Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 2
Cannot run any Sales Reports after upgrade to 1.4.1.0
 
Finn
Member
 
Total Posts:  75
Joined:  2008-12-03
Finland & The Netherlands
 

Did you add the ; to the end of the line above?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Herve Guetin
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  216
Joined:  2008-05-10
Lyon, FR
 

Guys,

I had some kind of same problem on Pro 1.9.1.0 and I think this is the same problem on CE 1.4.1.1 because the file I have modified in Pro 1.9.1.0 looks the same in CE 1.4.1.1

My problem was that the reports didn’t take the canceled orders into account and left the “Canceled” column to 0.00 even if I had some canceled orders.

What I did was to open Mage_Sales_Model_Mysql4_Report_Order and commented “Mage_Sales_Model_Order::STATE_CANCELED,” in the “aggregate()” method. The canceled amount came back smile

Hope it helps.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
G_Mehta
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  418
Joined:  2010-01-27
India
 

Hi Guys,

Sales Reports may not be available until you use the Refresh Statistics feature to generate the data necessary for reporting

You can find it under Report>> Refresh Statistics

Simply check off all the statics you need to process, then select the time period you want to refresh for (Lifetime or Last Day) from the “Actions” drop down, and click Submit......

Go for it, it works in mine.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
G_Mehta
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  418
Joined:  2010-01-27
India
 

To see the orders reports, there is need to do processed by admin.

Means, there is need to create invoice / shipping or credit memo, for only that orders will be display in report.
moreover it’s need to refresh statistics from Reports >> Refresh Statistics before creating report every time.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
AMDeal
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2011-06-09
 

I had this problem. I found that the Timezone I had set in my configuration settings in the backend did not match this config.xml file in /app/etc/.

I changed in file config.xml

<general>
            <
locale>
                <
code>en_US</code>
                <
timezone>[b]America/Chicago[/b]</timezone>
            </
locale>
        </
general>

To match timezones… and it fixed the issue. I hope this helps.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nurugel
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2010-05-13
 

None of the posted solutions worked for me, I had reinstalled magento in all three following versions and keep getting the same error:

This report depends on timezone configuration. Once timezone is changed, the lifetime statistics need to be refreshed.
Last updated: Jul 4, 2011 1:24:49 AM. To refresh last day’s statistics, click here.

I have tried versions 1.4.1, 1.4.2 and 1.5.0 as well as 1.5.1

Please help!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
G_Mehta
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  418
Joined:  2010-01-27
India
 

Hello nurugel,

what problem did you face?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nurugel
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2010-05-13
 
Gaurav Mehta - 04 July 2011 12:11 AM

Hello nurugel,

what problem did you face?

cannot load any sales reports, none of them!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
G_Mehta
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  418
Joined:  2010-01-27
India
 

to refresh timezone is only enought…
there is need to create invoice / shipping or credit memo, for only that orders will be display in report..

please re-check my post above…

let me know if it not works,

hope you will success. .

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
violatorexciter
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2009-04-16
Norfolk, VA
 
AMDeal - 23 June 2011 08:44 AM

I had this problem. I found that the Timezone I had set in my configuration settings in the backend did not match this config.xml file in /app/etc/.

I changed in file config.xml

<general>
            <
locale>
                <
code>en_US</code>
                <
timezone>[b]America/Chicago[/b]</timezone>
            </
locale>
        </
general>

To match timezones… and it fixed the issue. I hope this helps.

This fix worked for me. I am also using CST (Chicago) as my Timezone. What I had set in the Admin panel did not match my config.xml file. Once I updated the config.xml file, I also refreshed the statistics for all available reports. This fixed the error and I was able to run a more accurate report. Thanks!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sweet-Apple
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2011-02-12
 

I am running Magento 1.5.1.0, upgraded from prior versions, and I have the same problem as others on this thread. Reports -> Sales -> Order and others are completely empty.

I have Refreshed Statistics, modifed Locale/Time Zone info in both xml files and Admin backend. Still nothing work.

The problems appears to be quite simple. The selected From/To date values are not being passed back to Magento to process and use in the query to build the report.

Fire up XDebug and set a break point at in Line 57/58 in Mage_Adminhtml_Report_SalesController

$requestData = Mage::helper(’adminhtml’)->prepareFilterString($this->getRequest()->getParam(’filter’));
$requestData = $this->_filterDates($requestData, array(’from’, ‘to’));

If I examine the value of $requestData it’s an empty array. The problem appears to be something to do with the JavaScript that is used to append the values of the form fields to the url that the Export button calls. It’s just completely faiing to do its job. My JavaScript debugging skills aren’t that great, so brains greater than mine may be able to trace things on the Client side for me…

If this is a bug that is only affecting a small subset of Magento users, I’d be willing to bet that one of the JavaScript files has not been overwritten in the update process.

I’ll report back if I manage to isolate any files that are causing this issue.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sweet-Apple
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined:  2011-02-12
 

Oh my God, I’m so epically stupid it hurts. You can’t run the Export until you run “Show Report” Once you have some columns showing the table, only then can you do the Export.

Well that’s one way of wasting a couple of hours of my life…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
KWAVE
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  53
Joined:  2009-04-04
Boston
 

I upgraded from 1.3.2.1 to 1.5.0.1 and I needed to remove this entire code completely because my dashboard lifetime sales was incorrect.

/app/code/core/Mage/Reports/Model/Mysql4/Order

Collection.php

$this->getSelect()->where(’main_table.status NOT IN(?)’, $statuses)
->where(’main_table.state NOT IN(?)’, array(Mage_Sales_Model_Order::STATE_NEW, Mage_Sales_Model_Order::STATE_PENDING_PAYMENT));

on line 380 and 381

When I added // before it made the admin view as a blank page.

Magento Web Design Specialist

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
cbemerine
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2011-10-20
 
jigneshthummar - 03 November 2010 08:57 PM

you can only see the orders in report that are processed by admin

means if you have create invoice / shipping or credit memo only that orders will be display in report

moreover you need to refresh statistics from Reports >> Refresh Statistics before creating report

hope this may helpful to someone..

Thank you @jigneshthummar I did not want to believe that one MUST process orders before seeing them in reports, but you are right, we do.  For everyone else here is what you need to know…

Admin Panel / Sales / Orders ~ will show you all your orders, regardless of an order’s status.  So you must start here.

To Process Orders:
select “View” under Actions or check the box and double click on that order/row.  You MUST change the status to other then “Pending” to see information via the Admin Panel / Reports menu.

After Processing Orders (1st Refresh)
Admin Panel / Reports / Refresh Reports / check most if not all / Refresh Statistics for Lifetime / Submit

Note: you will know it worked as the dates will change.

see Note about Timezone at the end, if you try this and it does not work for you.  You should try it without changing your Timezone first and if it does not work, than your TIMEZONE setting MAY be why.

Now it should work…

Admin Panel / Reports / Sales / Match Period to Order Created Date / select Dates From and to /

Note: I did click “here” at the top of the report where it says, “Last updated: Nov 13, 2011 5:33:49 PM.  To refresh last day’s statistics, click here” You date and time will of course vary. (2nd Refresh)

I created a test bed of 14 orders of various statuses, I left 3 set to “Pending”.

Admin Panel / Sales / Orders ~ shows 14 Orders

Admin Panel / Reports / Sales ~ shows 11 Orders

I verified that reports were generated were there was pertinent data to that Report.  I was able to generate reports for the following report menus:

Admin Panel / Reports / Sales
Admin Panel / Reports / Products
Amdin Panel / Reports / Customers

Hope this helps others as a new Magento developer, it confused me at first.

Note about Timezone:

Admin Panel / System / Configuration / General / Locale Options / Central Standard Time (America/Chicago)
If on PST, use Pacific Standard Time (America/Los_Angeles)

Verify your /app/etc/config.xml is the same…

Pacific Standard Time (America/Los_Angeles) will be America/Los_Angeles
Central Standard Time (America/Chicago) will be America/Chicago

Here is what the code snippet looks like in the /app/etc/config.xml:

<general>
    <
locale>
        <
timezone>America/Los Angeles</timezone>
    </
locale>
</
general>

Remember to Refresh after changes to be safe...see both Refreshes above.  My assumption is that you MUST Refresh after making changes if you want to see your changed data.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
weatherfront
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2009-10-07
 

I have a problem since upgrading from 1.4.0.1 via 1.4.1 & 2, 1.5.1 to 1.6.1 where my lifetime figure is now grossly understated. It is approx 25% of the actual figure but the average order value is way los so it is probably using the corre t number of sales.

I have tried the above ideas but I can’t get it to return the correct values.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 2