Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 3
Forgotten Pword returns Blank Browser Page
 
gari marcos
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2008-10-24
 

It works!
The problem was that I was adding the code after “</layout>”, if you add the code just before “</layout>” (at the end), it works perfectly wink

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
galalala
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2009-07-15
 

I did all that, it still doesn’t work for me.  The thing is, I didn’t even have a custom customer.xml.  I have no idea what to do at this point and we are going live Friday.  Arg.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
icesh
Member
 
Total Posts:  34
Joined:  2011-04-15
 

Oh wow, I’m sure it’s pretty frustating, I wish I can help..
The problem is we are on a different timezone so it’s pretty hard to get fast reply..
Maybe you can contact me via PM, I’ll reply it about 9 hours later, it’s already midnight here
I’m not promise I can help you but it’s worth to try, isn’t it

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
apexone
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2012-02-16
 

amazing icesh , works THANK YOU !

Once passowrd is reset , is the system supposed to send a second email confirming the new password ? ( the first email being sent is the one with the reset link). For me it is not sending a second email with the new resetted password

I have the same issue. Anybody know how to make the \\\"confirmation message\\\” working?
Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
spider2012
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2012-03-06
 

Thanks icesh...that works for me

many thanks dude…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
highseas
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-10-04
 

Super frustrating—this fix does not work for me. I have not only made sure this block is in the customer.xml, but I have made sure customer.xml, with this block, is in every theme and that the layout template is in every theme. Still does not work.

And yes, I cleared the cache.

I am at a loss.

Please, does anyone have any idea what I could be missing?

Thanks so much
MM

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dzinebox
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-03-12
 

Thanks icesh, the fix worked awesome !!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pglock
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2010-05-06
Princes Risborough, UK
 

Add me to the list of people using 1.6.2 who have the code block in customer.xml but can’t get password reset to work, all customers get the dreaded

app/code/core/Mage/Customer/controllers/AccountController.php on line 587
message. Any ideas?
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pglock
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2010-05-06
Princes Risborough, UK
 

Just tried upgrading to 1.7.0.0 using the default template. Now getting:

app/code/core/Mage/Customer/controllers/AccountController.php on line 601
So the line number has changed. Any ideas?
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ideturkweb
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  69
Joined:  2011-10-02
 

Good tips thanks everyone

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SimoneFreelance
Member
 
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2012-05-23
 

Thanks for sharing. It’s working fine!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nils_ro45345
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2012-03-07
 

I am using 1.7 and also got error on line 601. Changes on customer.xml didnt work.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
megahitec
Member
 
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2012-05-16
 

Woked for me, great.

I placed it ate the end just before layout

Thank you very Much

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mounish
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2010-09-22
 

hey that was great reply icesh..
thanks a lot. saved my day

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Aperage
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-10-26
 

Did that mistake, thought the fix didn’t work but I’ve pasted it outside the </layout> .... (stupid me...oops)

So fix is working on Magento ver. 1.7.0.2

Thanks a lot !!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 3