Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

how can I change the logo img source? 
 
hellodeedee0991
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2012-02-22
 

I deleted the url of the logo image the other day and now I can’t find where the code img is :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kab8609
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  821
Joined:  2009-04-07
Cleveland
 
hellodeedee0991 - 27 February 2012 01:04 PM

I deleted the url of the logo image the other day and now I can’t find where the code img is :(

Did you delete it in the Magento Admin Backend? If so, the default is images/logo.gif

Did you delete it in the code itself? app/design/frontend/base/default/template/page/html/header,phtml?

If so, that code is:

<div class="header-container">
    <
div class="header">
        
<?php if ($this->getIsHomePage()):?>
        
<h1 class="logo"><strong><?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?></strong><a href="<?php echo $this->getUrl('') ?>" title="<?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?>" class="logo"><img src="<?php echo $this->getLogoSrc() ?>" alt="<?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?>" /></a></h1>
        
<?php else:?>
        
<a href="<?php echo $this->getUrl('') ?>" title="<?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?>" class="logo"><strong><?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?></strong><img src="<?php echo $this->getLogoSrc() ?>" alt="<?php echo $this->getLogoAlt() ?>" /></a>
        
<?php endif?>
        
<div class="quick-access">
            
<?php echo $this->getChildHtml('topSearch'?>
            
<class="welcome-msg"><?php echo $this->getWelcome() ?> <?php echo $this->getAdditionalHtml() ?></p>
            
<?php echo $this->getChildHtml('topLinks'?>
            <?php 
echo $this->getChildHtml('store_language'?>
        
</div>
        
<?php echo $this->getChildHtml('topContainer'); ?>
    
</div>
</
div>
<?php echo $this->getChildHtml('topMenu'?>

If you did it the second way, I would strongly suggest you create your own package/theme as you should not be overriding core files.

Image Attachments
Screen shot 2012-02-27 at 5.17.47 PM.png
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hellodeedee0991
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2012-02-22
 

It was the first answer haha, thank you! however I have been editing the core content :( I have no idea how to start and apply my own layout.. I have read the magento designer guide.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kab8609
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  821
Joined:  2009-04-07
Cleveland
 
hellodeedee0991 - 27 February 2012 01:42 PM

It was the first answer haha, thank you! however I have been editing the core content :( I have no idea how to start and apply my own layout.. I have read the magento designer guide.

Realistically, your going to have to reread the designer guide over and over again. Creating your own layout is covered in Chapter 3 and Chapter 4.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top