Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 2
How do I add the navigation? 
 
blondejon
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-01-01
 

Pardon me if this is a lame question, but I can’t figure out how to add the top nav bar.  I would also like a side nav bar, but I have no clue how to do this.  Any help appreciated.

Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
RoyRubin
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  968
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles, CA
 

Check out the layered navigation screencast for the left column.

Here’s a related thread in regards to the top links - http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/1900/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
RoyRubin
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  968
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles, CA
 

And here’s another thread on the topic

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/2150/

Hope this helps.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
blondejon
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-01-01
 

I must be doing something wrong.  My products and categories are not showing up at all.  I never touched any of the code that is explained in those posts .  Here’s my site:

http://webpuffs.net/ecommerce/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
blondejon
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-01-01
 

I set it to active and it still doesn’t work.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
groupthing
Member
 
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2007-12-24
 

I’m new to the game, but willing to go out on a limb…
So, I wondered the same thing, even though my categories were set to “active”. For me, I had to add the product to the Main Site>>English Store. As soon as I did that, the category showed up. I’m not sure if that’s a requirement, or a cache issue for me. But it worked and I plan on contributing to what is a great product. Only battle is traversing thru directories for me, but I understand why it’s done.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zerax
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-01-03
 

hi,

to change the name “english store” : just go in the admin
configuration -> system -> choose the english store ( top left ) and clic choose this store
there your can modify the name

for the catalog problem, just go at the same place :
configuration -> system -> choose the english store ( top left )
and then clic on category and the choose the root category for your store

that was the problem i had.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
blondejon
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2008-01-01
 
groupthing - 02 January 2008 07:10 PM

I’m new to the game, but willing to go out on a limb…
So, I wondered the same thing, even though my categories were set to “active”. For me, I had to add the product to the Main Site>>English Store. As soon as I did that, the category showed up. I’m not sure if that’s a requirement, or a cache issue for me. But it worked and I plan on contributing to what is a great product. Only battle is traversing thru directories for me, but I understand why it’s done.

I have a couple products added.  Still nothing.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zerax
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-01-03
 
blondejon - 03 January 2008 01:19 PM

I have a couple products added.  Still nothing.

did you tried this :
for the catalog problem, just go at the same place :
configuration -> system -> choose the english store ( top left )
and then clic on category and the choose the root category for your store

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Striker
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2007-12-03
Frankfurt, Germany
 

If all the above hints don’t work and the top navigation bar is still hiding…

When you open “Catalog->Manage Categories” the “Parent Category” for new categories is set to “Root”. Categories in “Root” do not show up in the top navigation bar. The “Parent Category” must be “Root Catalog”. Just drag your categories into “Root Catalog” or select “Root Catalog” from the dropdown list when creating a new category.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jofgav
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2008-04-09
UK
 
Striker - 09 January 2008 04:06 AM

ICategories in ”Root” do not show up in the top navigation bar. The “Parent Category” must be ”Root Catalog”.

Thanks for that. This has been driving me mad for days now.
I thought it must have been a cache problem but that has solved it.

I just need to figure out how to rename a category and then actually see the changes appear on the top menu but I’ll search for another topic before I hijack this thread. ;)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
silverpenhouse
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  72
Joined:  2008-02-16
Virginia
 

Hi,

Alright, so I have tried everything that has been recommended on this page, however the top navigation bar still does not appear.

I have made sure of the following:

My categories are active
My categories have their parent category set to “root catalog”
I have disabled the cache system (except for configuration)
I have even added a product to each category.

I am running version 1.0
The site can be found at: https://cart.ihatetopay.com/
I have not played with any of the source code, since installation.

Should I reinstall Magento?

Any help would be appreciated,

Amin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
silverpenhouse
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  72
Joined:  2008-02-16
Virginia
 

Any help would be immensely appreciated.

In fact, here is the username and password for the admin section of the site:

user: help
pass: helpme

https://cart.ihatetopay.com/admin/

If you login you can see that the categories are configured exactly as you would expect, yet they still do not appear on the home page.

Thanks,

Amin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
radders
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  162
Joined:  2008-03-23
 

The parent category must not be ‘root’ it must be the root category of your store which is usually ‘default’ - a subcategory of ‘root’.
I have fixed it for you in case my explanation wasn’t clear enough.

David

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
silverpenhouse
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  72
Joined:  2008-02-16
Virginia
 

David, thank you so much.

This issue has been driving me nuts for the last week.

It all makes sense now.

For everyone else who has this problem:

Put the categories that you want to appear on the home page under the “Default Category” category not under “Root Catalog”.

Look at the screen shot to see an illustration of what I am talking about.

Thanks Again David,

Amin

Image Attachments
top_nav_help.JPG
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mdowdell
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2008-04-14
 

I’m having the same problem with adding the navigation. I’ve done everything that was said in the forum. The Default Category is the Root Category, and all of the Categories are set to the Default Category. What am I missing here. What’s driving me nuts is that the navigation appears on my test site. But will not appear on the actual site. Though they are hosted on different servers. The test site is http://www.magento.dowdelldesign.com

The site where I am trying to get the navigation to work is http://www.shopbirdstreet.com

user: helpme
pass: helpme

If anyone wants to take a look and let me know what I am doing wrong, I would greatly appreciate it.

Mike

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 2