Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

1.1.7 Configurable product only works with default group of atrributes
 
kullraith
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-11-13
 

1.1.7 Configurable product only works with default group of atrributes if i select another this is the result:

Image Attachments
CAPTURA.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jimic79
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-11-22
 

I’m having the same exact problem.  posting a simple product is fine, but a configurable product brings up the same error.  I’ve attached a screencap of the downloader

Image Attachments
magento.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kullraith
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2008-11-13
 

Now, default doesn’t work. very fustrating.

Here is my downloader screen

Image Attachments
connect.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bobbrodie
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  132
Joined:  2008-04-02
Philadelphia, PA
 

I’m getting the same issue. Any idea what it could be?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
thE_iNviNciblE
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  220
Joined:  2008-01-09
Oldenburg
 

the issue ....

we need help… ASAP

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
thE_iNviNciblE
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  220
Joined:  2008-01-09
Oldenburg
 

I got an SQL exception:

SELECT `e`.*, `_table_required_options`.`value` AS `required_options`, (IF(IF(use_config_manage_stock, , manage_stock), is_in_stock1)) AS `is_saleable`, `cataloginventory_stock_item`.`is_in_stock` AS `inventory_in_stock`, `_table_color`.`value` AS `colorFROM `catalog_product_entity` AS `e`
 
LEFT JOIN `catalog_product_entity_varchar` AS `_table_required_optionsON (_table_required_options.entity_id e.entity_id) AND (_table_required_options.attribute_id='91') AND (_table_required_options.store_id=0)
 
LEFT JOIN `cataloginventory_stock_itemON (cataloginventory_stock_item.product_id=e.entity_id)
 
INNER JOIN `catalog_product_entity_int` AS `_table_colorON (_table_color.entity_id e.entity_id) AND (_table_color.attribute_id='75') AND (_table_color.store_id=0WHERE (e.entity_type_id '4') AND (e.attribute_set_id '4') AND (((e.type_id 'simple') or (e.type_id 'virtual'))) AND (((_table_required_options.value != '1') or (_table_required_options.value is NULL))) AND (_table_color.value not in ('')) LIMIT 20

i post this issue in the bug tracking…

http://www.magentocommerce.com/bug-tracking/issue?issue=4197

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
thE_iNviNciblE
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  220
Joined:  2008-01-09
Oldenburg
 

this issue is fixed with the 1.1.8 version of magento

http://www.magentocommerce.com/download

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top