Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 4
upgraded from 1.8 to 2.0 - Error in file: “/home/glasspeb/domains/glasspebbles.co.uk/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Sales/sql/sales_setup/mysql4-upgra
 
cadoworld
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2008-10-12
 

Hi,

I am still waiting magento team to give us some news about this error as I am not the only one.

Hosting : Simplehelix
My website : glasspebbles.co.uk

Everything was working fine until the upgrade

Now I have no access front and back end, it is a terrible situation. Please if there is some magento team available ... let us know what to do !!!

Error in file: “/home/glasspeb/domains/glasspebbles.co.uk/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Sales/sql/sales_setup/mysql4-upgrade-0.9.28-0.9.29.php” - SQLSTATE[42000]: Syntax error or access violation: 1103 Incorrect table name ‘’
Trace:
#0 /home/glasspeb/domains/glasspebbles.co.uk/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(287): Mage::exception(’Mage_Core’, ‘Error in file: ...’)
#1 /home/glasspeb/domains/glasspebbles.co.uk/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(179): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb(’upgrade’, ‘0.9.28’, ‘0.9.29’)
#2 /home/glasspeb/domains/glasspebbles.co.uk/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(146): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_upgradeResourceDb(’0.9.28’, ‘0.9.29’)
#3 /home/glasspeb/domains/glasspebbles.co.uk/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(121): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /home/glasspeb/domains/glasspebbles.co.uk/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(215): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /home/glasspeb/domains/glasspebbles.co.uk/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(241): Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(Array)
#6 /home/glasspeb/domains/glasspebbles.co.uk/public_html/app/Mage.php(427): Mage_Core_Model_App->init(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#7 /home/glasspeb/domains/glasspebbles.co.uk/public_html/app/Mage.php(446): Mage::app(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#8 /home/glasspeb/domains/glasspebbles.co.uk/public_html/index.php(52): Mage::run()
#9 {main}

NEED HELP PLEASE !!!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tobiasgp
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-10-25
 

Hi,

same error occurs on my system with a new installation of Magento 1.2. and also by upgrading from 1.1.8..

Error in file"/www/domains/.../htdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Sales/sql/sales_setup/mysql4-upgrade-0.9.28-0.9.29.php" SQLSTATE[42000]Syntax error or access violation1103 Incorrect table name ''
Trace:
#0 /www/domains/.../htdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(287): Mage::exception('Mage_Core', 'Error in file: ...')
#1 /www/domains/.../htdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(168): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb('upgrade', '0.9.0', '0.9.29')
#2 /www/domains/.../htdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(155): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_installResourceDb('0.9.29')
#3 /www/domains/.../htdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(121): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /www/domains/.../htdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(215): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /www/domains/.../htdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(241): Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(Array)
#6 /www/domains/.../htdocs/app/Mage.php(427): Mage_Core_Model_App->init('', 'store', Array)
#7 /www/domains/.../htdocs/app/Mage.php(446): Mage::app('', 'store', Array)
#8 /www/domains/.../htdocs/index.php(52): Mage::run()
#9 {main}
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dekard
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2008-06-03
 

Have you tried this? I’ve found it helpful in cases of botched installs.

Just run the upgrade again using “magento-core/Mage_All_Latest” command in the extension key field. Paste that in and allow it to work, its a complete reinstall of the upgrade files and if there was any error in your initial download it will likely correct it.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
anatalsceo
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2008-04-03
 

the problem is that magento connect isn’t accessible anymore.
So we can’t do any “magento-core/Mage_All_Latest” install.

Damien

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tobiasgp
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-10-25
 

I have tried three different ways of installing Magento:

1. Updating Magento 1.1.8.
2. fresh install ,of Magento 1.2. with Magento Downloader
3. fresh install of Magento 1.2. without Downloader

The error occurs in every case grin

Regards,
Tobi

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dekard
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2008-06-03
 
anatalsceo - 30 December 2008 04:20 AM

the problem is that magento connect isn’t accessible anymore.
So we can’t do any “magento-core/Mage_All_Latest” install.


Damien

Have you tired manually aceessing Magento Connect?

Here’s a link that should work unless you’ve customized things a lot.

glasspebbles.co.uk/downloader/index.php

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
anatalsceo
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2008-04-03
 

this link doesn’t work. We have the same issue.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dekard
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2008-06-03
 

what error message are you getting on the link? can you modify the link to make it work?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
anatalsceo
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2008-04-03
 

the same error as the title :

Zend_Db_Statement_Exception Object
(
    
[message:protected] => SQLSTATE[42000]Syntax error or access violation1103 Incorrect table name ''
    
[string:private] => 
    
[code:protected] => 0
    [file
:protected] => /home/www/lib/Zend/Db/Statement/Pdo.php
    [line
:protected] => 238
    [trace
:private] => Array
...
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dekard
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2008-06-03
 

I would suggest you restore from your backups both the files and databases for this site. Do some testing and try and figure out why your upgrade broke. It could be something simple like a bad download or install process and simply running it again will correct the problems.

If you can’t do that you’ll need to contact a professional support company or your hosting company and get some help.

Regardless of the cause, remember backups are your friend. Also, this is why Varien says “We do not recommend upgrading production servers”. Test first then upgrade.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
len3121
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-11-21
 

I have the same error.

Zend_Db_Statement_Exception Object
(
    
[message:protected] => SQLSTATE[42000]Syntax error or access violation1103 Incorrect table name ''
    
[string:private] => 
    
[code:protected] => 0
    [file
:protected] => /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/lib/Zend/Db/Statement/Pdo.php
    [line
:protected] => 238
    [trace
:private] => Array

with 16 array error messages following the one above

When trying to access mysite.com/downloader/index.php the following error shows up at the bottom of the page in a magento connect manager box:

Fatal errorUncaught exception 'Exception' with message 'Warning: session_start() [<a href='function.session-start'>function.session-start</a>]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php:286) in /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Session/Abstract/Varien.php on line 95' in /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php:246 Stack trace#0 [internal function]: mageCoreErrorHandler(2, 'session_start()...', '/home/relicons/...', 95, Array) #1 /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Session/Abstract/Varien.php(95): session_start() #2 /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Session/Abstract/Varien.php(129): Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien->start(NULL) #3 /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Ses in /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php on line 246

Any suggestions?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dekard
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2008-06-03
 
len3121 - 30 December 2008 05:26 AM

I have the same error.

Zend_Db_Statement_Exception Object
(
    
[message:protected] => SQLSTATE[42000]Syntax error or access violation1103 Incorrect table name ''
    
[string:private] => 
    
[code:protected] => 0
    [file
:protected] => /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/lib/Zend/Db/Statement/Pdo.php
    [line
:protected] => 238
    [trace
:private] => Array

with 16 array error messages following the one above

When trying to access mysite.com/downloader/index.php the following error shows up at the bottom of the page in a magento connect manager box:
Fatal errorUncaught exception 'Exception' with message 'Warning: session_start() [<a href='function.session-start'>function.session-start</a>]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php:286) in /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Session/Abstract/Varien.php on line 95' in /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php:246 Stack trace#0 [internal function]: mageCoreErrorHandler(2, 'session_start()...', '/home/relicons/...', 95, Array) #1 /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Session/Abstract/Varien.php(95): session_start() #2 /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Session/Abstract/Varien.php(129): Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien->start(NULL) #3 /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Ses in /home/relicons/domains/relicons.com/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/functions.php on line 246

Any suggestions?

Your also getting a zend error which the original poster wasn’t. You might want to look into you zend configuration and make sure its up to date.

If you want a quick fix, restore from your backups and figure this out on a server thats not trying to sell to your customers.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hydra
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  378
Joined:  2008-08-26
Amsterdam
 

Yep same error here.
I’ve tried a few times now.
upgrade/restore etc.

thE_iNviNciblE opened a ticket:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/bug-tracking/issue?issue=4600

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SimpleHelixcom
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  906
Joined:  2007-08-31
Huntsville, AL
 

@Varien

Could you guys let me know if this error is something that can be fixed manually by just editing out a couple lines of code in the db upgrade scripts?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
renz0
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-09-18
 

Kudos for SimpleHelix on their proactive search for a solution

Another Kudos for the hardworking team at Varien, it takes a zen state mind to handle this issue. You guys do great work!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
advocat
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  99
Joined:  2008-01-03
UA Kyiv
 

Please modify method getAttributeTable on class Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Setup
app/code/core/Mage/Eav/Model/Entity/Setup.php (line 481)

// updated

public function getAttributeTable($entityTypeId$id)
    
{
        $entityKeyName 
is_numeric($entityTypeId) ? 'entity_type_id' 'entity_type_code';
        
$attributeKeyName is_numeric($id) ? 'attribute_id' 'attribute_code';

        
$select $this->getConnection()->select()
            ->
from(
                array(
'e' => $this->getTable('eav/entity_type')),
                array(
'entity_table'))
            ->
join(
                array(
'a' => $this->getTable('eav/attribute')),
                
'a.entity_type_id=e.entity_type_id',
                array(
'backend_type'))
            ->
where("e.{$entityKeyName}=?"$entityTypeId)
            ->
where("a.{$attributeKeyName}=?"$id)
            ->
limit(1);
        if (
$result $this->getConnection()->fetchRow($select)) {
            $table 
$result['entity_table'];
            if (
$result['backend_type'!= 'static'{
                $table 
$this->getTable($result['entity_table']);
            
}
            
return $table;
        
}
        
        
return false;
    
}
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 4