Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 3
Want to save time If only I knew this In the beginning Add your Hot timesaving Tip
 
Loic_LC
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  194
Joined:  2007-12-19
Paris, France
 

Love this post ! Thanks Bill.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bill007
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  179
Joined:  2008-01-15
New Zealand
 

Some basics here
Please read I see the same problems time and time again

http://www.greenstone.maori.nz

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mathilda
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2008-04-04
Frankfurt / Main
 

Thanks a lot for all your helpful posts!

One question to the search bar position change:

Bill007 - 08 February 2008 03:25 AM


Find the code in app/design/frontend/your_interface/your_new_theme/layout/catalogsearch.xml
find the <reference name="header"> this is where we can change the position we do how ever need it to stay in the header as it will then show on every page

<default>
       
        <
reference name="header">
            <
block type="core/template" name="top.search" as="topSearch" template="catalogsearch/form.mini.phtml"/>
        </
reference>
    </default>

I get stuck here. Do I have to change this code or not, since the search box should remain in the header block? 

With the above code as it is, my searchbox doesn´t move down, no matter how I change the css (cache and everything is sorted out).

Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zemic
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-02-25
n.Wales, UK
 
Bill007 - 21 February 2008 02:13 AM

FAST WAY TO INSTALL MAGENTO

An even quicker way (;) ) instead of downloading from Magento, and then uploading the file via FTP you can use “wget”.

[*]Visit the Magento download page: http://www.magentocommerce.com/download/ and select the TAR.GZ format and click submit.

[*]On the next screen right click on the ‘click here’ to download magento link, and select “Copy Shortcut”

[*]As per bill007 instructions, download PuTTY and connect to your server with your SSH details.

[*]Browse to your public html folder i.e. cd httpdocs/

[*]At the prompt type in ‘wget’ and then space, and then assuming the link is in the clipboard as per instruction above, right click in the PuTTy window to paste the link, and hit ENTER

[*]Follow the rest of bill007 instructions to untar the file etc.

smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
norbolig
Guru
 
Total Posts:  328
Joined:  2008-03-15
 

Hi Bill,

- many thanks for all the usefull tips, incuding Mozilla, Web Developer and edit css.

You have showed us above how to change the header BG colors (in reset.css).

body {
background:url(../images/body_bg.gif) repeat-y 50% 0 #496778; <--------CHANGE THE COLOR HERE
color:#2f2f2f;
font:12px/1.55em arial, helvetica, sans-serif;
text-align:center;
}

Now, I try to figure out how to have a white header background, and still maintain the modern theme background for the rest of the page (as set in reset.css).

Is it possible to operate with two background urls (and name it something different than body)? And how do I specify for which area they will apply?

I will be thankful for any advice.

Last EDIT:  After I posted the message above, I have managed to add a image to the header (banner), and define the background color (as a solid color) for the other part of the site. I posted it here: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/12231/

What still reminds is how to be able to use the original modern theme background for the rest of the page, instead of using a solid color.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
OurWorldTalks
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-07-08
 

Learn about the Zend Framework (ZF) in order to understand Magento more, 4 easy to follow video.
http://framework.zend.com/docs/screencasts

I’m currently reading up on the Zend Framework, i’m not a professional programmer, just know a little programming and is looking to know more about Magento. I find reading up a little on ZF useful. Cheers.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jofgav
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2008-04-09
UK
 

Great topic.
I want to share this tip on email templates and getting your logo working in the system emails.

One of my websites is using a slightly older version of Magento. I was trying to update the email templates (mostly just the logo/email address and the text) but was having problems finding where to edit the code.

I first tried the ”Add New Template” feature found in Admin under System ->Transactional Emails. I’d read you can use ”Load Template” to create a duplicate of an existing email template and go from there. Anyway this may work in newer versions but it’s certainly not doing it for mine.

So if you’re also using Magento ver. 1.0.19870.4 I’d recommend trying to change the files found in the following folder first:-

\app\locale\en-US\template\email\

I’ve found the post titled Transactional email images problem, discussing how to change the logos skin path particularly helping. For example change:

<img src="{{skin url="images/logo_email.gif"}}" alt="Magento"  style="margin-bottom:10px;" border="0"/>
to:
<img src="{{skin url="/images/new-logo.gif" _area="frontend" _theme="yourtheme"}}" alt="Your Website" style="margin-bottom:10px;" border="0" />
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
John
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  129
Joined:  2007-12-20
Sheffield, United Kingdom
 

When overloading a block or other part of the core code watch out for spaces in the config.xml

For Example:  The following code works

<global>
        <
blocks>
            <
customer>
                <
rewrite>
                    <
account_navigation>CC_Customer_Block_Account_Navigation</account_navigation>
                </
rewrite>
            </
customer>
        </
blocks>
    </global>
BUT the following does not - note the added space after CC_Customer_Block_Account_Navigation
<global>
        <
blocks>
            <
customer>
                <
rewrite>
                    <
account_navigation>CC_Customer_Block_Account_Navigation </account_navigation>
                </
rewrite>
            </
customer>
        </
blocks>
    </global>

This is the biggest gotya that I have found

Regards
John

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sweet Tooth
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  121
Joined:  2008-02-02
Canada
 

If you’re using a newer version of Cpanel with a third party web host, use the Server Error Log feature.  It’s the best way to resolve those annoying 505 server errors when you don’t have access to the Apache web root directory.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Yoakim
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  126
Joined:  2008-11-24
 
OurWorldTalks - 16 July 2008 10:48 AM

Learn about the Zend Framework (ZF) in order to understand Magento more, 4 easy to follow video.
http://framework.zend.com/docs/screencasts

I’m currently reading up on the Zend Framework, i’m not a professional programmer, just know a little programming and is looking to know more about Magento. I find reading up a little on ZF useful. Cheers.

This was a good lead, well still is, but also a bit disapointing to find out while ZF is at version 1.7 Magento is stranded with 1.5.1 released early this spring and many nice things have been added since. This is a negative thing when using an app build on such central library, that it tends to keep you in the boring safe land for all too long and it’s frustrating to read outdated documentation.

Also problem with lagging behind is that for each release of ZF it will be (potentinally) harder to upgrade if not keeping up. Anyone from Varien trowing some light on this? Do Magento use “clean” ZF files or are they patched etc. if one like to try using the latest library?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
demonkoryu
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  328
Joined:  2008-11-26
Dortmund, Germany
 

I’m led to believe they ship unmodified Zend Framework. In any case, the ZF API has been pretty stable, except from addition of new modules and bug fixes. So I think you can just drop in a new ZF version into the lib/ directory and it should work as expected.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
unexpectedly
Member
 
Total Posts:  68
Joined:  2008-12-06
 

Great thread!

This link helped me when I was about to give up…
A page telling how to “move” magento install.

I was doing some test installs and ended up with an install with sample data on my live site (I use subfolders for everything) and I couldn’t drop the tables from the live MySql db! Since I only have one, this was an issue. The commands he lists, when put before and after my list of DROP TABLE ____; lines let me uninstall from the db.

I thought I’d share in case someone else stumbles upon my problem.
smile Chris

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mtense
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-11-01
 

Web developer in Firefox is good for some things, but the Firebug extension also totally kicks!  Give it a try and you will be addicted.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nplanet
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2008-11-19
 

@ mtense

I use FireBug and am addicted. It has really been a life saver in many situations.

I would suggest using FireBug along with FirePHP and Rainbow for FireBug.

HTH

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Periculi
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  249
Joined:  2009-02-03
 
Nightfly - 30 November 2008 09:13 AM

I’m led to believe they ship unmodified Zend Framework. In any case, the ZF API has been pretty stable, except from addition of new modules and bug fixes. So I think you can just drop in a new ZF version into the lib/ directory and it should work as expected.

Actually I tried that and ran into massive problems going to the latest ZF stable release (1.7.5).  I started to look into the files, and found that the ZF library (1.7.2) in Magento has some alterations that my same unmodified version (1.7.2) of ZF doesn’t have.  Not so sure that the ZF magento is using is actually an unmodified standard version now that I looked into it deeper.  Whether they changed it or not isn’t as frustrating for me as the simple fact that ZF cannot be upgraded to it’s current stable release without completely breaking magento. 

I also tried just updating the ZF AMF portion because I do work with that and Flash remoting, and even that caused fatal errors in magento.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 3