Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 2
Drop-down Menus on Frontend not working in Firefox 3 after upgrade to 1.1.8
 
aspott
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2008-11-05
 

The drop down menus for subcategories aren’t working anymore after 1.1.8 upgrade.

They seem to work in IE6 and Chrome, but not Firefox 3.

I am running on a Windows XP system.

Anybody else with this problem?

Varien people - are you aware of this issue or is it isolated with me?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
xactrecords
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2008-09-14
 

I havet he same issue.  Upgrade to 1.1.8 gives me JS errors all over the place on IE7 as well.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
joyously
Guru
 
Total Posts:  447
Joined:  2008-08-21
 

Did you find a fix for this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Roy Andre
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  209
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Try to chmod 755 the index.php-file in the /js-folder. If that doesnt help, try to chmod all files in the /js-folder (including sub-folders).

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rybo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-03-23
Northern Ireland
 

Howdy

Im experiencing the exact same problems mentioned above… I tried to update magento using magento connect but then all my frontend drop down menus stopped working.

Ive changed the file permissions of the /js folder and all its files to 755 and replaced the head.php file in /app/code/core/Mage/Page/Block/Html but ive had no luck in fixing the problem…

to view the site follow this link ... www.uniquecarlingford.ie

Any help/ advice would be agreatly appreciated!

Thanks smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
adam12480
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-08-01
Virginia
 

I’ve been having the same problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ITALIC
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  23
Joined:  2008-07-12
Sunshine Coast, Australia
 

I am experiencing this problem now as well on Magento version 1.3.2.4.

Firefox 3.6.3 = No Frontend Drop-down Menu
Chrome 4.1.249.1045 = OK
IE 8.0.6001.18904 = OK

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lwdmall
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-11-16
 

Hello

I am having the same problem on a new install of 1.4.1.0 version, I have multiple sites and on one site my drop down menus work and on the other they do not drop down. I am so confused. HELP.
the site that don’t work = http://www.fineglassware4less.com/bruce/
the site that does work = http://www.osakimassagechairs.com/bruce/
Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pishkus
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2008-07-23
Kaunas, Lithuania
 

lwdmall,
Roy Andre’s solution that was posted above solved my problem on magento 1.4.1.0:

Try to chmod 755 the index.php-file in the /js-folder. If that doesnt help, try to chmod all files in the /js-folder (including sub-folders).

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lwdmall
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-11-16
 

Hello pishkus

Thank you for your help. I tried that and it didn’t do anything on my site I am still confused and at a loss.

Anyone’s help is much appreciated.

Bruce

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Corvaire
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2010-06-01
 

I’m actually having the same issue with my clients mac w/firefox.
click on drop-down text works, but arrow does not.

Next time I’m at his location, I’m going to do some plug/Add-on tests (deselect a few) and see if it’s another issue all together.
(I’ve seen this type of issue before in the past and always ends up a conflict with 3rd party apps.)

Just fyi.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nadshez
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  48
Joined:  2008-04-16
 

Having the same problem on a fresh install of v1.4.1.1. All I did was restore backup from the local sever to the staging server. Top Menus are not working on frontend in _any_ browser (admin is fine). Have tried chmod 755 to js/ (including all files & sub-directories). Didn’t work.

Now am lost for any more clues. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nadshez
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  48
Joined:  2008-04-16
 

Having the same problem on a fresh install of v1.4.1.1. All I did was restore backup data from the local sever to the staging server (installation didn\’t have anything categories earlier so I couldn\’t have known if they were or weren\’t working in the first place). Top Menus are not working on frontend in _any_ browser (admin is fine). Have tried chmod 755 to js/ (including all files & sub-directories). Didn\’t work.

Now am lost for any more clues. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nadshez
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  48
Joined:  2008-04-16
 

My problem got solved, thanks to bitzen. Have a look at this

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/202251/

Hope this helps someone else.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bosspatrone
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2011-09-23
 

Thank you nadshez. The solution provided by bitzen worked for me on Magento 1.7.1

Edit...It worked for every browser except for IE. Surprise, surprise.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
magebay
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  122
Joined:  2012-10-09
Thai Nguyen
 

Our newest extension maybe help you solved any issues with magento
http://www.menucreatorpro.com/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 2