Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 2
User roles resources
 
SeL_
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1140
Joined:  2007-10-10
Paris, France
 

Hi,

On ver 0.7.148, i tried to create a new role in back office.
I assigned some resources to it.
But resources don’t save.
If i logout and then login again, the new role doesn’t have any resource checked.
Does anybody has the same thing or am i missing something ? I didn’t see any bug reported yet.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
katell
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2007-12-17
Nouméa
 

Hi,

Same Problem, when I create or modify Role,
I uncheck first box and I select just ALL orders, manage Product and manage Attributes /Att Set.
The permissions saved correctly In dataBase ( + 192 records).
In time when i surf in backoffice with my admin account, The role is ok.
But when I’m logging with my new user in new role, all permissions in database are deleting and Finally I have 1 permission :
“Full” admin -> deny !!

it’s bug ? or are you anyone solution ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Phan Manh Cuong
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-01-07
 

Hi,

Same Problem, when I create or modify Role.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
patunz
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-10-10
 

Same problem with the role of a custom module… And no solutions for now…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nmuthukrishnan
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-03-18
 

Team - Hope its fixed now in 1.3.1 its working out for me

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mevdev
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-11-26
Duluth, MN
 

You must create a role:

System->Web Services ->Roles

Add Role, name it ‘soap’

then look to the left column after saved. Click on ‘Role Resources’ and then click on the first checkbox to alight everything. I’d pull back on the privs once I know I have something working.

Then go into:

System->Web Services->Users

click on your user and then edit it. Look to the left column and see ‘User Role’ and select that. Then your new role will show up with a radio button. Click that radio button and then save the user.

Try your script now.

This was my first php script, where the SKU was one of the skus in my store:

<?php
/*  magento script to find all of the variables of a product! */


 
$proxy = new SoapClient('http://yourMagentoURL.com/api/soap/?wsdl');
 
$sessionId $proxy->login('username''password');
 
$filters = array(
          
'sku' => array('like'=>'ABC123')
      );
      
$products $proxy->call($sessionId'product.list', array($filters));
      
var_dump($products);


?>


Output:

array(1{
  [0]
=>
  array(
6{
    [
"product_id"]=>
    
string(5"12647"
    
["sku"]=>
    
string(6"ABC123"
    
["name"]=>
    
string(36"Test Product - Grouped Product Master"
    
["set"]=>
    
string(1"4"
    
["type"]=>
    
string(7"grouped"
    
["category_ids"]=>
    array(
1{
      [0]
=>
      
string(3"120"
    
}
  }
}
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Pihtt
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-07-03
 

On Magento 1.3.2.2.
In my module list, I can’t choose which of them my Roles can access. When I check the box then save, this same box is still unchecked after clicking Save.
In database, only roles with “allow” for “all” resources can access my custom modules or “magento connect” modules.

Please somebody can try to create a Role with Custom Resource Access and allow this Role to access an extern module?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Adjustware
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  654
Joined:  2009-05-11
 

Hi, a 3-d party module should have a proper config.xml file. 
You can allow/restrict access to all modules by AdjustWare.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Pihtt
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-07-03
 

I’m trying to rewrite my ”Bannaccueil” extension config.xml file from a core extension config.xml file (CMS).
Here is the reslut:

...
    <
adminhtml>
        <
menu>
             <
bannaccueil translate="title" module="bannaccueil">
                <
title>Home</title>
                <
sort_order>71</sort_order>
                <
children>
                    <
gest translate="title" module="bannaccueil">
                        <
title>Ban manager</title>
                        <
action>bannaccueil/adminhtml_bannaccueil</action>
                    </
gest>
                </
children>
             </
bannaccueil>
        </
menu>
        <
acl>
            <
resources>
                <
admin>
                    <
children>
                        <
bannaccueil translate="title" module="bannaccueil">
                            <
title>Home</title>
                            <
sort_order>71</sort_order>
                            <
children>
                                <
gest translate="title">
                                    <
title>Ban manager</title>
                                    <
sort_order>0</sort_order>
                                </
gest>
                            </
children>
                        </
bannaccueil>
                    </
children>
                </
admin>
            </
resources>
        </
acl>
        
        <
layout>
            ...
        </
layout>
    </
adminhtml>
...
With this configuration, resource tree should display a “Home” node with a “Ban manager” leaf. Unfortunately, I still have a strange “Bannaccueil Module” leaf which each time I check its checkbox and save, remains unchecked again and again.

Do you think it could be a bug?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Pihtt
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2009-07-03
 

I created my 3rd-party extensions with ModuleCreator.
This bug has been identified by ModuleCreator authors. However, this tool is not maintained anymore since august 2008.
A clue: Blog extension by aheadWorks supports resources…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
athorin
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-04-28
 

Theres an easy fix to this

Open /app/code/local/<Namespace>/<Module>/etc/config.xml

Around line 59:

<acl>
            <
resources>
                <
all>
                    <
title>Allow Everything</title>
                </
all>
                <
admin>
                    <
children>
                        <
Namespace_Module>
                            <
title>Name of module</title>
                            <
sort_order>10</sort_order>
                        </
Namespace_Module>
                    </
children>
                </
admin>
            </
resources>
        </
acl>

The <Namespace_Module> is actually wrong, it should be only <module>. So simply change it to:

<acl>
            <
resources>
                <
all>
                    <
title>Allow Everything</title>
                </
all>
                <
admin>
                    <
children>
                        <
module>
                            <
title>Name of module</title>
                            <
sort_order>10</sort_order>
                        </
module>
                    </
children>
                </
admin>
            </
resources>
        </
acl>

This should fix your problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
VN Boutique
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2009-04-01
 

Hi All.
I have changed my config.xml file on my custom module but it just show the module name and all of its sub menu are disappeared. Any one have solved this bug?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hirensoni123
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2009-10-14
Ahmedabad
 

hey all!
i do have the same problem is there any one who have the solution?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
anjandoshi
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2010-02-22
 

Hi all,

I have found the solution. May be this can help you.

Here storedetails is my module name.

<menu>
            <
storedetails>
                <
title>Storedetails</title>
                <
sort_order>71</sort_order>               
                <
children>
                    <
storedetailscat translate="title" module="storedetails">
                        <
title>Store Details</title>
                        <
action>storedetails/adminhtml_storedetails</action>
                    </
storedetailscat>
                  <
storecategories module="storecategories">
                        <
title>Store Categories</title>
                        <
sort_order>1</sort_order>
                        <
action>storecategories/adminhtml_storecategories</action>
                    </
storecategories>
                </
children>
            </
storedetails>
        </
menu>
        
        <
acl>
      <
resources>
        <
all>
          <
title>Allow Everything</title>
        </
all>
        <
admin>
          <
children>
                        <
storedetails translate="title" module="storedetails">
              <
title>Storedetails</title>
              <
sort_order>71</sort_order>
              <
children>
                <
storedetailscat translate="title">
                  <
title>Storedetails</title>
                </
storedetailscat>
                                 <
storecategories translate="title">
                  <
title>Storecategories</title>
                </
storecategories>
              </
children>
            </
storedetails>
          </
children>
        </
admin>
      </
resources>   
    </
acl>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wally101
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2009-07-13
 

Thank you anjandoshi, by using your example I managed to get permissions working for navadmin extension.
Details are posted at:
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/79307/
mick

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sylvestre3j
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-02-04
 

look to the left column after saved. Click on ‘Role Resources’ and then click on the first checkbox to alight everything. I’d pull back on the privs once I know I have something working.  swingers

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 2