Magento Forum

… set up default values in Product Information
 
Loic_LC
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  194
Joined:  2007-12-19
Paris, France
 

Hello,

I was just wondering if there is / will be a way to setup default product info.
just one example among others : inventory / Stock Availability is “out of Stock” by default can I set this up to “in Stock” ?
Thanks !

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
foxxx
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2007-12-20
 

you can change the default settings in system > config > inventory (its in the 0.6.14100 version)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Loic_LC
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  194
Joined:  2007-12-19
Paris, France
 

thanks for the reply, I saw that, but this isn’t exactly what I was asking for. I guess I’ll just need to be patient for next releases.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
YoavKutner
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  491
Joined:  2007-08-08
 

Default attribute values is not working correctly and is something that will get fixed in coming versions. You will then be able to set default values per attribute.

Thanks

yoav

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Loic_LC
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  194
Joined:  2007-12-19
Paris, France
 

Thank you so so much for taking the time to reply.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lindaw
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  201
Joined:  2007-12-25
 

IS there now a way to set default values for Stock? It’s really annoying having to change it for every product

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top