Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

How to show ampersands (&) on front end for manufacturer
 
springrates
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2007-11-07
 

One of the manufacturers on my website is “Function & Form”

However, it shows up with the HTML code (&) for the ampersand in place of the actual ampersand itself (&). How can this be fixed in the latest version of Magento? I saw they removed it over a year ago.

Thanks!

See the problem here:
http://springrates.com/shop/index.php/coilovers.html

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Glyn Myers
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2011-10-12
 

Hi,

I’ve just tested this on our local install and setting the English option of the attribute name to “Form & Function” worked fine, and displayed the ampersand correctly in the front end. In the admin area, Magento does appear to convert it to

&
- and if you use
&
in the English option name, then Magento will add another
amp;
to the end. It appears to keep doing this on every save/update.

To summarise, set the name to “Form & Function” (using a regular ampersand character) and replace any instances of

&
with a regular ampersand if you need to update that attribute again.
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bright Ideas
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  140
Joined:  2011-04-17
Mumbai
 
Glyn Myers - 13 January 2012 02:58 AM

Hi,

I’ve just tested this on our local install and setting the English option of the attribute name to “Form & Function” worked fine, and displayed the ampersand correctly in the front end. In the admin area, Magento does appear to convert it to

&
- and if you use
&
in the English option name, then Magento will add another
amp;
to the end. It appears to keep doing this on every save/update.

To summarise, set the name to “Form & Function” (using a regular ampersand character) and replace any instances of
&
with a regular ampersand if you need to update that attribute again.

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nancyfromafrica
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2012-09-03
India
 

was hard to understand thanks for the help Bright Ideas, I thought it was related to UTF or Unicode

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top