a good question ...I didn’t find it anywhere long face
If someone know please let me know.....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Philip
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-01-24
 

I’ll make a new topic then wink

Thanks again for your help mate! LOL

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mustardstache
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-01-17
Philadelphia
 

I made the same exact mistake posting into ‘root’ instead of ‘root catalog’. Great Help! Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top