Magento Forum

   
Google Base 1.1.7 module need re-installing
 
Galaxy Of Vitality
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2008-04-01
 

Hi guys,
right… upgraded to 1.1.7 and amazed to see the google base automation module already installed.
Tested it out, and then gutted to see it exports everything to product for the US and no option for the UK or Germany.

So with my non existent knowledge of what I was doing I treied to change the code in the mage module and basically screwed it up!
Now Im in need of someone to point me in the direction of how to reinstall the google base module and then if possible to help
me get an export option for the UK.

Much thanks
Andreas

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dekard
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  80
Joined:  2008-06-03
 

I’d suggest you revert to your backups or take a look at the original files for 1.1.7. I don’t think there’s an easy way to reinstall just the Google base. However, you might try pasting this extension key into Magento Connect. It may give you what your looking for.

magento-core/Mage_All_Latest

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Business Feet
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  82
Joined:  2008-05-24
 

You could always just download 1.1.7 and ftp the Google base files across to teh relkevant location under app>>core>>mage

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Galaxy Of Vitality
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2008-04-01
 

Genius!
Thanks Business feet.
Don’t suppose anyone has figured out how to then export products to Google Base but for the UK and not the states?

Much thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Galaxy Of Vitality
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  27
Joined:  2008-04-01
 

Right, I downloaded and ftped the files but still the same issue. it keeps saying:
! Expected response code 200, got 400

Any ideas?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Malcom Media
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2008-07-28
Dallas, TX
 

I am getting the same error : Expected response code 200, got 400

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top