Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

address on registration? 
 
madkad
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-12-20
 

Hi

Is there a way to enable Magento to ask for the address infomation upon registration?

I noticed that there is some code in the register file :

<?php if($this->getShowAddressFields()): ?>

I do have the address on I think but it only shows in the my account section.

can any one help with this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
madkad
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-12-20
 

ment to say I am on version 1.2.0.1 if that makes any difference?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
madkad
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-12-20
 

can any one help on this?

I have search for the answer but doesnt seem to be anything on it.

or am I missing something?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
madkad
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-12-20
 

any one please?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
madkad
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-12-20
 

some one must no?

please

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zmove
Guru
 
Total Posts:  317
Joined:  2008-04-30
 

Same here, I commented the condition to make it appear. But there is probably an option somewhere..... impossible to find it.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
madkad
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-12-20
 

what was it you had to do to make it apear?

for some reason no one tells any one how to do it within old threads when people ask the same question, unless its in a tut some were but even them are hard to find I feel.

:(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
LL
Member
 
Total Posts:  47
Joined:  2008-09-23
 

Hi madkad,

What zmove means is…

app/design/frontend/default/default/template/customer/form/register.phtml

search for:

<?php if($this->getShowAddressFields()): ?>

replace with:

<?php //if($this->getShowAddressFields()): ?>

search for:

<?php endif; ?>
    
<fieldset class="group-select wide">

replace with:

<?php //endif; ?>
    
<fieldset class="group-select wide">

I was working on the register.phtml I saw the code there and came here to search for where to enable/disable it… like zmove, I couldn’t find it feature anywhere in the CP. Please keep in mind that while commenting out the if condition will make the form fields appear, I have no idea if it works or not… I don’t need this enabled so I didn’t error check it.

Cheers!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
svachet
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-01-30
 

I commented this out and it makes the address fields display on registration, EXCEPT, the list of states to select in the address does not display.

From my (very limited) understanding it looks like it’s looking for a region_id variable in order to dynamically display this list, but that doesn’t appear to be working.

<div class="input-box">
                    <
label for="region_id"><?php echo $this->__('State/Province'?> <span class="required">*</span></label><br />
                    <
select id="region_id" name="region_id" title="<?php echo $this->__('State/Province') ?>" class="validate-select" style="display:none">
                        <
option value=""><?php echo $this->__('Please select region, state or province'?></option>
                    </
select>
                    <
script type="text/javascript">
                        $(
'region_id').setAttribute('defaultValue',  "<?php echo $this->getFormData()->getRegionId() ?>");
                    
</script>
                    
<input type="text" id="region" name="region" value="<?php echo $this->htmlEscape($this->getRegion()) ?>" title="<?php echo $this->__('State/Province') ?>" class="input-text" style="display:none" />
</
div>

Any ideas?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
5erTag
Member
 
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2008-04-08
 

hi,

i described a solution here:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewreply/141157/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top