Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Manage to change admin path. 
 
WebexpertNO
Member
 
Total Posts:  74
Joined:  2008-09-14
 

I was in adminpanel, when I just wanted to test out to change the adminpath..

Now i can’t access my adminpanel, even with the new path. what to do??

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sindre|ProperHost
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1158
Joined:  2008-04-24
 

Try this:

Open up your app/etc/local.xml and locate the following entry:

<admin>
    <
routers>
        <
adminhtml>
            <
args>
                <
frontName><![CDATA[admin]]></frontName>
            </
args>
        </
adminhtml>
    </
routers>
</
admin>

Replace ‘admin’ in the <frontName> tag with your new admin path. Then save.

Important: you need to refresh your cache for the changes to take effect. (Delete the content of var/cache/)

Let me know if it worked.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
BlueKai
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2008-09-04
Madrid Spain
 

didn’t work for me.. :(

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jerwood
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2009-01-09
 

I did the same thing - played around with the custom admin path in System>Configuration>Admin and poof! I can’t log in to my admin site anymore. My local.xml file looks like this:

<admin>
        <
routers>
            <
adminhtml>
                <
args>
                    <
frontName><![CDATA[admin]]></frontName>
                </
args>
            </
adminhtml>
        </
routers>
     </
admin>

and I have deleted all of my caches in the var/cache folder.

Does anyone have a solution to this?

Thanks in advance.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Sindre|ProperHost
Mentor
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  1158
Joined:  2008-04-24
 

Locate the “admin/url/use_custom” and “admin/url/custom” records in your database (table ‘core_config_data’), and change the values of “admin/url/use_custom” to 0 and remove the url from “admin/url/custom”. You can use a database administration tool like phpMyAdmin or connect to MySQL from the command line.

Here is a query that will return those two records:

SELECT FROM core_config_data WHERE path LIKE 'admin/url%';

It should solve your problem.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jerwood
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2009-01-09
 

OK!

We are partially there… The login comes up now under the admin path, but there is no CSS or JS. Then, when I enter my login info, it takes me to an error page. After I click the Login button, the address goes back to the custom URL - which gives me the 404 error. Is there another location in the database where I need to change the URL?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jerwood
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  42
Joined:  2009-01-09
 

Here is the answer:
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/33671/P15/#t109838

fsens said:

i had the same problem, just got rid of it by deleting the 2 latest values added in db (core_config_data) after line “url/custom” => unsecure/base_url & secure/base_url, with scope = “stores”, not “default”.

edit: those 2 values were added by magento when setting “Use custom admin URL” (admin/url/use_custom) to “yes” via the admin panel.

I deleted those last 2 rows using PHPMyAdmin and it worked. However, I did also have to remove the values in the

admin/url/use_custom
field and the
admin/url/custom
field. After that, I’m back in to the dashboard like normal.

Wooooooo hoooooooo!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ghio
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2010-05-18
 

Hi guys,

i had the same scenario. I’d tryed al posybilities things above without succes.
I had one more thing to do : new install… But before that i tougt i gonna empty the entire

core_config_data
folder in the data base . I did it true my PHPMyAdmin.

After that i could login again, and until now everything seems to be fine.

Note: I’m still in test environment.
I would say before you make changes be shure that you have a good working backup.

Ghio

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top