Magento Forum

   
Customer Attributes
 
rteague612
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  48
Joined:  2008-07-29
 

In order to align Magento with our ERP, I need to have a customer attribute for our internal customer account number.  I believe that I have added the records in the correct place, but after searching the code for hours, I cannot seem to figure out how to make sure that the particular attribute is being pulled with the customer info.  Does anyone have any best practices in regard to adding customer attributes? or have tried anything like this?  I really like to try to solve these issues on my own, but now I am just gettting kind of frustrated.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Discovery
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  767
Joined:  2007-12-29
 

A lot of people have added custom customer attributes and found that it is not so straightforward:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/2881/

How are you trying to do the ERP integration, with SOAP?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rteague612
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  48
Joined:  2008-07-29
 

yes, I will be using SOAP

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Damian Culotta
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  878
Joined:  2008-12-10
Argentina
 

@Discovery

I’ve used that post/tutorial to create a new attrbiute for customers.
It works, but only for backend attrbiutes (I kow, I read the post title).
Until now, I can’t find a nice reference or article about creating a customer attribute, available into backend and frontend.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Discovery
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  767
Joined:  2007-12-29
 

As a workaround, how about appropriating one of the fields that are already setup, for instance ‘M.I.’ (Middle Initial)? In the CSV files it can be made something else.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Damian Culotta
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  878
Joined:  2008-12-10
Argentina
 

I have to check again my tests.
For some reason I left that option.
I don’t remmember now.
:-(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Discovery
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  767
Joined:  2007-12-29
 

@Damian, did your custom attribute pull through in the soap? If you do a vardump on customer, do all the new attributes come through?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Damian Culotta
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  878
Joined:  2008-12-10
Argentina
 

Good question, I didn’t try it.
Today I’m makin two Magento implementatios.
After that, I’m gonna try again.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top