Magento Forum

   
Page 1 of 5
Skipping import row, required field “sku” is not defined. 
 
TiaID
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-06-26
 

Strange…

I did export products....

Then I did import products and I get this message :

Skipping import row, required field “sku” is not defined.

What is the problem ? or what am I doing wrong ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
juebrueren
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2010-06-11
 

i got the same problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
XenCube
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2010-06-24
 

TiaID, by looking at the message, sku column is missing. Can you paste a row with headers here? That might make it easier to sort it out.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
TiaID
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-06-26
 

strange thing is also that the first row on the csv wich I have exported is a product....

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
XenCube
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2010-06-24
 

TiadID, hmm… that is. First row should be the header names. Maybe try adding the header names manually and see if that does the trick.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
TiaID
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-06-26
 

oke do you have an example for the header names ? I mean the whole row ...

Because ..

Im dutch and I use also the dutch translation of magento… must I use for example SKU or article number ? Or must I do it in Dutch ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
XenCube
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2010-06-24
 

Sure, if i had to modify an existing product name and short description, the first row would be

sku | name | short_description

Where | represent the columns in excel, if you are using that for csv.

In case of an editor,

sku,name,short_description

the end result would be

sku,name,short_description

product001,productname,product_short_description

If you are entering new products, than there are certain fields which are required.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
TiaID
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2010-06-26
 

oke and to be sure…

Must I do the first row in dutch or english ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
XenCube
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2010-06-24
 

To be honest, not sure. Give both a try and see which one works. Logically it should be dutch.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nasshop
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2010-06-12
 

I did have the same problem, gave me serious headache but i found a solution that works for me, the only way i can get it to work is to use open office instead of MS excell for it, no matter what i try with excell, i cannot get it to work.

Open it in open office, then save it as a text .csv and it worked for me surprisingly, i do not know why but excell does something with it that it is unreadable.

I use excell 2007 version and magento 1.4.1.0 , so that does not work.
Download open office and try it out.
I also use dutch translation, I hope this works for you !!!!  Because it is hell if you break your head over it for a week and can’t upload a thing.

Doe anybody knows How I can upload new products, as this still gives me problems.
If it does not have an excisting SKU, i cant upload new products from a csv???

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nasshop
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2010-06-12
 

I did have the same problem, gave me serious headache but i found a solution that works for me, the only way i can get it to work is to use open office instead of MS excell for it, no matter what i try with excell, i cannot get it to work.

Open it in open office, then save it as a text .csv and it worked for me surprisingly, i do not know why but excell does something with it that it is unreadable.

I use excell 2007 version and magento 1.4.1.0 , so that does not work.
Download open office and try it out.
I also use dutch translation, I hope this works for you !!!!  Because it is hell if you break your head over it for a week and can\’t upload a thing.

Doe anybody knows How I can upload new products, as this still gives me problems.
If it does not have an excisting SKU, i cant upload new products from a csv???

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nasshop
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2010-06-12
 

I did have the same problem, gave me serious headache but i found a solution that works for me, the only way i can get it to work is to use open office instead of MS excell for it, no matter what i try with excell, i cannot get it to work.

Open it in open office, then save it as a text .csv and it worked for me surprisingly, i do not know why but excell does something with it that it is unreadable.

I use excell 2007 version and magento 1.4.1.0 , so that does not work.
Download open office and try it out.
I also use dutch translation, I hope this works for you !!!!  Because it is hell if you break your head over it for a week and can\\\’t upload a thing.

Doe anybody knows How I can upload new products, as this still gives me problems.
If it does not have an excisting SKU, i cant upload new products from a csv???

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
nasshop
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2010-06-12
 

sorry, did not want to spam, the captcha told me twice it was wrong, but it is still posted !!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pomila1
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-06-29
 
TiaID - 26 June 2010 07:17 AM

Strange…

I did export products....

Then I did import products and I get this message :


Skipping import row, required field “sku” is not defined.


What is the problem ? or what am I doing wrong ?

I have the same question too
online poker

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
fguarien
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-09-20
 

THE SOLUTION IS IN UTF-8

I have had the exact same problem.
I used numbers (apple ilife) and exported to UF-8 format.
It is working perfectly…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jotacee
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  7
Joined:  2010-02-16
 
TiaID - 27 June 2010 11:09 PM

oke and to be sure…

Must I do the first row in dutch or english ?

@TiaID: It’s not about the language. That row must show the attribute name you defined (or by default) that are in the Attributes page, under Catalog section in Admin.

My case is similar… I get the same error, but when trying to import 39 rows, it imports only 10. I don’t know why… the file is correct because it can be read, but I can’t see differences in the rows that it doesn’t load.

Any tip here?

Thanks
jc

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top
Page 1 of 5