Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Error on upgrade 1.18 - 1.2 “Wrong attribute group ID”
 
antoni vidal
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2007-09-03
 

After upgrading via Magento Connect

Error in file: “/usr/home/helimania.es/web/app/code/core/Mage/Catalog/sql/catalog_setup/mysql4-upgrade-0.7.53-0.7.54.php” - Wrong attribute group ID
Trace:
#0 /usr/home/helimania.es/web/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(287): Mage::exception(’Mage_Core’, ‘Error in file: ...’)
#1 /usr/home/helimania.es/web/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(179): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb(’upgrade’, ‘0.7.53’, ‘0.7.57’)
#2 /usr/home/helimania.es/web/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(146): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_upgradeResourceDb(’0.7.53’, ‘0.7.57’)
#3 /usr/home/helimania.es/web/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(121): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /usr/home/helimania.es/web/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Config.php(215): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /usr/home/helimania.es/web/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(241): Mage_Core_Model_Config->init(Array)
#6 /usr/home/helimania.es/web/app/Mage.php(427): Mage_Core_Model_App->init(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#7 /usr/home/helimania.es/web/app/Mage.php(446): Mage::app(’’, ‘store’, Array)
#8 /usr/home/helimania.es/web/index.php(52): Mage::run()
#9 {main}

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dmmx
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-02-04
 

... same problem here

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dmmx
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-02-04
 

... same problem here has somebody solved the problem?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dmmx
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-02-04
 

bumb it up - can someone please help - only a tip - or must i reinstall ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chanchel
Member
 
Total Posts:  43
Joined:  2008-09-04
 

I am having a similar problem and so was someone else at this post http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/27722/.  Any ideas, we are looking reinstalling also.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zhlmmc
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-07-14
 

same problem...please help....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
thomas l
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2008-07-22
 

same problem here

upgrading from 1.1.7 to 1.2.0.3

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chanchel
Member
 
Total Posts:  43
Joined:  2008-09-04
 

Thomas,
Try what was done on this post, it worked for us.  http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/27722/.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
shop2dance
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2008-08-17
 

Same problem here while trying to update from 1.1.8 to 1.2.1.... Please help…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
stuart_h
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2008-02-08
 

Same problem upgrading from 1.1.4 to 1.2.1. Tried the recommendation from http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/27722/ to remove multi-selects from Quick Search, but still got the error. Does this change have to be made before the upgrade?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zhlmmc
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-07-14
 

Still get this issue when upgrade from 1.1.6 to 1.2.1.1.

Getting crazy…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zhlmmc
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-07-14
 

Thanks Novalis,

I tried your method but still the same issue.... I found this has something to do with Product Attribute Set.

Hailong

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
w4yward
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2008-10-08
 

Bump, this just happened to me upgrading to 1.3.2.3. Seems like an old issue. Was anyone able to work around it?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
benxico
Member
 
Total Posts:  53
Joined:  2008-09-25
 

Hello,

for the same kind of error : “wrong attribute set”

we have find an issue, I have posted >>> here <<<

Bests Regards,

Benxico

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Velite
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  86
Joined:  2009-06-27
 

Here is also a solution: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/53237/

- Simon

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top