Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 2
Import/Export Advanced Profile not working after upgrade from 1.4.1.1 to 1.4.2.0
 
jscott1330
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-01-23
 
MagentoAustralia - 19 December 2010 11:02 PM

Hi Jamby77 and others. This seems to be working for me. For those that tried it and say it’s not working, make sure that you clear cache directory (I clean mine manually by rm -rf var/cache/mage--* from a shell) because XML files are all cached and they won’t be re-read until you clear the cache.

My export’s running now but it’s got something like 20,000 products, so you know the process. 5 hours later wink

clearing cache worked for me.

Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chapagain
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  202
Joined:  2009-07-19
 
jamby77 - 13 December 2010 09:34 AM

Hi all, after having the same problem - custom advanced profiles not being run, and getting that empty screen instead, I have made a dive in code and believe that I have found the cause and possible solution of problem.
Cause is that in 1.4.2 there is a layout xml file added, it is in /app/design/adminhtml/default/default/layout/dataflow.xml.
This alone is not that much of a problem, but in that file there is a layout handle for adminhtml_system_convert_gui_run which applies whenever default Magento profiles are run and matches admin/system_convert_gui/run . Advanced profiles are run from admin/system_convert_profile/run but do not have handle for that - therefore they fall back to default adminhtml layout which renders the page but does not start profile execution.
Solution that I have tried and worked for me is to add layout update handle for advanced profiles. It has same content as adminhtml_system_convert_gui and different name - adminhtml_system_convert_profile_run.

so for clarity - in /app/design/adminhtml/default/default/layout/dataflow.xml you have:

<layout>

    <
adminhtml_system_convert_gui_run>
        <
remove name "root"/>
        <
block type="adminhtml/page" name="convert_root" output="toHtml" template="page.phtml">
            <
block type="adminhtml/page_head" name="convert_root_head" as="head" template="page/head.phtml">
                <
action method="addJs"><script>prototype/prototype.js</script></action>
                <
action method="addJs"><script>prototype/validation.js</script></action>
                <
action method="addJs"><script>varien/js.js</script></action>
                <
action method="addJs"><script>mage/translate.js</script></action>
                <
action method="addJs"><script>mage/adminhtml/tools.js</script></action>
            </
block>
            <
block type="adminhtml/system_convert_profile_run" name="system_convert_profile_run" template="system/convert/profile/process.phtml" output="toHtml"/>
        </
block>
    </
adminhtml_system_convert_gui_run>
</
layout>

and after </adminhtml_system_convert_gui_run> and before </layout> you add:

<adminhtml_system_convert_profile_run>
      <
remove name "root"/>
      <
block type="adminhtml/page" name="convert_root" output="toHtml" template="page.phtml">
            <
block type="adminhtml/page_head" name="convert_root_head" as="head" template="page/head.phtml">
                <
action method="addJs"><script>prototype/prototype.js</script></action>
                <
action method="addJs"><script>prototype/validation.js</script></action>
                <
action method="addJs"><script>varien/js.js</script></action>
                <
action method="addJs"><script>mage/translate.js</script></action>
                <
action method="addJs"><script>mage/adminhtml/tools.js</script></action>
          </
block>
          <
block type="adminhtml/system_convert_profile_run" name="system_convert_profile_run" template="system/convert/profile/process.phtml" output="toHtml"/>
      </
block>
</
adminhtml_system_convert_profile_run>

Try it, and if it works - enjoy.

Thanks a lot. This works fine.

For all: Please remember to clear your Magento cache (System -> Cache Management) after you apply this solution.

adminhtml_system_convert_profile_run node was missing in dataflow.xml layout file of Magento version 1.4.2.0. This seems to be fixed in version 1.5 and higher.

Anyway.. thanks a lot for this solution smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
aronchi
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  49
Joined:  2009-05-20
Reggio Emilia - Italy
 

Thank you jamby77 for your fix, it helped!

In order to be more update safe I put a local.xml file into app/design/adminhtml/default/default/layout with the following layout update instruction inside:

<layout>
    <
adminhtml_system_convert_profile_run>
        <
update handle="adminhtml_system_convert_gui_run" />
    </
adminhtml_system_convert_profile_run>
</
layout>

Sincerely, Alessandro

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
junomedia
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  142
Joined:  2008-09-10
Nottingham, England
 

@jamby77

Thanks! works perfect!

Andy.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kamaljoshi
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  46
Joined:  2011-01-11
Ahmedabad
 

@jamby77: This really works! Thx

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nathan.bolin
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2010-09-03
 

I was shown a blank admin screen when trying to run advanced profiles. Problem Solved thanks to Jamby77. I am running 1.4.2

+1 for Jamby77 solution.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ifuel
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2009-04-29
New York
 

Thanks for the dataflow.xml solution - worked great for us on 1.4.2.0!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
chiefair
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1848
Joined:  2009-06-04
 

Thanks Jamby77 and Allesandro. On the way past 1.4.2.0, I picked up the bug. And quashed it.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 2