Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

AMartinez_CustomImportExport 1.5 extension: import/export/and more…! 
 
antonioapisa
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2008-11-02
Pisa, Italy
 

Dear to all!
Thanks a lot to AMartinez for this great module!!!!!!
I have just a question,

Someone has tried amartinez_customimportexport.php with APC active?

Thanks a lot!!
Antonio

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jleplomet
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-08-14
 

How can I use this extension to upload Tier Prices for my products?

Thank you

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
niglesi
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2011-03-23
 

Hi,
I’ve been using this tool for a while and i’m runiing into an issue i have never seen, and i can’t solve.

I’ve added a new attribute to the products. This is a “yes”, “no” attribute.
I’ve been setting this new attribute in some producto, and everything has been working fine for some weeks.

now i’m trying to import a new set of products..and i have added a new column in the csv1 for my new atributte.

It seems that the importing get’s stucks when adding this new value…
When loading a single line CSV, i get this message for several times (20+)

:::: New attribute option addedmyatribute(first ocurrence in line 1) ::::

After printing this mesasge for quite alot of times… i receive an error:

PHP Fatal error:  Allowed memory size of 268435456 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 81 bytesin /var/www/vhosts/domain-com/subdomains/aristocrazy/httpdocs/app/Mage.php on line 442

Fatal errorAllowed memory size of 268435456 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 81 bytesin /var/www/vhosts/domain.com/subdomains/aristocrazy/httpdocs/app/Mage.php on line 442

Wel...any help…

Thanks to everybody

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
niglesi
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2011-03-23
 
niglesi - 13 December 2011 02:11 AM

Hi,
I’ve been using this tool for a while and i’m runiing into an issue i have never seen, and i can’t solve.

I’ve added a new attribute to the products. This is a “yes”, “no” attribute.
I’ve been setting this new attribute in some producto, and everything has been working fine for some weeks.

now i’m trying to import a new set of products..and i have added a new column in the csv1 for my new atributte.

It seems that the importing get’s stucks when adding this new value…
When loading a single line CSV, i get this message for several times (20+)

:::: New attribute option addedmyatribute(first ocurrence in line 1) ::::

After printing this mesasge for quite alot of times… i receive an error:

PHP Fatal error:  Allowed memory size of 268435456 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 81 bytesin /var/www/vhosts/domain.net/subdomains/aristocrazy/httpdocs/app/Mage.php on line 442

Fatal errorAllowed memory size of 268435456 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 81 bytesin /var/www/vhosts/domain.com/subdomains/aristocrazy/httpdocs/app/Mage.php on line 442

Wel...any help…

Thanks to everybody

Obviously it was my fault.
it seems that the new attributte (yes/no) does not accept “0” o “1” as input.
I have changed
“0” -> false
“1” -> true

And everything works fine....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
gamani
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-11-01
 

Hi Martinez,

First of all you did a veryyyy nice work!

BTW, i got problems with your configurable product file test bellow.I just renamed the “Default” attribute_set to mine renamed one “Autre”

Here is what i got :

Start products 'replace' action from var/customimportexport/test_configurable.csv
PHP Fatal error
:  Uncaught exception 'Mage_Core_Exception' with message 'File /var/www/magento/var/tmp/test_configurable.tmp.0.csv contains 14 corrupt records (from a total of 28)
:::: Attribute with this code is not super ::::
In Line(s) 15

:::: Orphan rows that will be skipped due default row errors ::::
In Line(s) 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28
in /var/www/magento/app/Mage.php:550
Stack trace
:
#0 /var/www/magento/app/code/community/AMartinez/CustomImportExport/shell/run.php(124): Mage::throwException('File /var/www/m...')
#1 /var/www/magento/app/code/community/AMartinez/CustomImportExport/shell/run.php(661): AMartinez_CustomImportExport->run()
#2 /var/www/magento/amartinez_customimportexport.php(15): require_once('/var/www/magent...')
#3 {main}
  
thrown in /var/www/magento/app/Mage.php on line 550

Fatal error
Uncaught exception 'Mage_Core_Exception' with message 'File /var/www/magento/var/tmp/test_configurable.tmp.0.csv contains 14 corrupt records (from a total of 28)
:::: Attribute with this code is not super ::::
In Line(s) 15

Its seems that the prog get stuck at the configurable product line.

"TEST1-S1","configurable","base","Autre","2011-4-8","Shoes","TEST COLLECTION","1","4","1.10","1","13986","","43.90","1899-12-31","2","TEST 1  ANTIK NEGRO, PISO TEST  (WITH ZIP)","TEST COLLECTION","TEST COLLECTION","TEST1-S1-35","size","/img_articulos/TEST1-S1.jpg"
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"TEST1-S1-36",,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"TEST1-S1-37",,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"TEST1-S1-38",,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"TEST1-S1-39",,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"TEST1-S1-40",,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"TEST1-S1-41",,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"TEST1-S1-42",,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"TEST1-S1-43",,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"TEST1-S1-44",,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"TEST1-S1-45",,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"TEST1-S1-46",,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"TEST1-S1-47",,
,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
"TEST1-S1-48",,

Thx for you help.
Alex

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chris7519
Member
 
Total Posts:  43
Joined:  2010-05-24
 

Excellent module!!!

However, I’m having issues with my export and I believe it’s due to the quotes (or commas) in my description fields. When opening my products.csv in excel, I have quite a few columns that have incorrect data (ie, the SKU column is showing the description). Is there a line in code that says what to use to separate and enclose the rows? I’d just like to change it to something else other than quotes and commas if possible. Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
arosenhagen
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2010-02-27
Darmstadt
 

hi,

the custom import resets all quantities of products. Is there a way to do an import without touching the quantities?

regards,
achim

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dbonline
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-05-17
 

Thanks for a great plugin grin
Anyone know about this plugin can be run on Windows WAMP server

Best regards
Mads Hvejsel

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kasappeal
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-10-14
 

First of all, i think that it is an awesome plugin!

Just one question, is there any way to set price scopes by website?

For example, I have websiteA and websiteB, and I want to set the price for product PR1 to 100 for websiteA and 200 for websiteB.

¿Is there any way?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Springerton
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2011-09-29
 

Hi guys!

Please help me to solve the problem with import of multiselect values. It doesn’t work at all, also when trying to import sample “test_multiselect.csv” file :(.

Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
blueglobeNL
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-11-21
Netherlands
 

I\’m using this great extension for a few months now, but there\’s one thing I can\’t get to work. When I want to give a special price to some products I just fill the special_price field with a valid currency value and the special prices are shown on the website. But when I want to undo this special price, I can\’t delete it? Updating the special_price field with a empty value doesn\’t work.

How can I undo this special price values?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
y54services
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-01-24
 

Greetings,

I have attempted using your extension and found that it works great,
I want to know if it is possible to create multiple categories for each product?

EXAMPLE:  I have a perfume store, so my requirement would be this:

Product: Paco Rabanne 1 Million
Category: Men’s Perfumes
Sub Category: Paco Rabanne

In turn there will be other products that will also be mixed:

Product: Paco Rabanne Lady Million
Category: Women’s Perfumes
Sub Category: Paco Rabanne

Noticing that there will be some duplication here and there and seeing that the defaul export csv file only has one column for category: ‘_category’

How would I structure the csv file before importing to do this?

Any help would be greatly appreciated

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lash
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  25
Joined:  2008-11-20
 

Hi,

first of all, thank’s for this module. It is really useful.

I had to use it for a customer recently who does not has root access to the server and therefore can’t call the script from commandline. Cronjobs are also only callable via http requests.

I made a few modifications (added some lines) to amartinez_customimportexport.php.

if (isset($_GET['args']{

    $args 
explode(";"$_GET['args']);

    
$argv = array();
    foreach (
$args as $arg{
        $tmp 
explode(":"$arg);
    
        
$argv[] "-".$tmp[0];
    
        if (isset(
$tmp[1])) {
            $argv[] 
$tmp[1];
        
}
    }
    $_SERVER[
'argv'$argv;
    unset(
$_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD']);
}

This way I can run the script from browser like: http://yourdomain.tld/amartinez_customimportexport.php?args=all;i:products.csv

Other parameters work as well.

Be aware that you have to protect the script against unauthorized access.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
unikeshop
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2011-08-17
 

hello
is it possible to export order with this extension?

i need to export something like this

order number, Name os billing, address of billing,name of delivery, address of delivery,email,contact,tax number,Id customers number,product purged,status etc

with this i kill two bird since i have then to import this files for the logistics partner and the invoice program

if could give some direction i would be very appreciative
i have googled a lot but to many dispersed information a expensive extensions

thanks lot

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
schakenraadjuh
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  6
Joined:  2010-04-28
 

Very usefull plugin! Love to use it grin Though when I want to import prices only it sets quantity to 0 and availability to “out of stock”. Does anyone know a solution to that problem? The CSV is:

"sku","price","special_price","cost"
"240004"
,"14.95","","6.84"
"24902341001"
,"12.95","","7.4"
"850109"
,"14.95","","6.5"

Thanks in advance!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top