Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

“State/Province” is required - Error Message After Updating to 1.5.1.0
 
r2rsquared
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2008-10-16
Lake Oswego, OR
 

I upgraded through Magento Connect from 1.4.1.0 to 1.5.1.0.  Everything is fine except the customer record.

1.. When creating or modifying a customer record on the Admin side, the following error occurs on Save:

“State/Province" is a required value.

On the frontend, if customer creates account with full address details including State.  Upon Save, the same error message occurs:

“State/Province" is a required value.

Here is an image of the error screen:
http://fcpaparts.com/help/newaddress.png

There is basically, no way to enter a new customer into the database EXCEPT importing a new customer record through the DataFlow Profile in the Admin panel ==> System>Import.DataFlow.

2.  Another odd thing is that the Customer Info screen has two lines that I don’t remember being in the 1.4.1.0 version, “Default Billing Address” and “Default Shipping Address” which contain only a reference to the numbered entry.  Here is an image of the screen: http://fcpaparts.com/help/acctinfo.png

I have extensively searched these forums and the web to find someone with a similar problem.  I am hoping someone has discovered a solution.  Any suggestions or help would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you in advance!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ben Marks
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  452
Joined:  2008-10-09
Charleston, SC
 

Sounds like something has gone awry with the upgrade.

Verify that the region and region_id attributes were added to the customer_form_attribute table:

SELECT FROM `customer_form_attribute`
 
WHERE `attribute_idIN (
     
SELECT `attribute_id`
      
FROM  `eav_attribute
      
WHERE  `attribute_code
      
IN (
        
'region',  'region_id'
      
)
);

You should see six rows.

LMK.
Ben

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
r2rsquared
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2008-10-16
Lake Oswego, OR
 

@blueben

Thank you for your reply.  I know very little about working with databases, but I’m willing to learn.  So, I accessed the database with phpMyAdmin, found the customer_form_attribute, and then browsed to find the following:

form_code            attribute_id
adminhtml_customer           1
adminhtml_customer           2
checkout_register                2
customer_account_create    2
customer_account_edit        2
adminhtml_customer            3
adminhtml_customer            4
checkout_register                  4
customer_account_create    4
customer_account_edit        4
adminhtml_customer            5
checkout_register                 5
customer_account_create    5
customer_account_edit        5
adminhtml_customer            6
checkout_register                 6
customer_account_create    6
customer_account_edit        6
adminhtml_customer           7
checkout_register                 7
customer_account_create    7
customer_account_edit         7
adminhtml_customer            8
checkout_register                  8
customer_account_create      8
customer_account_edit        8
adminhtml_checkout            9
adminhtml_customer            9
checkout_register                9
customer_account_create      9

It looks like the six rows have been duplicated.  But, then again, I really don’t know what I’m talking about.  If this is the case, I just wondering how many other database attributes have been duplicated.  Is there a way to clean up the entire mess without editing each attribute in the database?  The simpler the approach (step by step) the better:)

Perhaps, I could just use the “Magento Database Repair Tool”:
http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/1_-_installation_and_configuration/db-repair-tool
But, before I make the situation worse, I’d like to get some opinions about the course of action that I should take.

Insight, advice, and assistance would be appreciated.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
r2rsquared
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2008-10-16
Lake Oswego, OR
 

Today, I spent time setting up a blank 1.5.1.0 database .  Then, I used the “Database Repair Tool”.  There were a couple minor changes that the repair tool fixed, but nothing that solved my problem of not being able to save the Customer Address form or create a new customer address.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ben Marks
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  452
Joined:  2008-10-09
Charleston, SC
 

Learning is always good, and Magento provides opportunity to learn a lot!

If you go to the SQL tab in phpMyAdmin, paste in the command that I posted previously and let me know what you get grin

Ben

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
r2rsquared
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2008-10-16
Lake Oswego, OR
 

Thank you for responding.  Here’s what was reported after running the SQL code:

Generated byphpMyAdmin 3.3.10 MySQL 5.1.53-log
SQL query
SELECT FROM `customer_form_attributeWHERE `attribute_idIN SELECT `attribute_idFROM `eav_attributeWHERE `attribute_codeIN \'region\'\'region_id\' ) ) LIMIT 030 
Rows6

form_code    attribute_id
adminhtml_customer_address    26
customer_address_edit    26
customer_register_address    26
adminhtml_customer_address    27
customer_address_edit    27
customer_register_address    27
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ben Marks
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  452
Joined:  2008-10-09
Charleston, SC
 

PM me a link to your site if possible, please.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
r2rsquared
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2008-10-16
Lake Oswego, OR
 

I gave up on waiting for assistance or advice.

I performed a fresh install of 1.5.1.0 and used the same database.  The result was the same errors. 

Next, I exported “all customers” and “all products”.  Printed screen shots of all configuration pages.  Then, I created a new database and performed a fresh install of 1.5.1.0 with the new blank database.  Imported the customer and products.  Re-configured the program to my preferred settings.  The result was a working install.  The downside was the loss of all order history, the loss of all related product links and hours of customization and configuration settings.

I just wanted to share my course of action for anyone in a similar situation.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top