Magento Forum

   
Page 1 of 2
How do I remove “Help Us to Keep Magento Healthy - Report All Bugs (ver. 1.1.6)”
 
ikehill
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-07-31
Southern California
 

How can I remove the “Help Us to Keep Magento Healthy - Report All Bugs (ver. 1.1.6)” at the bottom of my pages?

Thanks,

Isaac

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
2Koncepts
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2008-10-27
Portland, OR
 

Hi Isaac,

I know the “Keep Magento Healthy” code is located in the footer.phtml file at app\design\frontend\default\YOUR_TEMPLATE\template\page\html\footer.phtml

...and I removed the Report All Bugs code (see code below), but now I get browser page errors… any ideas why? Anyone?

Line 34:
<?php echo $this->__('Help Us to Keep Magento Healthy') ?> - <a href="http://www.magentocommerce.com/bug-tracking" id="bug_tracking_link"><strong><?php echo $this->__('Report All Bugs') ?></strong></a> <?php echo $this->__('(ver. %s)', Mage::getVersion()) ?><br />

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
csimons
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-06-07
 

You might want to also remove the javascript code right below this.

<?php echo $this->__('Help Us to Keep Magento Healthy'?> - <a href="http://www.magentocommerce.com/bug-tracking" id="bug_tracking_link"><strong><?php echo $this->__('Report All Bugs'?></strong></a<?php echo $this->__('(ver. %s)'Mage::getVersion()) ?><br />
<
script type="text/javascript">
    $(
'bug_tracking_link').target "varien_external";
</script>
That’s what I did and I have no errors. I would like to know if there is a way to drop this in the admin though since there is a warning about upgrade problems in the code.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SteveM
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2008-07-25
 

Why not just change the text “Help us to keep Magento healthy” to “Help us to keep ‘your site’ healthy” and change the reporting link to your contact page? That way, you don’t mess about with the code and you have a communications link with your customers if there is a problem with your site.

Steve M

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
roadrunner
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  16
Joined:  2008-04-04
 

to SteveM:  Smart advice.  Good idea.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
2Koncepts
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2008-10-27
Portland, OR
 

Yes, that is a great idea… thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nikefido
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  481
Joined:  2008-07-11
New Haven, CT
 

This blog post gives an explanation as to where those links are coming from (although it was based on a 1.1.5 or earlier build I believe)

http://www.exploremagento.com/magento/editing-the-footer-in-a-stock-magento-build.php

hope this helps!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Amber
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2008-08-13
Malibu, California, USA
 

So I replaced “Help Us to Keep Magento Healthy” in my footer.phtml file, and changed the reference to my own page, but nothing has changed. So obviously the whole line with that phrase and “Report All Bugs(ver 1.1.3)” is somewhere else. How can I remove it and replace it with an <a href> and different words?

My site is http://www.thenewlifefoods.com

Corin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bntbrl
Member
 
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2009-01-05
 

Its there in footer.phtml You need to go to your admin and hit system/cache management/ and turn off the cache.  THen reload the page in your browser.

That darned pesky cache…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brrp
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-01-24
 

Try:

<!-- clark removed

<?php echo $this->__('Help Us to Keep Magento Healthy') ?> - <a href="http://www.magentocommerce.com/bug-tracking" id="bug_tracking_link"><strong><?php echo $this->__('Report All Bugs') ?></strong></a> <?php echo $this->__('(ver. %s)', Mage::getVersion()) ?><br />

clark removed end -->

<p><?php echo $this->getCopyright() ?></p>

<!-- clark removed

<script type="text/javascript\">
$(’bug_tracking_link’).target = “varien_external”;
</script>

clark removed end -->

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
howell
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-03-06
 
csimons - 18 December 2008 03:11 PM

You might want to also remove the javascript code right below this.

<?php echo $this->__('Help Us to Keep Magento Healthy'?> - <a href="http://www.magentocommerce.com/bug-tracking" id="bug_tracking_link"><strong><?php echo $this->__('Report All Bugs'?></strong></a<?php echo $this->__('(ver. %s)'Mage::getVersion()) ?><br />
<
script type="text/javascript">
    $(
'bug_tracking_link').target "varien_external";
</script>
That’s what I did and I have no errors. I would like to know if there is a way to drop this in the admin though since there is a warning about upgrade problems in the code.

Thanks it’s work

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ncp911
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-11-16
Florida, USA
 

Amber I would change the favicon icon on your website. It makes it seem as though your company is apart of Magento. you can us an image to do this at: [url=http://www.chami.com/html-kit/services/favicon/]http://www.chami.com/html-kit/services/favicon/[/url].

Just upload the image of your choice at this site and then they will give you a link to download the favacon. at that point just relace the default favicon in the skin/frontend//yourpackagename/yourtemplatename/favicon.ico

this will change this for you.

grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
anthoneo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-07-16
 

its different in the new templates, why not just add this code to your CSS, problem solved!

.bugs { display:none!important; }

- I call it the quick and dirty fix
wink

http://www.neocreatives.com

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nht48823
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  89
Joined:  2010-03-30
 

I’m using the default template the one come with the fresh installation. To remove the link on the footer for “Keep Magento Healthy” code , most of the people discribe the following location in the footer.phtml file at

app\design\frontend\default\YOUR_TEMPLATE\template\page\html\footer.phtml. Since I’m not using a template my path is app\design\frontend\default\DEFAULT\

I have the following directory in my DEFAULT template “etc” and “locale”. I’m sure this is not where I need to be.....

where do I go about to reomve the link for default templete?

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Simple Servers
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  45
Joined:  2010-10-20
Birmingham UK
 

The below link will be of help.

http://www.simpleservers.co.uk/clients/whmcs/knowledgebase/48/How-do-I-remove-Help-Us-to-Keep-Magento-Healthy---Report-All-Bugs.html

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Rainercoah
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2012-05-12
 

to SteveM:  Good idea.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top
Page 1 of 2