Magento Forum

   
Page 1 of 2
Admin -> Search Filter Extra’s
 
gamelodge
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  89
Joined:  2007-08-31
Brisbane, Qld, Australia
 

Add Category to the search fileter under products.

I know you can see product when in category view, but: you cant edit/manage productfrom thsi view, so if you could find products by category in product view that would be awsome!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Joshua Barrie
Member
 
Total Posts:  52
Joined:  2009-01-02
 

I second this!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ShopGuy
Guru
 
Total Posts:  462
Joined:  2008-09-07
 

That would be very helpful

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Adigit
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2009-01-08
Chile / Santiago
 

I second this too!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ixoster
Member
 
Total Posts:  51
Joined:  2008-08-06
 

one more

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
eiocreative
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2009-01-24
 

I can’t beleive this isn’t a default option. Do the guys at Varien use their software or just talk about it?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
eiocreative
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2009-01-24
 

Simple work around, add this code to

\app\code\core\Mage\Adminhtml\Block\Catalog\Product\Grid.php

Around line:

130

$this->addColumn(’category_ids’,
array(
‘header’=> Mage::helper(’catalog’)->__(’Category IDs’),
‘width’ => ‘50px’,
‘type’ => ‘number’,
‘index’ => ‘category_ids’,
));

It will at least let you enter a number in there to filter on category ID. You must enter in it From and To and it only works for the first category if the product is in muliple categories but it’s better than nothing for now.

Cheers

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ixoster
Member
 
Total Posts:  51
Joined:  2008-08-06
 

eiocreative very thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wmcmusic
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  56
Joined:  2009-02-12
 
eiocreative - 21 August 2009 03:18 AM

Simple work around, add this code to

\app\code\core\Mage\Adminhtml\Block\Catalog\Product\Grid.php

Around line:

130

$this->addColumn(’category_ids’,
array(
‘header’=> Mage::helper(’catalog’)->__(’Category IDs’),
‘width’ => ‘50px’,
‘type’ => ‘number’,
‘index’ => ‘category_ids’,
));

It will at least let you enter a number in there to filter on category ID. You must enter in it From and To and it only works for the first category if the product is in muliple categories but it’s better than nothing for now.

Cheers

This doesnt work for me.  Am i doing something wrong maybe.  When i go to the manage products page its just blank.  When i restore grid.php it goes back to normal.  Any help please.

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ixoster
Member
 
Total Posts:  51
Joined:  2008-08-06
 

i put this code before line 130, but make new one Grid.php in local folder, don’t touch core file

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dannyz1984
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  152
Joined:  2009-04-12
 
eiocreative - 21 August 2009 03:18 AM

Simple work around, add this code to

\app\code\core\Mage\Adminhtml\Block\Catalog\Product\Grid.php

Around line:

130

$this->addColumn(’category_ids’,
array(
‘header’=> Mage::helper(’catalog’)->__(’Category IDs’),
‘width’ => ‘50px’,
‘type’ => ‘number’,
‘index’ => ‘category_ids’,
));

It will at least let you enter a number in there to filter on category ID. You must enter in it From and To and it only works for the first category if the product is in muliple categories but it’s better than nothing for now.

Cheers

thank you very much for this amazing code.  This is exactly what i was looking for. all works like it is supposed to.  thanks again!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bomelin
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2009-09-29
Sweden
 

How would one rewrite that to work with 1.4?
I get an error saying there is no e.category_ids.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tabatha
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2009-08-02
Arkansas
 

To implement the code into v1.4.0 copy and paste around line 130 in \app\code\core\Mage\Adminhtml\Block\Catalog\Product\Grid.php

$this->addColumn('category_ids',
array(
'header'=> Mage::helper('catalog')->__('Category IDs'),
'width' => '60px',
'index' => 'category_ids',
'type'  => 'number',
));

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bomelin
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2009-09-29
Sweden
 

I still get the same error:

SQLSTATE[42S22]: Column not found: 1054 Unknown column ‘e.category_ids’ in ‘where clause’

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wmcmusic
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  56
Joined:  2009-02-12
 
tabatha - 09 February 2010 03:29 PM

To implement the code into v1.4.0 copy and paste around line 130 in \app\code\core\Mage\Adminhtml\Block\Catalog\Product\Grid.php

$this->addColumn('category_ids',
array(
'header'=> Mage::helper('catalog')->__('Category IDs'),
'width' => '60px',
'index' => 'category_ids',
'type'  => 'number',
));

Hi We are using 1.4.1 and we get the same error.  Really I cant believe that this didn’t come out in this version as this isnt the only feature request thread for this option.  Ive tried Aheadworks Grid Manager but that isnt compatible with 1.4.1 yet either.  If anybody knows a way of adding the custom column showing the category, number or name it really doesnt matter, then i am sure a lot of people would like to see it.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wmcmusic
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  56
Joined:  2009-02-12
 
kdecom-magento.com - 10 August 2010 03:50 PM

Helllo Guys,

There is an module available for this problem.


Checkout this site its free.

kdecom-magento

Thanks
Kdecom-mangento

I’ve installed this on our 1.4.1.0 site but it doesn’t appear to work?  Has anybody else got this module working.  Are their any known conflicts with anything else?

Kdecom, can you shed some light on this for us?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top
Page 1 of 2