Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

configurable products error , categories dont show up in back end
 
Chrisop
Member
 
Total Posts:  33
Joined:  2010-08-11
 

Hi all,

I have 1.5.1

1, I cannot adjust the price in the configurable item, go to associated Products> then “super product attributes” then under the size or colour you can change the price, if you change it then save, it just goes back to what the price was before you changed it.  Ie. 10.20 then save it too 9.50, it will the go back to 10.20 after you save it.

2, Any item, the categories do not show up under the categories tab.

3, configurable item, you are unable to create a new item under the associated products “Quick simple product creating”

4, When trying to save a new price this comes up “One or more of the Cache Types are invalidated: Blocks HTML output. Click here to go to Cache Management and refresh cache types.” , i dont think it normally does this from memory.

5. Unable to load up new images to products.

any help guys would be great. I have searched but i cant find any info.

Cheers

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chrisop
Member
 
Total Posts:  33
Joined:  2010-08-11
 

Any help on this guys?

Or does anyone know anyone that i can pay to try and fix it?

It the moment i still cant change pic’s , prices, and the list goes on.

Thanks
Chris

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Template fans
Guru
 
Total Posts:  446
Joined:  2009-11-02
 

Is it a newly installed magento site? What did you change with your site?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chrisop
Member
 
Total Posts:  33
Joined:  2010-08-11
 

Hi there,

Yeah its a new ish site, its been up and running for about 2 months,

the only thing that i installed was \\\\\\\"ip_robots\\\\\\\" \\\\\\\"Magento comes without robots.txt functionality. This is the out of box module for generating Robots.txt file for Magento.\\\\\\\”

Thats the only thing i can think of as i havent needed to create any new items for a few weeks .

ill uninstall it and see if that helps.

What do you think.

Cheers

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chrisop
Member
 
Total Posts:  33
Joined:  2010-08-11
 

I uninstalled it with megento connect but i still have the same issues.

:-(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chrisop
Member
 
Total Posts:  33
Joined:  2010-08-11
 

all fixed, Aheadworks fixed it for me .

It was some file prototype.js file that was wrong they said.

Cheers

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top