Magento Forum

   
Page 2 of 4
upgraded from 1.8 to 2.0 - Error in file: “/home/glasspeb/domains/glasspebbles.co.uk/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Sales/sql/sales_setup/mysql4-upgra
 
cadoworld
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2008-10-12
 

does someone try it ? does it work?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
roeschen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2008-11-02
 

I’m sorry but this does not work - but the error message changed a little bit:

There has been an error processing your request.
Error in file"/.../app/code/core/Mage/Sales/sql/sales_setup/mysql4-upgrade-0.9.28-0.9.29.php" SQLSTATE[42000]Syntax error or access violation1103 Incorrect table name 'sales/order_entity_int'
Trace:
#0 /..../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(287): Mage::exception('Mage_Core', 'Error in file: ...')
#1 /../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(179): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb('upgrade', '0.9.28', '0.9.29')
#2 /.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(146): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_upgradeResourceDb('0.9.28', '0.9.29')
#3 /.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(121): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(215): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /..../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(241): Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(Array)
#6 /..../app/Mage.php(427): Mage_Core_Model_App->init('', 'store', Array)
#7 /..../app/Mage.php(446): Mage::app('', 'store', Array)
#8 /.../index.php(52): Mage::run()
#9 {main}                
Magento is a trademark of Irubin Consulting IncDBA VarienCopyright © 2008 Irubin Consulting Inc.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
roeschen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2008-11-02
 

sorry - I posted it twice…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
advocat
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  99
Joined:  2008-01-03
UA Kyiv
 

it’s a good wink
Modify
$table = $this->getTable($result[’entity_table’]);
full method code

public function getAttributeTable($entityTypeId$id)
    
{
        $entityKeyName 
is_numeric($entityTypeId) ? 'entity_type_id' 'entity_type_code';
        
$attributeKeyName is_numeric($id) ? 'attribute_id' 'attribute_code';

        
$select $this->getConnection()->select()
            ->
from(
                array(
'e' => $this->getTable('eav/entity_type')),
                array(
'entity_table'))
            ->
join(
                array(
'a' => $this->getTable('eav/attribute')),
                
'a.entity_type_id=e.entity_type_id',
                array(
'backend_type'))
            ->
where("e.{$entityKeyName}=?"$entityTypeId)
            ->
where("a.{$attributeKeyName}=?"$id)
            ->
limit(1);
        if (
$result $this->getConnection()->fetchRow($select)) {
            $table 
$this->getTable($result['entity_table']);
            if (
$result['backend_type'!= 'static'{
                $table 
.= '_' $result['backend_type'];
            
}
            
return $table;
        
}
        
        
return false;
    
}
Please report me result
Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SimpleHelixcom
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  906
Joined:  2007-08-31
Huntsville, AL
 

That didn’t work for me either.

I think it’d be Really helpful if we can get an update on this situation asap.

[update]
actually it worked, just forgot to clear the cache i think

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
roeschen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2008-11-02
 

It’s another error message again:

Error in file"/.../app/code/core/Mage/Downloadable/sql/downloadable_setup/mysql4-upgrade-0.1.1-0.1.2.php" SQLSTATE[42S01]Base table or view already exists1050 Table 'downloadable_sample' already exists
Trace
:
#0 /.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(287): Mage::exception('Mage_Core', 'Error in file: ...')
#1 /.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(179): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb('upgrade', '0.1.1', '0.1.12')
#2 /.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(146): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_upgradeResourceDb('0.1.1', '0.1.12')
#3 /.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(121): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(215): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /.../app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(241): Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(Array)
#6 /.../app/Mage.php(427): Mage_Core_Model_App->init('', 'store', Array)
#7 /.../app/Mage.php(446): Mage::app('', 'store', Array)
#8 /.../public_html/index.php(52): Mage::run()
#9 {main}

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SimpleHelixcom
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  906
Joined:  2007-08-31
Huntsville, AL
 

@Roeschen:

Did you get the upgrade to work?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
roeschen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2008-11-02
 

@simplehelix:

No, I’m afraid not!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hydra
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  378
Joined:  2008-08-26
Amsterdam
 

Well it looks like we just have to wait a little longer.
I Hope that they find the/some solution soon.
Does anybody know what the error is exactly?

Ronald.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
roeschen
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2008-11-02
 

Oh, it took a minute, but now it runs again and does not show any error message on startup of my account… So, it looks like the last change needed a minute to work… Now I’m up and have 1.2 running!

Do I have to change the modification back to the original code?

GREAT WORK - Thank you so much!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
advocat
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  99
Joined:  2008-01-03
UA Kyiv
 

I think this will be changed in the next version
This fragment of code is used only when upgrading Magento
You can return the source code if desired
The problem of incorrect handling the original request for some versions of MySQL

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mr Turk
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  25
Joined:  2008-05-13
 

I also did a 1.8 to 2.0 upgrade on simplehelix. My 1.8 platform was actually a fresh install with the blank theme from 2 days ago. Nothing modified yet. It crashed to this same problem.  No front or back end access and unable to access the downloader/connect manager.

Since it was a new install nothing lost i decided to wipe everything create a new DB and run the install from a newly downloaded 1.2 downloader.  First time I ran the installer the connection timed out to Simple helix but It seemed it did place 9.7 Mb ish of table data on the SQL server. I was able to go right through the installer on the second try without problem and now I have a working 1.2 fresh install workign on SimpleHelix hosting.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
len3121
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-11-21
 

Worked for me as well.. Thank you so very much for this!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
renz0
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-09-18
 

worked for me
hosted on simplehelix.com

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
santibm
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-01-14
Granada, Spain
 

Thanks!! The second correction worked for me!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top
Page 2 of 4