Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 2
Product title and description discrepancy on front-end and backend
 
theallgreenstore
Member
 
Total Posts:  33
Joined:  2009-01-08
 

I’m having this problem too, anyone know how to fix this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ashish96
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2009-01-21
Gujarat, India
 

cant believe this..
we cant setPrice… through coding
any idea abt this ..  anyone?
need attention....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
fruitbat
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2008-11-27
 

Please see this thread regarding a similar issue:
Editing Product information not reflected on site.

I think I’ve solved your problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zadpro
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  247
Joined:  2007-12-10
FL, USA
 
fruitbat - 17 March 2009 04:24 AM

Please see this thread regarding a similar issue:
Editing Product information not reflected on site.

I think I’ve solved your problem.

I already have the column store and I have “default” in that column. I have one store view only. But still the problem exists.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
AllynWA
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  28
Joined:  2008-12-02
Allyn, WA
 

I have run up against this same issue. It seems to me the Magento Admin User Interface would have the “Current Configuration Scope” drop box in the “Manage Products” screen since it is obviously so important to what is being edited.

I had imported products via a CSV file, and then set some people making text and pricing updates on the uploaded information. Now all of those updates are in the “Default Config” scope, but the front-end UI is displaying the “English” scope.

Great. Just lovely.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 2