Magento Forum

   
Moving 1.4.1 site from localhost to server.. Stupid Magento.. 
 
MageClub
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  382
Joined:  2009-07-25
India
 

Hi..
We just upgrade a client\’s site from 1.2 to 1.4.1.0.

We did it on localhost and it was woking perfect. Just the frontend no products were displaying. We also did the 1.4 compatible theme .

Now, we wanted to move this to our live server and we uploaded the files and folders to the live server and imported the db to a database..

Then edited the local.xml and tried the site , but it gives this error always,

SQLSTATE[28000] [1045] Access denied for user \’root\’@\’localhost\’ (using password: NO)

Now, I dont know, for WTF , its not taking the local.xml

All the correct connection details are there at local.xml , but still its not connecting and giving this f**king error…

Its such a frustrating thing.. Anyone got a solution ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
valnech
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-11-23
Kharkov, Ukraine
 

Hi SOAMJENA,
Have you changed
web/unsecure/base_url and web/secure/base_url values in core_config_data table?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MageClub
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  382
Joined:  2009-07-25
India
 

Yes, everything is done…

Looks like, Magento 1.4.1 is using some other file for database connection and not using local.xml

Even if I have updated it with new connection details, its still pointing to the old database. Such a pain this is. DAMN!!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
valnech
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2009-11-23
Kharkov, Ukraine
 

Magento for sure uses only
/app/etc/local.xml
file for DB connection.
Please check if you changed it correct.
Also try to clean the cache
/var/cache

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MageClub
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  382
Joined:  2009-07-25
India
 

Dude, my whole 2 days have got wasted in this..

And there is no question of placing incorrect db info.. We have done more than 60 successful Magento sites with 1.3.2.4 .

And cache is deleted as well.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MageClub
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  382
Joined:  2009-07-25
India
 

Ok, I fixed the whole thing..
Posted the tutorial here,
http://www.learnmagento.org/magento-bug-fixes/there-are-no-products-matching-the-selection-magento-fix/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top