Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

the quest for an efficient product import script
 
dweeves
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  877
Joined:  2010-06-26
FRANCE
 

Hi all,

Express Bugfix release 0.7.12a out!!! (here as usual)

An annoying bug was in the UI, once checked & saved, the plugin params using checkboxes could not be saved as unchecked.

This release fixes this annoying bug.

Thanks miva for ‘accidentally’ checking a checkbox that has made me discover this bug.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rekorder
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2010-08-13
 

.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rekorder
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2010-08-13
 

any news when grouped products are coming?
thanks for all your effort!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
infrid
Member
 
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2011-05-12
 

I just get this nice error :D

root@casper:/var/www/magento/magmi/cli# php magmi.cli.php  -mode=create -CSV:filename="prodotti.csv" 
startup:Running Magmi Product Import Engine v1.3.2 by dweeves
startup
:Import Mode:create
title
:MAGMI by dweeves version:0.7.12a
step
:step:0.5%
plugin;Magmi_DefaultAttributeItemProcessor;pluginhello:Standard Attribute Import-1.0.0-Dweeves
PHP Notice:  Undefined offset: -1 in /var/www/magento/magmi/inc/magmi_engine.php on line 182
startup
:Performing Datasouce Lookup...
PHP Fatal error:  Call to a member function getRecordsCount() on a non-object in /var/www/magento/magmi/engines/magmi_productimportengine.php on line 1207

the installation is inside magento root and it’s writable to the web server :D

edit:
resolved, I needed a profile rasberry

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dweeves
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  877
Joined:  2010-06-26
FRANCE
 

Hi all,

Express Bugfix release 0.7.12b out!!! (here as usual)

Latest release 0.7.12a introduced a bug in dynamic parameter saving. now it’s fixed.

Please update,sorry for not spotting before!!!!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kepir
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2009-04-24
 

Hi Dweeves,
there is an issue i want to know how to do.
I switched to “Generic SQL Datasource” for importing product. I´ve created a Table within Magento and fill this with “DBSync” from my MSSQL database. Every thing works but german charakters. In the new Table are Field like “name” correctly shown ( Example : “HP Officejet Multifunktionsgerät , 4800dpi ...")
But when i start the query like :

“SELECT ...,name,.. FROM <my_tablename>”
and Products are imported then name shows for Example : “HP Officejet Multifunktionsger”
instead of
“HP Officejet Multifunktionsgerät , 4800dpi ...”
The Name is cutted at “ä”. Same with “ä,ü,ö,ß”

Can You help me ?

bye
Kepir

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
auarstadtt
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2011-05-23
 

Hello,
sorry if the answer has already been discuss but I didn’t found it.

I’ve got a problem using image attribut processor.
in my csv file I’ve the colomn image, small_image, thumbnail and the same for label.
I’ve put in this d/_/d/dcat1.jpeg for example the plugin media/catalog/product/ is the root for image processor.
and each time I’ve got this error message and I don’t know what is wrong ? I can not put subfolder path ?
should I create a colomn name base product image for magmi in my csv ? and if yes how to tell image processor that the image are in this colomn ?

here is the error code :

Image attributes processor v1.0.17 - error copying ../../media/catalog/product/d/_/d_chat_1.jpeg : 8,fgetcsv() [function.fgetcsv]: enclosure must be a single character
Image attributes processor v1.0.17 - no_selection not found, skipping image
Image attributes processor v1.0.17 - error copying ../../media/catalog/product/d/_/d_chat_1.jpeg : 8,fgetcsv() [function.fgetcsv]: enclosure must be a single character
Image attributes processor v1.0.17 - error copying ../../media/catalog/product/d/_/d_chat_1.jpeg : 8,fgetcsv() [function.fgetcsv]: enclosure must be a single character

thanks a lot really.
Antoine

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dweeves
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  877
Joined:  2010-06-26
FRANCE
 

@kepir

You need to send the following statement to the DB :

SET NAMES 'utf8'
before issuing the request.
Magmi has a field “Input DB Initial Statements” that you can use for that.
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
dweeves
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  877
Joined:  2010-06-26
FRANCE
 

@auarstadt

1) media/catalog/product canot be used as import source “directory” by magmi since its the “final destination” directory where magmi will finally copy imported images (since it’s where magento will read them)

so , if you have images to import, please do not put them in the destination folder but somewhere else before importing, otherwise magmi will try to copy files over themselves which won’t work (or use “keep existing images” setting in magmi image processor plugin which may prevent the undoable copy)

2) it seems that magmi complains about your CSV enclosure. as said in the error, it must be a single char.  Please ensure you have “magic_quote_gpc” flag set to off in your php config.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
brainski
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2010-02-21
 

Dear Dweeves

Thanks for your cool tool. I’m trying to import grouped products (type="grouped")

I have a Group Product and several hidden products attached to this group product.

I did not find out, how to import this, but I’m quite sure its possible.

Can you give me a hint?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
auarstadtt
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2011-05-23
 

Thanks a lot for your quick answer.

I don’t know exactly where I can check this parameter in my php since I don’t really know the php langage. Can you explain more please or give me a link ? otherwise I’m gonna make search over the forum.
thanks a lot again.
kind regards.
Antoine

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
zuiko
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  304
Joined:  2009-02-06
Nantes France
 
auarstadtt - 19 July 2011 06:27 AM

I don’t know exactly where I can check this parameter in my php since I don’t really know the php langage. Can you explain more please or give me a link ?

This parameter is initialized on the activ php.ini file on your server.
To see your PHP config:
1. Create a file named phpinfo.php using the notepad of your computer.
2. In this file insert this line:

<?php phpinfo(); ?>
3. Send this file (by FTP) in your www directory of your hosting
4. via your browser, type the URL http://www.mysite.com/phpinfo.php
And you could see where your php.ini is and modify it for this parameter.
(be careful to make a copy before modifying this very important file)

PS: it seems I saw you already somewhere, is’nt it ?  grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sonix
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-05-26
 

I got trouble for my database settings, the database table prefix I used is ss, not ss_ , when I put ss in table prefix got the following error
ss_core_website’ doesn’t exist
my table is sscore_website
please help

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kepir
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  20
Joined:  2009-04-24
 
dweeves - 18 July 2011 10:40 PM

@kepir

You need to send the following statement to the DB :

SET NAMES 'utf8'
before issuing the request.
Magmi has a field “Input DB Initial Statements” that you can use for that.

Thank you dweeves,
now it works. Thanks.

There is an other issue :

PHP Notice:  Undefined variable: gattdesc in /var/www/magmi/plugins/extra/itemprocessors/imageprocessor/imageitattributeemprocessor.php on line 601
PHP Notice:  Undefined index: page_layout in /var/www/magmi/engines/magmi_productimportengine.php on line 600

What about this ?

bye

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Lightnest
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  31
Joined:  2011-07-09
London, UK
 

Hello Dweeves,

An absolutely excellent tool. Thank you very much for it\’s creation.

Just getting my head around it and hit a slight wall with the Value Replacer. I want to format the Categories field I have to use the auto category creation element. The are comma separated, which is fine, except that some are as below:

"English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh"HistoryLiterary

So I need to only replace the comma-space outside the quotation marks.

I have the preg_replace function, and it works upon testing: http://f99e.freephptest.com/.

The code is:

{{preg_replace('/\"(.*?)\"/e''preg_replace(\'/\\\//\', \', \', \'\1\');', preg_replace('/, /', '/', {item.Categories}))}}

However, when I save this, the code both doesn\’t work, and the value of the value of the box configuring the replacer is changed to:

{{preg_replace(:SQUOTE:/\\

Is there a limit on the field size? Or is it objecting to the /e perhaps?

Thanks again for the tool eitherway, is extrememly useful!

Thanks,

Alex

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top