Magento Forum

   
Page 2 of 6
Can’t login to admin after installation! Please help! 
 
Peter Snows
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  12
Joined:  2008-07-16
 

Hi Chris this also worked for me.
After updating the server time IE start working.

Thanks a lot!

Pedro

chrischip - 06 November 2008 09:49 PM

I find out what happened. My server time is incorrect and actually behind the time of my client. The invalidates session cookie in IE and Chrome. For some reason Firefox allows this. As soon as I corrected the system time on my Apache server time it works.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Nerf-Herder
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2008-09-19
 

For some of you running a Linux and Apache, this may help.  Particularly if you’re also having issues with the installation where you wither can’t log in, or you enter the requested information on a forum during the installation, but when you click next or ok, the screen just comes back empty, without errors.

After bashing my head against a wall for weeks with this issue, it turns out it mod_bandwidth!  Commenting this out in the apache configuration file resolved this issue for not only this install, but several other installs and application issues.

If you don’t know what I’m talking about, or how to do this, you should probably have your host do it for you.  It only takes a second and actually resolves the issue.

Hope this helps.

Nerf-

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rami
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2009-01-12
 

im having the same problem,
cant login to my newly installed admin with any browser. reinstalling with/without rewrite urls didnt help, submit always getting the login page or to the frontend when a wrong password is used.
im hosting at godaddy so i dont think i cant modify the mod_bandwidth configuration.
did anyone solve this problem?

update:
ok, ive found out that godaddy`s preview dns is causing my problem,
is there a solution for it?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
snaveltje
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2009-02-07
 

Has anyone found a solution yet??

I am having the same problem using a local SUSE 10.2 webserver.
I already did two installs. Directly after install I am going to http://suse/magento/index.php/admin/ and enter my username and password, but clicking “login” just returns me to the same screen with name and password emptied.
Using IE7, Firefox and Chrome gives exactly the same result.
Servertime and clienttime are exactly the same.
There is no mod_bandwidth in the Apache configuration.
Going to “forgot password” and back doesn’t help
Nothing helps!

Please help!

Nuki

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
snaveltje
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2009-02-07
 

Just a minute after posting my previous post I solved the problem.
Normally all my webpages work fine with http://suse/webpages, but with the admin-page I need to refer to the IP-adress.
Instead of surfing to http://suse/magento/index.php/admin/ just go to http://192.168.16.3/magento/index.php/admin/ and it works.
(Of course use your IP-adress)

Hopefully some are helped with this suggestion.

Nuki.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
osamashahine
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-02-08
 
snaveltje - 08 February 2009 07:35 AM

Just a minute after posting my previous post I solved the problem.
Normally all my webpages work fine with http://suse/webpages, but with the admin-page I need to refer to the IP-adress.
Instead of surfing to http://suse/magento/index.php/admin/ just go to http://192.168.16.3/magento/index.php/admin/ and it works.
(Of course use your IP-adress)

Hopefully some are helped with this suggestion.

Nuki.

it works fine with and solve the problem many thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
osamashahine
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-02-08
 
snaveltje - 08 February 2009 07:35 AM

Just a minute after posting my previous post I solved the problem.
Normally all my webpages work fine with http://suse/webpages, but with the admin-page I need to refer to the IP-adress.
Instead of surfing to http://suse/magento/index.php/admin/ just go to http://192.168.16.3/magento/index.php/admin/ and it works.
(Of course use your IP-adress)

Hopefully some are helped with this suggestion.

Nuki.

it works fine with and solve the problem, so if you work on local host you need to put 127.0.0.1 then the admin password will works fine.
many thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
rockchap
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2008-09-11
 

I tried everything listed here and I still have the same issue.

Just installed V1.2.1.

This worked for me in prior versions.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
alf
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  17
Joined:  2008-01-01
 

same problem.

updatet do V1.2.1, and with my FF i can not log in.

with the Safari Browser, i can login.  i am using Mac OS

Any helf please?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
outtareach
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  22
Joined:  2009-01-02
 

This happened to me when I installed the sample data it changed my password and now I cannot login and on the “install Sample Data” instrructions they don’t even list the password.  Im starting to think they are scamming us into buying support.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JesseStewart
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  82
Joined:  2008-02-18
Salt Lake City, Utah
 

I’m recently started having this issue. Worked fine for a long time, but then the latest version started having this issue. I was able to get a response after using the correct password, having it go back to the admin form - I clicked onto the “forgot password” page and got this message.

“{{base_url}} is not recommended to use in a production environment to declare the Base Unsecure Url / Base Secure Url. It is highly recommended to change this value in your Magento configuration.”

I then had the idea to check the Base URL settings by checking the attribute in the database (core_config_data) and

config_id scope scope_id path value
1 default 0 catalog/category/root_id 2

was the only entry. There should be over 400.

This is a new installation running the latest version of magento as of 2/12/2009. This is running on WAMP, correctly configured.

Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
JesseStewart
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  82
Joined:  2008-02-18
Salt Lake City, Utah
 

This helped me
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/30715/P75/#t101591

thanks,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
napalm
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2009-02-12
 

replacing ‘localhost’ with the ip worked for me too.

Just wondering, I’m getting this warning in my admin

{{base_url}} is not recommended to use in a production environment to declare the Base Unsecure Url / Base Secure Url. It is highly recommended to change this value in your Magento configuration.

Do i just ignore this, or shall i replace it with....something?
I’m just testing Magento locally at the moment, however am concerned if this warning will effect the store in a live environment.
It’s obvious i don’t really know what it means.

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
snaveltje
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2009-02-07
 

{base_url} refers to the url of your magento webshop. So, you should fill in “http://www.yourwebshop.com” (without quotes and your url).
On my intranet I was experiencing problems (no admin login possible) after filling in the intranet url (http://suse).
After replacing it with the IP “http://IPadres” it worked.

You can edit {base_url} with phpMyadmin in your Magento database in the core_config_data table in the record with value “web/unsecure/base_url” in the “path” field.

Good luck

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Ravie13
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  30
Joined:  2009-02-04
 

I just checked my core_config_data table (after being unable to login to admin and getting the base_url error) and my table has no values. Zero rows. Shouldn’t there be some?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top
Page 2 of 6