Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 1 of 3
magento/apache try to connect to 208.69.122.7 in *every page*
 
zaffi
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2008-10-03
 

i’m running Magento on a local machine,
and the2 Firewall tells me that Apache connects to 208.69.122.7 on every page, and every “refresh”.

<b>how can i disable that?</b>

1) that’s a big <b>security issue</b> !
2) that poses a performance issue
3) i don’t like this “big brother” kinda behavior.

i wouldn’t like my site connect to anyone in the world without my explicit permission.

thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
turbo1
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  296
Joined:  2008-08-19
Los Angeles, CA
 

Well this answers my question that Varien never responded to (http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/18880/)

TYVM.  I can now block my server from accessing that IP.  cool smirk

edit: I’ve now blocked my server from accessing their entire subnet.  My site is literally twice as fast now, I’m elated.  If you’re on a dedicated server, I can tell you how I did it (just PM me)

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
btbc
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  95
Joined:  2008-06-11
 

Thanks turbo1 for the PM.

Just throwing some thoughts on the table.

Will blocking their IP’s affect magento connect and/or future upgrades?

And some countries are pretty strict on what information goes out… aka privacy laws. What information does Magento phone home with?

I believe this needs to be addressed asap.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lisali
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  889
Joined:  2008-04-28
London, UK
 

Hi all,

I also have been following this. However, I am not sure what is really going on so it would be great if Varien would like to comment.

I know already that the store connects to the Magento website in the admin - to check for updates etc. Also - the default footer in the default theme has a link to the Magento website - but I have removed that. Not sure if there was anything else in that code that phoned home.

Now - if it’s only phoning home in the admin - fine. HOWEVER - do give us an option of switching it off.

It it’s phoning home in the frontend - NOT FINE. Let us know what to remove and definitely make it optional and transparent.

Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
turbo1
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  296
Joined:  2008-08-19
Los Angeles, CA
 

Yes - if you block Magento from your server, Magento Connect will likely break.  I do my upgrades manually (don’t use MC), so it’s no big deal for me.  But if you’re at all unsure, don’t implement what I suggested smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
joyously
Guru
 
Total Posts:  447
Joined:  2008-08-21
 

Any ideas on what to search for in the code? It might be buried in the library code in something very basic.
But would it be a read or a write? Can you tell?

What’s the trick to blocking the IP? I don’t see any obvious way to do that in my site control panel…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lisali
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  889
Joined:  2008-04-28
London, UK
 

I have searched for all kinds of code but came up with nothing. It would be great to know exactly where from this connection is generated so we can remove that part of the code.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
SimpleHelixcom
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  906
Joined:  2007-08-31
Huntsville, AL
 

Haven’t had the time to test this but, is this happening on every page loads like even on the front page?

Or are we just talking about on the admin? If so, then that should be perfectly fine.....we shouldn’t worry too much about it.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
tjscgroup
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  146
Joined:  2008-09-24
United Kingdom
 

Has anybody found out what this is yet?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lisali
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  889
Joined:  2008-04-28
London, UK
 

I have looked at the code, but have found nothing. Varien - care to comment?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
skippybosco
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  796
Joined:  2008-10-03
 

here are most of the places in the code where calls of some kind are being made. Most for connect, but some like for Google Checkout seem a bit strange.

\pear
\app\code\core\mage\adminhtml\block\notification\window.php
\app\code\core\mage\adminhtml\helper\data.php
\app\code\core\mage\adminhtml\model\extension.php
\app\code\core\mage\googlecheckout\etc\system.xml
\app\code\core\mage\install\model\installer\pear.php
\pearlib\download\mage_core_modules-1.1.6\mage\googlecheckout\etc\system.xml
\pearlib\download\mage_core_modules-1.1.6\mage\install\model\installer\pear.php

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lisali
Enthusiast
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  889
Joined:  2008-04-28
London, UK
 

@skippybosco - thanks for the investigative work, much appreciated. So it looks like most of the calls being made are from the admin and for Google Checkout, right? Is there anything there to indicate that there is a call being made to Varien from every page loaded in the frontend?

Many thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
skippybosco
Moderator
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  796
Joined:  2008-10-03
 

Neither stock 1.6 source code or traffic monitoring suggests that every front end page is calling home to Magento.

If folks are seeing this behavior, perhaps it is the result of an additional addon or even a theme with a graphic that is has a hard coded path?

Someone seeing Mageto being called on every front end page load, can you grep your magento directory and see where the call is originating from?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
turbo1
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  296
Joined:  2008-08-19
Los Angeles, CA
 

Sorry I’ve been gone so long smile Yes, I also think it’s ridiculous that it’s being so invasive.  When blocking the IPs in question, the site itself loads much faster. The Admin page however, takes much longer to come up. I believe this is because it’s trying like crazy to ‘phone home’.  To me, the benefits outweigh the slow admin page smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
snarkys
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  124
Joined:  2008-04-04
 

hard to believe that after a month they wouldn’t comment on this

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
joyously
Guru
 
Total Posts:  447
Joined:  2008-08-21
 

In trying to debug a PayPal problem I see this in the code:

$http->write(Zend_Http_Client::POST,$this->getPaypalUrl(), '1.1', array(), $sReq);

Maybe that’s the type of call we should be looking for.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 1 of 3