Magento Forum

   
Moving Site to main domain name
 
Mark Evans
Member
 
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2008-08-04
 

How do you move the site from the temp url to the main url??

Cheers

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brandlive_br
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  653
Joined:  2008-05-19
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 

Once you got your files into your new directory, you need to modify some configuration into the database table core_config_data.
I dont’t remember, but the sencod and third value, has the secure and unsecure url. Change that for your new one.

And remember to delete your /var/cache folder.

That’s all.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mark Evans
Member
 
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2008-08-04
 

Thanks for your reply

just a few more questions:

Where do you create a new directory?
where will i find the cor_config_data

thank you

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brandlive_br
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  653
Joined:  2008-05-19
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 

I don’t create a new directory.
If you got your magento store at: http://www.yourdomain.com/magento/ and you want to move it to http://www.youdomain.com, you need to move all your files from /magento/ to /
Once you moved your files, enter to you mysql database, and look at the core_config_data table.
There you got the two params (sercue_url and unsecure_url).
Change that values from http://www.yourdomain.com/magento/ to http://www.youdomain.com/.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mark Evans
Member
 
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2008-08-04
 

one last thing i promise grin

where will i find my mysql database so i can find the core_config_data table.

Thank You

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brandlive_br
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  653
Joined:  2008-05-19
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 

It’s a must the database.
I don’t know about your configuration, but when you make your install, you are using some mysql host, database, user and password.
With that information, you need to connect with your database (using some software for that).
Once you’re on your database, follow the previous instructions.
If you can’t do that or you don’t know how-to, send me a PM.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mark Evans
Member
 
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2008-08-04
 

Thank you

you are a star grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
davidnest
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2008-08-26
 

Mind if I chime in here. When you say move from /magento/ to / do you mean pull everything out of the magento folder all the bits and pieces and place it in the root public folder?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brandlive_br
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  653
Joined:  2008-05-19
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 

Exactly.
Mark ask how to move the store from a temp url to the main url.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Big Billy
Member
 
Total Posts:  59
Joined:  2008-05-14
 

Do you do the same thing if you are moving magento to a different url?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brandlive_br
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  653
Joined:  2008-05-19
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 

Yeap.
:-D

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mark Evans
Member
 
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2008-08-04
 

Hi

i have moved everying over it has worked BUT i have a main site that was there when i stated so i left it and it is not being used at all. The site that i want to use i created by adding another site.

The problem is when you go to http://www.entireclothing.com is loads the site that i am not using.

How do i chage it so it loads up the site that i want to use.

Thank you

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Brandlive_br
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  653
Joined:  2008-05-19
Buenos Aires, Argentina
 

Good point.
Let me try creating some sites into Magento, I didn’t know right now how to solve.
After my test, I’m gonna post the solution.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mark Evans
Member
 
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2008-08-04
 

I have it all working ok now it loads on the right site. the only thing is that when you go to the checkout the first part of it does not open so you can not start filling out the details.

does anyone know why it is doing this?

Cheers

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Mark Evans
Member
 
Total Posts:  40
Joined:  2008-08-04
 

Hello Again

I need some help

I have added tax band and that is working fine but when you go through the checkout right at the end on the place order page the tax goes away

can u help me please

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top