Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Error: Attributes 1.4.2 Stabel setIsPopup()
 
LDNewMedia
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2009-01-12
 

When i try to add New Adttribute ::

Fatal error: Call to a member function setIsPopup() on a non-object in app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/controllers/Catalog/Product/AttributeController.php on line 115

AttributeController.php on line 115

->setIsPopup((bool)$this->getRequest()->getParam('popup'));

the same by trying to click on a adttribute ...

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
medic
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  173
Joined:  2007-10-30
Sydney
 

Having the same problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Arwin
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2008-11-21
 

Me too. :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Arwin
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2008-11-21
 

Replace code by the following from 99 to 120. its seems that works.

// set entered data if was error when we do save
        $data Mage::getSingleton('adminhtml/session')->getAttributeData(true);
        if (! empty(
$data)) {
            $model
->addData($data);
        
}

        Mage
::register('entity_attribute'$model);

        
$this->_initAction();

        
$this->_title($id $model->getName() : $this->__('New Attribute'));

        
$this->_addBreadcrumb($id Mage::helper('catalog')->__('Edit Product Attribute') : Mage::helper('catalog')->__('New Product Attribute'), $id Mage::helper('catalog')->__('Edit Product Attribute') : Mage::helper('catalog')->__('New Product Attribute'))
             ->
_addContent($this->getLayout()->createBlock('adminhtml/catalog_product_attribute_edit')->setData('action'$this->getUrl('*/catalog_product_attribute/save')))
             ->
_addLeft($this->getLayout()->createBlock('adminhtml/catalog_product_attribute_edit_tabs'))
             ->
_addJs(
                
$this->getLayout()->createBlock('adminhtml/template')
                    ->
setIsPopup((bool)$this->getRequest()->getParam('popup'))
                    ->
setTemplate('catalog/product/attribute/js.phtml')
            )
            ->
renderLayout();
    
}
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
LDNewMedia
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2009-01-12
 

I make the update via SSH now the problem is gone ...

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nobrand
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2010-02-23
 

Hi LDNewMedia
i have the same problem. What do you mean by \"I make the update via SSH\” ?
Did you update by \”./pear install magento-core/Mage_All_Latest ?\”
Thanks in advance

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
LDNewMedia
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  32
Joined:  2009-01-12
 
nobrand - 03 January 2011 02:01 AM

Hi LDNewMedia
i have the same problem. What do you mean by \"I make the update via SSH\” ?
Did you update by \”./pear install magento-core/Mage_All_Latest ?\”
Thanks in advance

Yes ....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top