Magento Forum

Page 1 of 3
Please enter a valid URL. Protocol is required (http://, https:// or ftp://)
 
RanZo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-12-18
 

Hi,
I am completely new to Magento.
I am trying to set it up on my wamp server.

But, during installation in the Web Access Options section under the Base URL, it gives a suggestion http://localhost/magento,
yet when clicking on continue it warns with :"Please enter a valid URL. Protocol is required (http://, https:// or ftp://)”.

It makes no sense because it is a valid URL.
Also when running magento-check.php to see if something is wrong with the system requirements, I get a message that I need a MySQL version 4.2. or higher. I am using latest edition of Wamp server that has MySQL version 5.1.37

Can anyone shed some light on what is going on here.

Many Tanks in advance

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
J_T_
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1961
Joined:  2008-08-07
London-ish, UK
 

There are a lot of threads that talk about the downsides of using localhost. It really is better to use an actual domain for this, with a tld. It doesn’t have to be a domain you own, your hosts file can mimic one. So use testmagento.com and point it to 127.0.0.1 in your hosts file for example then use that domain in your setup.

Also, WAMP is of course treading on thin ice. It goes against all the system requirements. The least you can do is follow my signature and use Zend Server CE instead. They have a pre-packaged Magento installer too somewhere on the Zend website. With Zend Server, your test environment will be a lot closer to any production environment than WAMP is, provided of course you weren’t planning on going live on Windows.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
RanZo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-12-18
 

Forgive my ignorance, but how can I point someones else’s domain to 127.0.0.1 (which I guess to be my localhost I.P. address).
I have been reading zend’s website for a few hours. I do not understand is zend server same as a wamp server, only more suitable for magnto, or
do I use it in tandem with wamp.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
J_T_
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1961
Joined:  2008-08-07
London-ish, UK
 

Zend Server would be instead of WAMP.

You can use google.com as your own domain internally. Your hosts file avoids using the public DNS system so you can use any domain internally you like, whether you own it or not.

http://www.zend.com/en/solutions/packaged-php-applications/zend-server-magento

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kschroeder
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2010-03-02
 

RanZo,
Generally, you can point any domain name at 127.0.0.1 simply by using name-based virtual host.  Both IIS and Apache support it.  That, however, assumes that you have access to the domain name.  If it\’s not yours then the only thing you could do is modify your own hosts file to point their domain name at 127.0.0.1.  It doesn\’t work in \"the world\” but if you\’re using that for testing/development, then it would work.  But, generally, a fully qualified domain name is usually better to use over localhost.

As for Zend Server, there really are a lot of differences between that and WAMP.  WAMP contains PHP, Apache and MySQL as it\’s feature set.  It\’s basically a one-click install for a basic PHP setup.  Zend Server is intended to add significant amounts of functionality to PHP.  Code Acceleration, caching, monitoring (with context retrieval) to help you replicate problems in production like slow requests, bad function calls, etc., Asynchronous execution and code tracing (a really cool feature).

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
RanZo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-12-18
 

Thank you for trying to help, but I am still not clear what to do.
I have tried creating a fake domain name by pasting this into httpd.conf file in C:\Program Files\Zend\Apache2\conf

NameVirtualHost 127.0.0.1
<VirtualHost 127.0.0.1>
ServerName localhost
DocumentRoot “C:/Program Files/Zend/Apache2/htdocs”
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost 127.0.0.1>
ServerName testmagento.com
DocumentRoot “C:/Program Files/Zend/Apache2/htdocs/magento”
</VirtualHost>

But when I get to the 3.rd step of installing magento I always end up with :
500 Internal Server Error
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kschroeder
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2010-03-02
 

That will be something else.  Check your error logs.  It looks like you\’re using Zend Server.  If so, check in C:/Program Files/Zend/ZendServer/logs/php.log.  If you are using the full version of Zend Server then check the events in the GUI.

Kevin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
RanZo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-12-18
 

Hi again,
sorry I have been away, yes I have started using Zend Server.
But it does not work for me either.

I have checked in the Events and here is what I have found:
Slow Request Execution (Absolute) http://localhost/magento/index.php/instal/wizard/config&#x5B;locale&#x5D;en_
Severe Slow Request Execution (Absolute) http://localhost/magento/index.php/instal/wizard/locale
Slow Request Execution (Absolute) http://localhost/magento/index.php/instal/
Severe Slow Request Execution (Absolute) http://localhost/magento/
Database Error mysqli_query

Now I am trying to setup a virtual domain name with this:
NameVirtualHost *:80
<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot “C:\Program Files\Zend\Apache2/htdocs”
ServerName localhost
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
DocumentRoot “C:\Program Files\Zend\Apache2/htdocs/magento”
ServerName testmagento.com
</VirtualHost>

It does not work, I get some Italian website instead of Magento installation wizard.
Yet it will not accept the http://localhost/magento as a valid URL.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
aroma
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-10-22
 

voici un lien qui pourrai vous intéressez :

http://sanjoyroy.wordpress.com/2010/12/20/magento-installation-problem-in-localhost-validate-url-please-enter-a-valid-url-protocol-is-required/

j’espere que ca donnera un coup de main

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
RanZo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-12-18
 

Merci Beaucoup.
I will check that.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
RanZo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-12-18
 

No answer there.
I can not install Magento on either Zend Server or Wamp, because on the third step I get a warning message, please enter the valid URL.
My URL looks like this: http://localhost/testmagento.com
On Wamp I know how to set a virtual domain to http://testmagnto.com, but even that will not work.
Can someone tall me how to set a virtual domain name on Zend Server.

Many Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
haijerome
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  44
Joined:  2010-07-19
 

Hi,

I came across with the same problem. Let me share how i over came it.

1. Go to js\prototype and open the file “validation.js”. (FYI : All the validation takes place through this script on both front end and back end)

2. Find this line and remove it / Comment it

[’validate-url’, ‘Please enter a valid URL. Protocol is required (http://, https:// or ftp://)’, function (v) {
return Validation.get(’IsEmpty’).test(v) || /^(http|https|ftp):\/\/(([A-Z0-9][A-Z0-9_-]*)(\.[A-Z0-9][A-Z0-9_-]*)+)(:(\d+))?\/?/i.test(v)
}],

3. Now continue your installation it works like a cake !!!

4. After your installation, Don’t forget to add it / uncomment it for validation of URLs in future

If you have any difficulties with this kindly let me know !!!

Wish You a Happy and Great New year 2011 with Magento grin

REGARDS,
Jerome Denis D
http://haijerome.wordpress.com
haijerome@gmail.com
+919846219974
Magento Consultation | Magento customization

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jmorrow
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2009-05-27
Chicago,IL
 

This is a new feature for the latest Magento release.

A MUCH easier way to bypass this locally is to just inspect the element for the base url field ( with Firebug ), highlight the input and delete the “validate-url” class from it.

Then press the install button and it will proceed, no need to edit any code.

Hope this was helpful.

Justin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
RanZo
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-12-18
 

Hi I have tried both , with the firebug and directly commenting out the line in the file, but always I get this error message:

Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 60 seconds exceeded in C:\wamp\www\magento\lib\Zend\Db\Statement\Pdo.php on line 228

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cworley
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-06-09
 

RanZo -

Magento is hungry for resources.  Try bumping up the max execution time, located in php.ini

default setting:
max_execution_time = 60

this worked for me:
max_execution_time = 180

Three minutes should be enough time for most calls...(ack!) Many of the problems I’ve encountered with Magento can be fixed by bumping up the default php settings. You may also want to check memory_limit & max_input_time.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
westup
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-01-23
 
jmorrow - 05 January 2011 07:32 AM

This is a new feature for the latest Magento release.

A MUCH easier way to bypass this locally is to just inspect the element for the base url field ( with Firebug ), highlight the input and delete the “validate-url” class from it.

Then press the install button and it will proceed, no need to edit any code.

Hope this was helpful.

Justin

can’t proceed using this way, It will be return & stop this step and no any message,It take me almost 3 hours, Why not delete the bad feature ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 3