Magento Forum

Page 2 of 2
Magento update 1.5.1 > 1.6.1 ==> Duplicate ordernumber errors
 
dgir
Member
 
Total Posts:  35
Joined:  2010-12-09
 
munichxmedia - 08 October 2012 04:07 PM

try This:

http://www.morningtime.nl/kb/173

copy /app/code/core/Mage/Sales/Model/Resource/Quote.php to /app/code/local/Mage/Sales/Model/Resource/Quote.php

change $bind = array(’:increment_id’ => (int)$orderIncrementId); to $bind = array(’:increment_id’ => $orderIncrementId);

this should fix the problem!

This fixed the problem for me.

Thanks you very very much

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cesarHdz
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2012-06-10
 
dgir - 26 November 2012 10:54 PM

munichxmedia - 08 October 2012 04:07 PM
try This:

http://www.morningtime.nl/kb/173

copy /app/code/core/Mage/Sales/Model/Resource/Quote.php to /app/code/local/Mage/Sales/Model/Resource/Quote.php

change $bind = array(’:increment_id’ => (int)$orderIncrementId); to $bind = array(’:increment_id’ => $orderIncrementId);

this should fix the problem!

This fixed the problem for me.

Thanks you very very much

it helped me to keep incrementing the id but the pdo.php problem persists.

Cheers

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kanduvisla
Member
 
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2011-04-13
 
munichxmedia - 08 October 2012 04:07 PM

try This:

http://www.morningtime.nl/kb/173

copy /app/code/core/Mage/Sales/Model/Resource/Quote.php to /app/code/local/Mage/Sales/Model/Resource/Quote.php

change $bind = array(’:increment_id’ => (int)$orderIncrementId); to $bind = array(’:increment_id’ => $orderIncrementId);

this should fix the problem!

This fixed it for me as well! Thanks! Saved me a lot of time and headache.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hoolang
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2011-09-06
 

thank you very much.
I use the version 1.7.02
there are no path \"Sales/Model/Resource/\" before then i created \"Sales/Model/Resource/\" and copy the file \"Quote.php \” into it.

i fixed this problem now.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
noahrasheta
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2011-11-28
 
munichxmedia - 08 October 2012 04:07 PM

try This:

http://www.morningtime.nl/kb/173

copy /app/code/core/Mage/Sales/Model/Resource/Quote.php to /app/code/local/Mage/Sales/Model/Resource/Quote.php

change $bind = array(’:increment_id’ => (int)$orderIncrementId); to $bind = array(’:increment_id’ => $orderIncrementId);

this should fix the problem!

I tried this but I still have this problem. It only affects customers who are logged in. Anyone else still having this problem? I don’t know what to try next? I’m running 1.7.0.1.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
thinkagain99
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2013-02-26
 
munichxmedia - 08 October 2012 04:07 PM

try This:

http://www.morningtime.nl/kb/173

copy /app/code/core/Mage/Sales/Model/Resource/Quote.php to /app/code/local/Mage/Sales/Model/Resource/Quote.php

change $bind = array(’:increment_id’ => (int)$orderIncrementId); to $bind = array(’:increment_id’ => $orderIncrementId);

this should fix the problem!

This works thanks grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 2