Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

the quest for an efficient product import script
 
infrid
Member
 
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2011-05-12
 

Great! I’ve just another little problem; the script doesn’t create and link product to categories.

I’ve downloaded the plugin for create on the fly categories, and edited my profile for use this function. The csv is the same of my previous post.

the plugin version is v0.1.6b

one another thing; the wiki says that I have to use ;; in my csv, but the admin panel still use the comma.

“light" syntax for the values: level1_category/level2_category/level3_category,level1_category2/level2_category2

“verbose” syntax for the values:

all category levels separated by configurable tree separator , defaulting to /

in each level you can put [category name]:[x]:[y]:[z] (each of x,y or z being optional) with

x: 0 or 1 , is_active
y: 0 or 1 , is_anchor
x: 0 or 1 , include_in_menu

anyway I’ve tried both ways without success.

here the console output

for some reason it can’t find a file for the reindex too :\

thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dweeves
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  877
Joined:  2010-06-26
FRANCE
 

@infrid
Please update to 0.7.13, some fixes have been done since 0.7.12a.

Then, for your category problem, perhaps a lookup to your csv might help.

Wiki is right, separator for categories column in case of multiple branches is “;;” (double semicolon)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
thinkle
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-05-25
 

This took me ages to figure out so I thought I’d leave it here…

When importing images using the media_gallery column, don’t set the rename value as it will only import one image (in my opinion, this is a bug, names should be appended with an incremental value).

You may also need to change line 614 of imageitattributeemprocessor.php (great name):

From:
$imgattrs=array_intersect($this->_img_baseattrs,$cols);

To:
$t = $this->_img_baseattrs;
$t[] = ‘media_gallery’;
$imgattrs=array_intersect($t,$cols);

But I didn’t test this.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
infrid
Member
 
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2011-05-12
 
dweeves - 02 August 2011 03:30 AM

@infrid
Please update to 0.7.13, some fixes have been done since 0.7.12a.

Then, for your category problem, perhaps a lookup to your csv might help.

Wiki is right, separator for categories column in case of multiple branches is “;;” (double semicolon)

fixed, was a mistyped column name, sorry :D

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
benfrain.com
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  142
Joined:  2008-08-15
 
thinkle - 02 August 2011 11:24 PM

This took me ages to figure out so I thought I’d leave it here…
When importing images using the media_gallery column, don’t set the rename value as it will only import one image (in my opinion, this is a bug, names should be appended with an incremental value).

@thinkle - Hallelujah and pass the biscuits! Been trawling through endless pages trying to find out why my gallery images weren’t working - thanks.

@dweeves - you are truly a prince among men. Great piece of work here. Well done you.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dvhirt
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2010-12-27
 

Hello,

So I wanted to test Magmi v0.7.13 with Magento Enterprise 1.10.1.1 and found some issues, this is what we did:

- Exported all products using dataflow in CSV format then imported them using Magmi.
- Exported all products again using dataflow and found some inconsistencies on the new CSV file.
- Tried importing this data using dataflow and got the following warnings:

Invalid option ID specified for allow_open_amount (111), skipping the record. (Line 37SKUgc_physical_card)
 
Invalid option ID specified for giftcard_type (112), skipping the record. (Line 37SKUgc_physical_card)
 
Invalid option ID specified for allow_open_amount (113), skipping the record. (Line 38SKUgc_virtual_card)
 
Invalid option ID specified for giftcard_type (114), skipping the record. (Line 38SKUgc_virtual_card)
 
Invalid option ID specified for allow_open_amount (113), skipping the record. (Line 39SKUgc_physical_card_for_you)
 
Invalid option ID specified for giftcard_type (112), skipping the record. (Line 39SKUgc_physical_card_for_you)
 
Invalid option ID specified for allow_open_amount (111), skipping the record. (Line 40SKUgc_physvirt)
 
Invalid option ID specified for giftcard_type (115), skipping the record. (Line 40SKUgc_physvirt)
 
Invalid option ID specified for allow_open_amount (111), skipping the record. (Line 41SKUgc-physical-card-200)
 
Invalid option ID specified for giftcard_type (112), skipping the record. (Line 41SKUgc-physical-card-200)

Also after the Magmi imported we have the following fields missing on the CSV data:

use_config_allow_message    
news_from_date    
news_to_date
special_from_date    
special_to_date    
custom_design_from    
custom_design_to 
gift_wrapping_available 
allow_open_amount    
giftcard_type 
custom_design

This is probably between due to the differences between Magento EE and CE but still would like to hear your suggestions/opinion on a possible solutions - We love Magmi’s performance!

Thank you.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Dorgo
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  127
Joined:  2008-12-16
 

So.. Magmi having been the solution to a lot of my issues so far, I was wondering if it was able to solve another of my big ones.

I have a couple of stores and want to set one store completely back to default values for everything (’Use Default Value” checkbox for every field)

Can Magmi do this? Is there another better way?

edit: I found your post here http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewreply/323593/ seeming to explain how to do this.

I created a CSV with a single product exported from “Default (Admin) Values” store and added the other store and website name to the first two columns. Hoping to set that store’s values to the same as admin and check the ‘use default values’ checkbox but it did not work.

"store","websites",
"admin,default","admin,base"
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mennos
Member
 
Total Posts:  47
Joined:  2010-04-11
 

@dvhirt

I can’t actually help you with the questions, but just to confirm: Magmi can handle the attributes below for sure, we import these attributes daily without any problems (on CE).

news_from_date    
news_to_date
special_from_date    
special_to_date
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mhenze
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2009-11-06
 

Hi Dweeves,

Thank you for this great piece of programming.

I’ve got Magmi working for a simple stock update.
However something is going wrong.

I use 0.7.13
My csv is like this:
sku, qty
Not using any plugins

Magmi runs the import without problems and when I check the stock in the backend of my webshop all changes are made succesfully,
But every article (I work with configurables articles only) is set to be in stock.
When I reindex everything is gone.
After setting all configurable products to be in stock and status set to enabled and then reindex everything again my items appear again and are correct.

What im I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance!

Update:
Fixed it.
The configurable items were also in the csv with qty set to 0.
By removing these items the qty update for the simple products works.
Reindex only “cataloginventory_stock”

File Attachments
progress.txt  (File Size: 52KB - Downloads: 212)
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
OSdave
Member
 
Total Posts:  62
Joined:  2007-09-01
Granada, Spain
 

hi all,
Firstavail, congrats to the author of Magmi, and a million thanks for releasing it free.
Now, I wanted to rename all images, including the gallery ones. Because of the bug pointed out by thinkle I couldn’t use Magmi’s rename function.

So, what I’ve done is editing imageitattributeemprocessor.php to directly rename the files.
I wanted my images name itemSKU_integer.extension, for example, my-product-sku_01.jpg.

What I’ve done:
1. in handleGalleryTypeAttribute, replace line 58-59, from:

foreach($images as $imagefile)
{
to
$i 0;
foreach(
$images as $imagefile)
{
    $i
++;
and then I pass the $i variable into copyImageFile, replacing line 75 from
$imagefile=$this->copyImageFile($imagefile,$item,array("store"=>$storeid,"attr_code"=>$attrcode));
to
$imagefile=$this->copyImageFile($imagefile,$item,array("store"=>$storeid,"attr_code"=>$attrcode)$i);
2. in copyImageFile I add a new variable: replace line 464 from
public function copyImageFile($imgfile,&$item,$extra)
tp
public function copyImageFile($imgfile,&$item,$extra,$contador=null)
and then I overwrite $bimgfile: just after line 481
$bimgfile=$this->getTargetName(basename($imgfile),$item,$extra);
I’ve added:
$imgArray explode('.'$imgfile);
$imgExtension '.' $imgArray[sizeof($imgArray)-1];
$bimgfile $item['sku'. (!is_null($contador) ? '_0' $contador '') . $imgExtension;

I realize this is not a good solution, as it doesn’t apply the image renaming function, but it works for me and I think it could be helpfull to others until this bug is fixed.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bogislaw
Member
 
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2009-07-29
 

Hey!

Been trying to import custom options. The syntax is correct, but nothing shows up. Do I need to install a plugin (couldn’t find any) or activate some item processor on the magmi-page?

Thanks a lot for any help! It would be pretty cool if this worked smile

PS: I updated to 0.7.13, Magento 1.5.1.0

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zuiko
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  304
Joined:  2009-02-06
Nantes France
 

@Bogislaw
Yes of course, you have to activate the custom options plugin !
To see the products on front end, you have to index at least the prices, I’m afraid.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bogislaw
Member
 
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2009-07-29
 

Cool, it works!

Thank you. I should have looked inside that magmi-0.7 folder… Maybe you want to include this in the wiki:

Installing the Custom Option plugin:

1. Download the latest “magmi_extra_plugins” zip archive here: http://sourceforge.net/projects/magmi/files/magmi-0.7/plugins/packages/
2. On your Magmi-page under “Upload New Plugins”, select and upload the archive.
3. Refresh your Magmi-page and activate the plugin by checking its checkbox. Save profile.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zuiko
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  304
Joined:  2009-02-06
Nantes France
 

Cool !
do you think that this wiki page is not sufficent ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bogislaw
Member
 
Total Posts:  63
Joined:  2009-07-29
 
zuiko - 23 August 2011 01:56 AM

Cool !
do you think that this wiki page is not sufficent ?

I guess it is sufficient, yeah. I’m a fan of clear instructions, though. They do save people time (even experienced ones, sometimes).

The Custom Option page (http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/magmi/index.php?title=Custom_Options) could contain this note:

“The Custom Option plugin is part of the Extra-Plugin-Package. See [link] for installation guide.”

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top