Magento Forum

   
Yes/No attribute type display bug
 
Hadifarnoud
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  210
Joined:  2007-10-07
Guildford, Surrey, UK
 

Hi
In my store all yes/no attribute is displaying 1/0 It’s not look good in product page so I want to change it to display yes/no
see attachment to find out what i’m talking about

Image Attachments
bug.JPG
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hadifarnoud
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  210
Joined:  2007-10-07
Guildford, Surrey, UK
 

can someone answer me? I asked it 4 days ago

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hadifarnoud
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  210
Joined:  2007-10-07
Guildford, Surrey, UK
 

at least tell me I dunno!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hadifarnoud
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  210
Joined:  2007-10-07
Guildford, Surrey, UK
 

بلوتوث (bluetooth) is a Yes/No catalog input type, I expect magento show it like this:
Bluetooth:  yes

instead of

Bluetooth:  1

let me know if my question isn’t clear

Image Attachments
bug2.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Moshe
Magento Team
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1770
Joined:  2007-08-07
Los Angeles
 

@!MP: which version of Magento you have installed?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hadifarnoud
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  210
Joined:  2007-10-07
Guildford, Surrey, UK
 

ver. 0.6.13160 I really want to fix it because I changed Magento core in order to support RTL languages.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hadifarnoud
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  210
Joined:  2007-10-07
Guildford, Surrey, UK
 

Moshe I’m still waiting here

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kameko.rouge
Member
 
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2007-10-11
 
!MP - 30 December 2007 12:52 AM

ver. 0.6.13160 I really want to fix it because I changed Magento core in order to support RTL languages.

why are you still using that version?? that came out in october. in case you hadn’t noticed, the latest version is at 0.7.14800. you can’t expect support for an extremely old version just because you were stupid enough to go ahead and make your own modifications to the core and expect it to work through newer preview releases. you have been warned SEVERAL times by board members or by the developers themselves. these are PREVIEW releases for a reason.

suck it up and start over like the rest of us. and stop sounding like a demanding douchebag.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hadifarnoud
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  210
Joined:  2007-10-07
Guildford, Surrey, UK
 

I asked a question for a reason too,I maked my own version, I fixed alot of bugs(with help of new versions or by myself).and added alot of features(in order to support RTL and Persian Specially ).This is OSL,but I can’t fix some of them but magento developers did it in newer versions the only thing they can do is tell me how,isn’t it? just tell me which files and where

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kameko.rouge
Member
 
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2007-10-11
 
!MP - 05 January 2008 01:11 PM

I asked a question for a reason too,I maked my own version, I fixed alot of bugs(with help of new versions or by myself).and added alot of features(in order to support RTL and Persian Specially ).This is OSL,but I can’t fix some of them but magento developers did it in newer versions the only thing they can do is tell me how,isn’t it? just tell me which files and where

why don’t you just download the new versions and see how they fixed it then??

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hadifarnoud
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  210
Joined:  2007-10-07
Guildford, Surrey, UK
 
kameko.rouge - 05 January 2008 10:44 PM


why don’t you just download the new versions and see how they fixed it then??

I did that for many bugs but in this case I can’t find it, I just don’t know which file is related to this issue. why you are so aggressive?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Volzy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2007-12-21
Frederiksberg C, Denmark
 

I had the same problem. I chose the fast choice and made a dropdown with the possibilities “Yes” and “No"…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hadifarnoud
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  210
Joined:  2007-10-07
Guildford, Surrey, UK
 

Volzy your version is same as mine?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Volzy
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2007-12-21
Frederiksberg C, Denmark
 
!MP - 10 January 2008 10:31 AM

Volzy your version is same as mine?

I used the Magento 0.6.13700…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Hadifarnoud
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  210
Joined:  2007-10-07
Guildford, Surrey, UK
 

Volzy did you find the solution? i just can’t find the code that causes the problem

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top