Magento Forum

   
Page 28 of 29
AMartinez_CustomImportExport 1.5 extension: import/export/and more…! 
 
ratnesh_dixit
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2012-04-15
 

Can we run this script through browser by hit a url.?

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jimi007
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2012-10-23
 

Hi,

First of all i love this great script and its help a lot when there is no other solution rather to buy a extension.

I have setup this but facing few problem in importing configurable products

> Download and uploaded “Productimport.php” file to /var/www/magento/app/code/local/Mage/Catalog/Model/Convert/Adapter/

> upload cron_import_products.php in root and set permission also

create profile and then insert code and csv file name.

upload images in media>import
upload csv in var/import/

import is executed successfully with out any error but the problem facing is

1-Thumbnail is not shown but small image is visible
2- both configurable and simple products shown out of stock because of that configurable also not shown at product page

Author, developer, any one please help me to fix this one

>> CSV is attached

Thanks in advance for this great forum and script and all replies.

File Attachments
configured.zip  (File Size: 1KB - Downloads: 102)
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hippoglollum
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2010-04-07
 

I used this import method many times.

I’m using this for a new website.
My client send me a csv file with data and I create a new csv file to process with amartinez import.

I experienced the issue that all the imported products have the quantity set to the number of the first line.
So the first product has 1728 items and ALL imported products has the same value.

I check my csv file and all it’s ok.

Has someone experienced thi issue??

How to resolve??

thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hippoglollum
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2010-04-07
 
hippoglollum - 16 November 2012 02:06 AM

I used this import method many times.

I’m using this for a new website.
My client send me a csv file with data and I create a new csv file to process with amartinez import.

I experienced the issue that all the imported products have the quantity set to the number of the first line.
So the first product has 1728 items and ALL imported products has the same value.

I check my csv file and all it’s ok.

Has someone experienced thi issue??

How to resolve??

thanks

solution founded.
The problem is also in Magento standard import.

The solution can be found here
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewreply/408209/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Arwin
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2008-11-21
 

Has anyone managed to work in 1.7.0.2? or am I the donkey?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
akaruppaiah
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2012-04-22
 

Hi

I am new to magento. I tried using this module and got the below mentioned exception. any clue on this?

any help would be really appreciated.

php -f amartinez_customimportexport.php—-all -import var/customimportexport/test_single_row_style.csv1

Start products ‘replace’ action from var/customimportexport/test_single_row_style.csv1

Fatal error: Uncaught exception ‘Mage_Core_Exception’ with message ‘File /var/www/magento/var/tmp/test_single_row_style.tmp.0.csv1 contains 5 corrupt records (from a total of 5)
:::: Required attribute ‘media_gallery’ has an empty value ::::
In Line(s) 1, 2, 3, 4

:::: Orphan rows that will be skipped due default row errors ::::
In Line(s) 5
‘ in /var/www/magento/app/Mage.php:594
Stack trace:
#0 /var/www/magento/app/code/community/AMartinez/CustomImportExport/shell/run.php(124): Mage::throwException(’File /Applicati...’)
#1 /var/www/magento/app/code/community/AMartinez/CustomImportExport/shell/run.php(661): AMartinez_CustomImportExport->run()
#2 /var/www/magento/amartinez_customimportexport.php(15): require_once(’/Applications/X...’)
#3 {main}
thrown in /var/www/magento/app/Mage.php on line 59

Regards
Karups

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
satish
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  812
Joined:  2008-03-24
34,mantri Sadan,Shivaji Nagar,Nagpur,MS,India 4400
 

@Required attribute ‘media_gallery’ has an empty value

You need to place some value in media_gallery column.
It cant be left blank.

Satish

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
akaruppaiah
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2012-04-22
 

Hi Martinez,

Thanks for this extension. I need a extension which can import bundle products into the system. I found that your script works only for simple, configurable, grouped. Will it support bundle product creation too?
Will it be added soon?
If its already available, what is the CSV format i have to use?

Is there any way by which attribute and attribute set creation can be done from csv?

Regards,
ZL

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lapreme
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2013-02-16
 

Hi,

I’m just starting to use this extension, but I’m getting a quite nasty error while running the script.

I use shell to execute the code:
php -f ./amartinez_customimportexport.php—-all -import var/import/products.csv

And this gives me the following error:
Start products ‘replace’ action from var/softwear/products.csv
PHP Fatal error:  Call to a member function getName() on a non-object in /sites/beta.nouve.nl/magento/app/code/core/Mage/ImportExport/Model/Import/Entity/Product.php on line 390

Fatal error: Call to a member function getName() on a non-object in /sites/beta.nouve.nl/magento/app/code/core/Mage/ImportExport/Model/Import/Entity/Product.php on line 390

While I’m new to Magento I could really use some help!!
I’m using Magento 1.7.0.2 and version 1.5.014 of the AMartinez_CustomImportExport extension.

Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dbonline
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-05-17
 

Hello everyone.
We suddently get this error, hope someone can help us.

The plugin and our import has working fine over a year.
But now we get this error???

Thanks alot grin

Please see the Picture.

Image Attachments
2013-04-09_1610.png
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lash
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  24
Joined:  2008-11-20
 
ratnesh_dixit - 23 September 2012 11:37 PM

Can we run this script through browser by hit a url.?


Thanks

http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewreply/375227/

Add the mentioned code right before

require_once 'app/code/community/AMartinez/CustomImportExport/shell/run.php';

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hippoglollum
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2010-04-07
 

ATTRIBUTE RESET TO DEFAULT

I’m experiencing this error:
I create a new attribute (Yes/No and Dropdown types for now).
The default value should be “No”
I add it to my Attribute Set.
Reindex all.
Go to a product and change the value to “Yes”

When i lunch the import procedure wich modify some attributes of that product (but not the one i created before), i get the correct attribute value (1).
If i lunch the import again the value is not more “1” but it has become “0” that is the default one.
Effectively checking the product from the backend, the attribute has changed its value.

I found on the web someone had this problem with yes/no attributes, and i experienced that also the “manage_stock” attribute has the same fate.

Could someone help me?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
hippoglollum
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  97
Joined:  2010-04-07
 
hippoglollum - 16 May 2013 12:19 AM

ATTRIBUTE RESET TO DEFAULT

I’m experiencing this error:
I create a new attribute (Yes/No and Dropdown types for now).
The default value should be “No”
I add it to my Attribute Set.
Reindex all.
Go to a product and change the value to “Yes”

When i lunch the import procedure wich modify some attributes of that product (but not the one i created before), i get the correct attribute value (1).
If i lunch the import again the value is not more “1” but it has become “0” that is the default one.
Effectively checking the product from the backend, the attribute has changed its value.

I found on the web someone had this problem with yes/no attributes, and i experienced that also the “manage_stock” attribute has the same fate.

Could someone help me?

I found this is a Magento Bug, but still have not found a definitive solution.

I check these links
http://blog.gilesbennett.com/magento-bug-product-import-resets-attribute-values/
https://github.com/avstudnitz/mageplus/commit/c89458847898489cb0641de7c195d455c91e2068

and finally
http://www.magentocommerce.com/bug-tracking/issue?issue=13539

but there is not solution form me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
magentoguiden
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2014-03-12
 

Hi.
Hope anyone can help me.
I get this error after upgrade to Magento 1.8.1 :-(

Image Attachments
2014-03-14_0918.png
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dutch & Young
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2010-12-26
 
magentoguiden - 14 March 2014 12:20 AM

Hi.
Hope anyone can help me.
I get this error after upgrade to Magento 1.8.1 :-(

Is there already an update or fix for Magento 1.8.1 ????

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top
Page 28 of 29