Magento Forum

   
Google Base: Error
 
Smokersroom
Member
 
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2007-09-04
 

Hi Everyone. I wonder if one of you clever people can help.

I’m trying to get the Google Base integration to work, and after the first two steps, it goes a bit wrong.

1. Add to google base
2. Publish all products

All seems fine, but when I click on the Google base ID to check that it has added correctly, I get this error page:

Oops!

There was an error with the page you requested.

Please check back later.

I’ve waited 5 odd days, and still no change. Any thoughts?

Thanks,
S.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Business Feet
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  82
Joined:  2008-05-24
 

Seems to work fine (to a point) on our site, we have had products published, the only issue is the target country is set to United States rather than UK - anyone know where i can change the code to reflect UK

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Smokersroom
Member
 
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2007-09-04
 
Business Feet - 23 November 2008 09:15 AM

Seems to work fine (to a point) on our site, we have had products published, the only issue is the target country is set to United States rather than UK - anyone know where i can change the code to reflect UK

Change it in the Google Base settings.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Business Feet
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  82
Joined:  2008-05-24
 

There isn’t an option, i’m presuming it takes it from the locale, which is set to UK grin Someone else has already reported it as a bug but I could really do with having it changed now rather than waiting for 1.1.8

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Smokersroom
Member
 
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2007-09-04
 

There is definitely an option, I’ve seen it.

http://www.google.com/base/settings

New items
When you create a new item, we will use the following as defaults. Leave them blank if you don’t want a default value.

Target country for items:  UK, US, Germany

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Business Feet
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  82
Joined:  2008-05-24
 

I know about that in google, i thought you meant in Magento grin My Target is set to UK in google

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Smokersroom
Member
 
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2007-09-04
 

Ah, sorry, I see.

Hopefully you can get a resolution. I can’t even get the products to upload though!

smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Business Feet
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  82
Joined:  2008-05-24
 

i gave up in the end and decided to use the google base script banded around in the forums.  Set a cron job to run it on 9th of every month and the set google to collect it on the 10th.  Easy enough and at least know it works grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hindleydp
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  98
Joined:  2008-11-14
 

There must be a way to fix the default location surely?  I am based in the UK and at present this means that I cannot use the Google Base integration.  Does anyone know where this can be changed?

Also I have an issue with ‘Product Type’ attribute.  Google Base doesn’t seem to pick this up from the export and it displays as a custom attribute (same with weight, height and a couple of others) anyone else had this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Business Feet
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  82
Joined:  2008-05-24
 

google base country issue is sorted out as of 1.1.8 but there are still other issues with it, meaning i’d still rather use the custom script.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hindleydp
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  98
Joined:  2008-11-14
 

Great thanks for the reply...rapid!

Do you know if the issues regarding the Product Type etc...are fixed?  I have a feeling for Google Base to accept this as a field it must be set as ‘product_type’ however have no idea how/where I can change this?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Business Feet
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  82
Joined:  2008-05-24
 

sorry i don’t know, i gave up on it and reverted back to this solution - http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewreply/80404/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hindleydp
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  98
Joined:  2008-11-14
 

ok now worries.  On an aside I updated to 1.18 but still exporting as United States!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hindleydp
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  98
Joined:  2008-11-14
 

ooops realised my mistake...sorry!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Business Feet
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  82
Joined:  2008-05-24
 

easy done grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top