Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Simple Category Drop Down
 
triality
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-10-28
 

Has anyone successfully been able to convert the default drop down navigation menu into just a simple html drop down form like seen here:

http://www.w3schools.com/html/tryit.asp?filename=tryhtml_select2

I just want the top level categories to be in seperate pull down menus. 

Anyone have any idea?

Thanks for the help guys!
Jordan

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
inyerface
Member
 
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2008-08-29
 

I’m also interested in this - We are doing a printer shop and when we get down to the Printer Models, Hewllett Packard has over 350 different types.  Yikes!!  It would make a really long page if we added them as a sub menu so a dropdown list would be ideal.

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
triality
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-10-28
 

Yes, I am in a very similar situation.  Doesn’t seem like it would be too hard to do.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
triality
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-10-28
 

The following code doesnt work, but I think I am on the right track.  I am not a programmer by any means, but trying to learn the basics.  Right now it creates a drop down menu for each of the top level categories, and populates them with one value of ALL second level categories.  I assume I need another for each statement to create a new option value for each second level category, but I am not quite sure how to do that.  Anyone have any ideas?

<?php foreach ($this->getStoreCategories() as $_category): ?>
<select name=dropdown_list><option value="bleh">Categories</option>";


<option value="
categories"><?php echo $this->drawItem($_category) ?></option></select> 

        <?php endforeach ?>

<?php foreach (
$this->getStoreCategories() as $_category): ?>
           <?php echo 
$this->drawItem($_category) ?>
        <?php endforeach ?>
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
inyerface
Member
 
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2008-08-29
 

Can you please let us know where this code is located?  What file and the path please?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
triality
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-10-28
 

The code is located in app / design / frontend / default / default / template / catalog / navigation / top.phtml - but as I said previously, it doesn’t quite work yet.  I won’t probably have time to mess with it further until early next week.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
inyerface
Member
 
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2008-08-29
 

We can fix this I’m sure.  Do you have a link you can send me so I can see what you’ve done.  You mention that it doesn’t work but that you got the dropdown working… just curious to see beforer we dive in to it

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
wsj3
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  521
Joined:  2008-07-13
Portland, OR
 

I’m looking forward to using this. I really don’t like the out-of-the-box dropdown menus with Magento.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
triality
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-10-28
 

inyerface please check PM’s bro.  Lets get this to work.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
triality
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2008-10-28
 

bump.  nobody has ever done this?  It doesn’t seem like it would be that difficult if you know what you are doing.  I think I have a *decent* start on it.  Will pay someone for a solution.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top