Magento Forum

   
Order view is empty after upgrading from 1.3.x to 1.5. 
 
flotterdevhh
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2008-10-16
 

Hello,

i tried to upgrade my magento version from 1.3.x to 1.5 - after that i got some errors in the admin interface.
I installed a blank version of magento 1.5 and import the database from 1.3

first problem is, that the order view is empty - in the listview all orders available. but if i want to view the detail order,
the page is blank. it seems, that there is a backend error because the template is broken.

If i go to the customer view, i can read everything, but magento told me for each customer, that there is no order available.
In the sales table all orders available.

I tried many things to solve this problem - but nothing can work.

i using:
- Magento database repair tool
- check tables with phpmyadmin -> analyze, repair

also:

upgrading magento core module, magento adminhtml via ssh with ./mage

I got one error in the exception log:

exception \'Mage_Core_Exception\' with message \'Cannot retrieve payment method instance.\' in /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/Mage.php:550
Stack trace
:
#0 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Payment/Model/Info.php(83): Mage::throwException(\'Cannot retrieve...\')
#1 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Sales/Model/Order.php(444): Mage_Payment_Model_Info->getMethodInstance()
#2 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Block/Sales/Order/View.php(51): Mage_Sales_Model_Order->canEdit()
#3 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Layout.php(465): Mage_Adminhtml_Block_Sales_Order_View->__construct(Array)
#4 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Layout.php(411): Mage_Core_Model_Layout->_getBlockInstance(\'adminhtml/sales...\', Array)
#5 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Layout.php(446): Mage_Core_Model_Layout->createBlock(\'adminhtml/sales...\', \'sales_order_edi...\')
#6 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Layout.php(238): Mage_Core_Model_Layout->addBlock(\'adminhtml/sales...\', \'sales_order_edi...\')
#7 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Layout.php(204): Mage_Core_Model_Layout->_generateBlock(Object(Mage_Core_Model_Layout_Element), O
#8 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Layout.php(209): Mage_Core_Model_Layout->generateBlocks(Object(Mage_Core_Model_Layout_Element))
#9 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(343): Mage_Core_Model_Layout->generateBlocks()
#10 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(270): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->generateLayoutBlocks()
#11 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/Controller/Action.php(263): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->loadLayout(NULL, true, true)
#12 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/controllers/Sales/OrderController.php(59): Mage_Adminhtml_Controller_Action->loadLayout()
#13 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/controllers/Sales/OrderController.php(115): Mage_Adminhtml_Sales_OrderController->_initAction()
#14 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(418): Mage_Adminhtml_Sales_OrderController->viewAction()
#15 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Router/Standard.php(253): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->dispatch(\'view\')
#16 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Front.php(176): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Standard->match(Object(Mage_Core_
#17 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(340): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->dispatch()
#18 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/app/Mage.php(627): Mage_Core_Model_App->run(Array)
#19 /srv/www/vhosts/domain/httpdocs/index.php(80): Mage::run(\'\', \'store\')
#20 {main}

Maybe the error occurred from the missing payment modules which i used with magento 1.3. - but i dont know, how can i solve this problem.

i also tried to set

protected $_code \' \';
in Mage/Payment/Model/Method/Abstract.php

but nothing will work.

does anyone know, how can i solve this problem?

thanks,
regards
Florian

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hioncc
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2009-10-04
 

Follow these steps:

-Backup 1.3 Database
-Create a Blank Database and Dump 1.3 Database into it.
-Do a clean install of 1.4.2.0, using backed up database to install.
-Check 1.4.2.0 admin for order details and such.
-Do a clean install of 1.5.0.1, using the backed up database again (from the 1.4.2.0 install)
-Check 1.5.0.1 admin, should have data.

Worked for us, after 3 days of playing around trying to jump 1.3.4.2 to 1.5.0.1

Regards

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
flotterdevhh
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2008-10-16
 

Thanks - but this is my next big problem. I forgot to make a backup from DB 1.3
So i updated directly with magento connect from 1.3.x to 1.5.x

I know, this is really stupid.

Maybe there is one possibility to solve this problem?

Kind regards,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brent W Peterson
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  3215
Joined:  2009-02-26
Minneapolis MN
 

Did you have any custom payment methods or customization in Admin? Does your hosting company have a backup of you database?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
flotterdevhh
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2008-10-16
 

I tried to set up a new blank Version of Magento 1.5 - without special payment moduls and without themes.
I am using the default theme. After i running the install method, i imported the old database and run database repair tool.

But the problem still exists.

If i use the checkout, i can write the invoice address, after i click on “next” - the magento store automatically redirect me to the start page.
I dont know why.

- Order view in the backend is still empty
- In the list view of order view, all orders available, but i can not go into the detail page
- If i log in in the frontend with a existing customer account, i can see the order history, but if i click on details,
also everything is empty.
- if i try to order something with the “guest” method, i can only write the invoice address, after that the shop redirect me to the start page.

i forgot to make a backup, so no backup is available. one backup before 4 months is available. but i need to import the old orders.

i think, that the only way to solve this problem is, to set up a blank magento 1.5 and import the old customer data and orders.
Maybe anyone know, how i can import the orders and customers?

thanks in advance,
kind regards

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brent W Peterson
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  3215
Joined:  2009-02-26
Minneapolis MN
 

When you ran your install I am assuming you pointed the install to your old database?

What happens when you renamey our local.xml file and try the setup again?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
flotterdevhh
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2008-10-16
 

I tried the same as you described.

Rename local.xml -> Run through install routine.
Clear all cache.
After that i logged in into the backend. All orders in the list view available, but order details page is empty.

Also if i try to order something as guest:
- Write invoice address
- Mark use same as shipping address
- I can select shipping method
- After that the shop redirect me to the shopping cart and not to the payment method -> i can not complete the order

I dont know, how i can solve this problem. Maybe i need to restore the really old version.
But after that i missing much orders and customer data.

Does anyone have more ideas? Or anyone can tell me, how i can import the orders, customers and articles?

Kind regards,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brent W Peterson
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  3215
Joined:  2009-02-26
Minneapolis MN
 

If you switch to the Base theme does it do the same thing?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
BobbyN
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined:  2009-10-25
 
Hioncc - 23 February 2011 06:37 AM

Follow these steps:

-Backup 1.3 Database
-Create a Blank Database and Dump 1.3 Database into it.
-Do a clean install of 1.4.2.0, using backed up database to install.
-Check 1.4.2.0 admin for order details and such.
-Do a clean install of 1.5.0.1, using the backed up database again (from the 1.4.2.0 install)
-Check 1.5.0.1 admin, should have data.

Worked for us, after 3 days of playing around trying to jump 1.3.4.2 to 1.5.0.1

Regards

Hello, I am trying to upgrade from 1.3.2 to 1.5 and I couldn’t transfer to orders and sales so I am trying in your way. I have done the first 3 steps, but I cannot access admin panel - 404 error: Page not found.

Front-end is somewhat working - I can see categories but no products ...

what should I do?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top