Magento Forum

   
How to upgrade from 1.5.1 to 1.6.0
 
wibbel
Member
 
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2009-06-17
 

My database is only 46mb so hardly taxing !!

a:5:{i:0;s:260:"Error in file: “/Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Sales/sql/sales_setup/mysql4-upgrade-1.5.9.9-1.6.0.0.php” - SQLSTATE[HY000]: General error: 1025 Error on rename of ‘./ouabv16test/#sql-c1a_6’ to ‘./ouabv16test/sales_flat_order_item’ (errno: 150)";i:1;s:1004:"#0 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(645): Mage::exception(’Mage_Core’, ‘Error in file: ...’)
#1 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(437): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb(’upgrade’, ‘1.4.0.25’, ‘1.6.0.3’)
#2 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(320): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_upgradeResourceDb(’1.4.0.25’, ‘1.6.0.3’)
#3 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(235): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(408): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(336): Mage_Core_Model_App->_initModules()
#6 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/Mage.php(640): Mage_Core_Model_App->run(Array)
#7 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/index.php(80): Mage::run(’’, ‘store’)
#8 {main}”;s:3:"url”;s:36:"/index.php/install/wizard/installDb/”;s:11:"script_name”;s:10:"/index.php”;s:4:"skin”;s:7:"default";}

Restart to get

a:5:{i:0;s:231:"Error in file: “/Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Sales/sql/sales_setup/mysql4-upgrade-1.5.9.9-1.6.0.0.php” - SQLSTATE[42S02]: Base table or view not found: 1146 Table ‘ouabv16test.sales_flat_order_item’ doesn’t exist";i:1;s:1004:"#0 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(645): Mage::exception(’Mage_Core’, ‘Error in file: ...’)
#1 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(437): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb(’upgrade’, ‘1.4.0.25’, ‘1.6.0.3’)
#2 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(320): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_upgradeResourceDb(’1.4.0.25’, ‘1.6.0.3’)
#3 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(235): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(408): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(336): Mage_Core_Model_App->_initModules()
#6 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/Mage.php(640): Mage_Core_Model_App->run(Array)
#7 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/index.php(80): Mage::run(’’, ‘store’)
#8 {main}”;s:3:"url”;s:1:"/”;s:11:"script_name”;s:10:"/index.php”;s:4:"skin”;s:7:"default";}

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
aaronwallace
Member
 
Total Posts:  59
Joined:  2011-07-18
 
wibbel - 30 August 2011 08:34 AM

My database is only 46mb so hardly taxing !!

a:5:{i:0;s:260:"Error in file: “/Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Sales/sql/sales_setup/mysql4-upgrade-1.5.9.9-1.6.0.0.php” - SQLSTATE[HY000]: General error: 1025 Error on rename of ‘./ouabv16test/#sql-c1a_6’ to ‘./ouabv16test/sales_flat_order_item’ (errno: 150)";i:1;s:1004:"#0 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(645): Mage::exception(’Mage_Core’, ‘Error in file: ...’)
#1 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(437): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb(’upgrade’, ‘1.4.0.25’, ‘1.6.0.3’)
#2 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(320): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_upgradeResourceDb(’1.4.0.25’, ‘1.6.0.3’)
#3 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(235): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(408): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(336): Mage_Core_Model_App->_initModules()
#6 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/Mage.php(640): Mage_Core_Model_App->run(Array)
#7 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/index.php(80): Mage::run(’’, ‘store’)
#8 {main}”;s:3:"url”;s:36:"/index.php/install/wizard/installDb/”;s:11:"script_name”;s:10:"/index.php”;s:4:"skin”;s:7:"default";}

Restart to get

a:5:{i:0;s:231:"Error in file: “/Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Sales/sql/sales_setup/mysql4-upgrade-1.5.9.9-1.6.0.0.php” - SQLSTATE[42S02]: Base table or view not found: 1146 Table ‘ouabv16test.sales_flat_order_item’ doesn’t exist";i:1;s:1004:"#0 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(645): Mage::exception(’Mage_Core’, ‘Error in file: ...’)
#1 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(437): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb(’upgrade’, ‘1.4.0.25’, ‘1.6.0.3’)
#2 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(320): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_upgradeResourceDb(’1.4.0.25’, ‘1.6.0.3’)
#3 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(235): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(408): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(336): Mage_Core_Model_App->_initModules()
#6 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/app/Mage.php(640): Mage_Core_Model_App->run(Array)
#7 /Users/Andrew/DEV/ouabv16dev/index.php(80): Mage::run(’’, ‘store’)
#8 {main}”;s:3:"url”;s:1:"/”;s:11:"script_name”;s:10:"/index.php”;s:4:"skin”;s:7:"default";}

what exactly you have done? What procedure did you followed?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wibbel
Member
 
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2009-06-17
 

I’ve tried ALL the procedures.

This includes
- a clean v1.6 installation on a v1.51 working database
- an ssh upgrade of a working v1.51 installation using all the ‘recommended’ commands in this forum and elsewhere.
- with and without the extra commands in the config.xml for unique and foreign keys
- A clean v1.6 installation over my old 1.401 working database that I used to upgrade to v1.51 earlier this year
- tried on a local mac server under mamp
- tried on a dedicated linux server.

If a permutation exists in this forum - I’ve tried it.

Obviously I clean the caches, re-index etc

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brent W Peterson
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  3215
Joined:  2009-02-26
Minneapolis MN
 

Judy to confirm: Your error is always on this table sales_flat_order_item?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wibbel
Member
 
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2009-06-17
 

Yes, for me its always that table that fails.

I’ve since found that my earlier problems with cataloginventory/stock_status were down to a conflict with an extension that I’ve since removed.

So the upgraded system seems to be working OK as long as I don’t upgrade my sales history.

ie

Take my v1.51 database
- empty report_* tables (because I get the unique index problem otherwise - regardless of the config.xml ‘fix’.
- empty log_* tables (just to be tidy!)
- empty sales_* tables
- empty flat_sales_* tables

Take a clean v1.6 system and install over the above database. All works well.
-re-index files
Apply my ‘theme’ files

I do get a constant stream of

2011-08-31T14:13:08+00:00 ERR (3): Strict Notice: Only variables should be passed by reference in /Users/Andrew/DEV/v16tester/lib/Varien/Db/Adapter/Pdo/Mysql.php on line 2602

errors in the system log though, which isn’t looking healthy !

Everything seems OK but no sales history.

As soon as I try any type of upgrade with sales history, I get the above errors. First the rename error, then when I restart, the missing table error. Always that table, and on two different web sites and also on a v1.401 database from before the v1.51 upgrade..

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hammock_vienna
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-06-16
 

Hi Wibbel, hi Brent…
same problem on our side

app/code/core/Mage/Sales/sql/sales_setup/mysql4-upgrade-1.5.9.9-1.6.0.0.php” - SQLSTATE[HY000]: General error: 1025 Error on rename of ‘./test_magento/#sql-9df_3552e’ to ‘./test_magento/sales_flat_order_item’

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
grekevich
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-08-29
 

So complete magento beginner/ novice coder. All is talk is way over my head. Isn\\\’t there some simple way through the admin / dashboard.... I just clicky-clack a few buttons and wa-laaa, the update has been installed?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hammock_vienna
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-06-16
 

theoretically yes it’s called Magento Connect wink - like Amazon One Click - Crash all. In the past it worked fine for all minor upgrades. But the major make sometimes problems.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Turnkeye
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  908
Joined:  2008-12-20
URL: turnkeye.com
 
grekevich - 31 August 2011 07:36 PM

So complete magento beginner/ novice coder. All is talk is way over my head. Isn\\\’t there some simple way through the admin / dashboard.... I just clicky-clack a few buttons and wa-laaa, the update has been installed?

If you have any issues with Magento upgrade, please follow this article:
http://turnkeye.com/blog/magento-upgrade-from-1-4-version-to-magento-1-5-magento-1-6/

We also listed all possible upgrade issues in ‘Troubleshooting’ section.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
smg1965
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  24
Joined:  2009-03-30
 
Brent W Peterson - 23 August 2011 08:05 AM

Modify you /app/etc/config.xml file before you start your upgrade

http://brentwpeterson.blogspot.com/2011/08/magento-errors-sqlstate23000-integrity.html

Hopefully that solves it

Hi

This worked for me from 1.5.1 to1.6!
HOWEVER every single quote and apostrophe (’) in the products and cms has now changed into a ? inside a black diamond (�).

Is this related? Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
horhell
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2011-07-04
 

Same error here
a:5:{i:0;s:236:"Error in file: “/var/www/app/code/core/Mage/Sales/sql/sales_setup/mysql4-upgrade-1.5.9.9-1.6.0.0.php” - SQLSTATE[HY000]: General error: 1025 Error on rename of ‘./magento/#sql-725_39416’ to ‘./magento/sales_flat_order_item’ (errno: 150)";i:1;s:844:"#0 /var/www/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(645): Mage::exception(’Mage_Core’, ‘Error in file: ...’)
#1 /var/www/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(437): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_modifyResourceDb(’upgrade’, ‘1.4.0.25’, ‘1.6.0.3’)
#2 /var/www/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(320): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->_upgradeResourceDb(’1.4.0.25’, ‘1.6.0.3’)
#3 /var/www/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Resource/Setup.php(235): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup->applyUpdates()
#4 /var/www/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(408): Mage_Core_Model_Resource_Setup::applyAllUpdates()
#5 /var/www/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(336): Mage_Core_Model_App->_initModules()
#6 /var/www/app/Mage.php(640): Mage_Core_Model_App->run(Array)
#7 /var/www/index.php(80): Mage::run(’’, ‘store’)
#8 {main}”;s:3:"url”;s:1:"/”;s:11:"script_name”;s:10:"/index.php”;s:4:"skin”;s:7:"default";}

Any ideas ? , couldn’t find the answer on http://turnkeye.com/blog/magento-upgrade-from-1-4-version-to-magento-1-5-magento-1-6/ , or maybe I am just blind

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
horhell
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2011-07-04
 

sorry , posted twice .

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hammock_vienna
Member
 
Total Posts:  60
Joined:  2008-06-16
 

4 completly different installations - same issue :-(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
horhell
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2011-07-04
 

also tried adding <initStatements>SET NAMES utf8; SET FOREIGN_KEY_CHECKS=0; SET UNIQUE_CHECKS=0;</initStatements> to the config.xml file and no changes

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
smg1965
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  24
Joined:  2009-03-30
 
horhell - 01 September 2011 04:27 AM

also tried adding <initStatements>SET NAMES utf8; SET FOREIGN_KEY_CHECKS=0; SET UNIQUE_CHECKS=0;</initStatements> to the config.xml file and no changes

Same happened to me at first.
The steps I took were:
* modify config.xml before upgrade (though I guess this is overwritten and probably irrelevant)
* upgrade site via ssh
* re-modify config.xml
* hit homepage of site in browser (still got error)
* hit homepage of site in browser again(this worked)

But this led to every single quote and apostrophe (’) in the products and cms has now changed into a ? inside a black diamond (�).

Anyone got a solution to this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top