Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Changes are not taking effect in online. 
 
roselin
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2011-11-13
 

We have our magento store online which has developed by third party. We have hosted the server. They have given FTP access to import images and files in online.
We have added new attribute in back-end and did required code changes in view.phtml file to display that attribute in product page.
Whatever changes we have done, it is working in our local server and another online server where we have all the access.  We have uploaded the modified file in to hosted online server through FTP. But it is not taking effect in online.  Can anyone tell me how to proceed further?

For adding attributes I followed these steps:

1. Catalog -> Attributes -> Manage attributes -> Add new attribute.
2. In the Add new attribute, I entered the following:
Attribute properties:
Attribute code : box_content
Scope : Global
Catalog input type for store owner : Text Field
Default value :
Unique value : No
Values required : No
Input validation for store owner : None
Apply to : All product types
Front-end properties:
Use in quick search : No
Use in advanced search : No
Comparable to front-end : No
Use in Layered Navigation : No
Use in search results layered Navig : No
Use for price rule condition : No
Position :  0 (disabled)
Allow HTML tags on frontend : Yes
Visible on product view page on front end : Yes
Used for sortingin product listing : No

Manage/Label options:
Admin : No of pieces
Default store view:

Code change is
<?php if( $_product->getbox_content()!='') {?>
Box content: <?php echo $_product->getbox_content() }?>

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
goivvy
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  322
Joined:  2010-12-15
Moscow, Russia
 

did you clear cache?

i believe it should be :

$_product->getBoxContent();

and no need to check for emptyness

also is there “use for product listing” option? you should “yes” it

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
roselin
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2011-11-13
 

Thanks a lot for your instant reply.  As per your instruction, I have set use for product listing as “Yes”. modified the code also. but still attribute is not displaying. Thanks in advance.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
goivvy
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  322
Joined:  2010-12-15
Moscow, Russia
 

cant really say

try to add some text to say app/design/<your base (default)>/<your theme (default)>/template/page/html/header.phtml and see if its displayed on the site

also try to load product:

$_new_product Mage::getModel('catalog/product')->load($_product->getId());
echo 
$_new_product->getContentBox();
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
roselin
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2011-11-13
 

Yes, Text is displaying in site.

Everything is working fine in our local server. But when upload it to online through FTP, changes are not taking effect in online.
We don’t have SSH option.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
goivvy
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  322
Joined:  2010-12-15
Moscow, Russia
 

enabe “Visible on Product View Page on Front-end” as well

also:

echo $_product->getData('box_content');

you are sure you use the right template?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
roselin
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2011-11-13
 

Yes I am using the correct template only.
Added the code in app/design/frontend/default/<our design template>/template/catalog/product/view.phtml
I am new to magento. Our shopping cart is already in live. Because of this attribute issue, we could not move further.
Does this code needs to be done in any-other files also?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
roselin
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2011-11-13
 

Is there any option to load the temporarily saved files instead of loading from the files we altered?
Please guide us..
Kindly give magento document URLs.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top