Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

No price on import and other oddities
 
Chris Williams
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-09-02
Dallas, TX
 

This may be my lack of understanding (as it usually is) but I’ve got errors with my site. 

First is that I can only import a few records at a time.  If the import file is too large the script run fast because it didn’t wait for the file to finish uploading. 

I’ve been able to 75 records to import but that was after I reduced the records count to 400. So I don’t know where the other records went.  I don’t get a confirmation page from that.  I also get an error in the log file

[Fri Jan 18 20:00:07 2008] [error] PHP Fatal error:  Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded in /Library/WebServer/Documents/lib/Zend/Db/Statement/Pdo.php on line 221

Another issue is that these records are not visible in my catelog under “All Stores” just the English Store.

And the price doesn’t show.

Here is an example of my list

base    Default    Simple Product    1000055597    2.99    Wonder Woman V3 #14      Enabled    Catalog, Search

and my import XML

<action type="varien/convert_adapter_http" method="load">
</
action><action type="varien/convert_parser_csv" method="parse">
    <var 
name="delimiter"><![CDATA[\t]]></var>
    <var 
name="enclose"><![CDATA["]]></var>
    <var name="
fieldnames"></var>
</action>

<action type="
varien/convert_mapper_column" method="map">
    <var name="
column1"><![CDATA[store]]></var>
    <var name="
column2"><![CDATA[attribute_set]]></var>
    <var name="
column3"><![CDATA[type]]></var>
    <var name="
column4"><![CDATA[sku]]></var>
    <var name="
column5"><![CDATA[price]]></var>
    <var name="
column6"><![CDATA[name]]></var>
    <var name="
column7"><![CDATA[status]]></var>
    <var name="
column8"><![CDATA[visibility]]></var>
</action>

<action type="
catalog/convert_parser_product" method="parse">
    <var name="
store"><![CDATA[0]]></var>
</action>

<action type="
catalog/convert_adapter_product" method="save">
    <var name="
store"><![CDATA[0]]></var>
</action>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chris Williams
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-09-02
Dallas, TX
 

I should note that the Price IS visible on the front end however.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chris Williams
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-09-02
Dallas, TX
 

Seriously.  being able to integrate my ShopScript data into Magento is crucial.  If this import is the only method, it has got to have more support than this.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Scott
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  333
Joined:  2007-08-31
Northwest Ohio
 

Chris, have you tried increasing the memory for the magento directory in a .htaccess file? Not sure if that would solve the issue with 75 uploads, but I noticed someone else had the same issue, but was able to upload 300 records. That thread is here.

Not sure about the other issues…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Chris Williams
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  67
Joined:  2007-09-02
Dallas, TX
 

I’m beginning to think that something as large as my current table will need an import tool directly to the database itself. 

Unfortunately, adding a item to the system is more complicated than just adding a record to the “Products” table.  And I’m not the MySQL guru needed to wrap my head around it.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top