Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

cannot save radio button values on image type and information for configurable products
 
lucky8
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2009-09-30
 

i am able to upload configurable products and their images go into the products folder in media. but strangely no matter how many times i save with radio salections of which product i want on each store view they all go back to the default no image and thus my images only appear as small icons on the product detail page without the product image
[url=http://www.superiorlocks.net/index.php/glass-door-locks/root-product.html]http://www.superiorlocks.net/index.php/glass-door-locks/root-product.html[/url]

another strange thing that happens is whenever i save it it replaces the name of the product with the path of the product image being saved!!!! product name becomes /m/o/xyz.jpg

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
seudo
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  344
Joined:  2008-04-21
 

Which version of Magento?

Also, are you clicking “Save” or “Save and Continue”? See if clicking “Save” fixes the issue.  Also check your var/tmp and media directories to make sure it has the proper permissions.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lucky8
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2009-09-30
 
seudo? - 01 June 2010 01:38 PM

Which version of Magento?


Also, are you clicking “Save” or “Save and Continue”? See if clicking “Save” fixes the issue.  Also check your var/tmp and media directories to make sure it has the proper permissions.

version 1.4.0.1
i tried with both save and save n continue. Doesnt work. It works fine on my
local machine, so im thinking may be its somehing in the ini file or ht access

both media and var have 777 perissions ..... My host is host gator

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
seudo
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  344
Joined:  2008-04-21
 

See this post: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/193497/#t238923

They seem to be having the same issues as you.

Here is another post: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/7009/P120/#t54800

They suggest changing permissions from 777 to 755.

Resetting permissions: http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/groups/227/resetting_file_permissions

Also make sure your server is set correctly: http://www.magentocommerce.com/system-requirements

Have you tried using SSH for installations and upgrades?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lucky8
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2009-09-30
 
seudo? - 02 June 2010 05:28 AM

See this post: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/193497/#t238923

They seem to be having the same issues as you.

Here is another post: http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/7009/P120/#t54800

They suggest changing permissions from 777 to 755.

Resetting permissions: http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/groups/227/resetting_file_permissions

Also make sure your server is set correctly: http://www.magentocommerce.com/system-requirements

Have you tried using SSH for installations and upgrades?

did try with 755 earlier dint work.... before posting here i did google and tried all that has been stated (.ini) etc....

No i havent tried using SSH do you think that will help better? how do i install using SSH ? the way i installed is downloaded a zipped file and transfered it using my ftp unzipped it on the server

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
seudo
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  344
Joined:  2008-04-21
 

I prefer SSH as it seems to be far more reliable and faster.

Make sure your host has SSH installed/activated for your account.

Then follow this guide it is pretty easy: http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/groups/227/installing_magento_via_shell_ssh and use the section without sample data if you want a clean slate.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lucky8
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2009-09-30
 
seudo? - 02 June 2010 07:17 AM

I prefer SSH as it seems to be far more reliable and faster.

Make sure your host has SSH installed/activated for your account.

Then follow this guide it is pretty easy: http://www.magentocommerce.com/wiki/groups/227/installing_magento_via_shell_ssh and use the section without sample data if you want a clean slate.

Did you use 1.4.0.1 using SSH and you dont have any problems??

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
seudo
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  344
Joined:  2008-04-21
 

Yes. I always us SSH for upgrades and install.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lucky8
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2009-09-30
 
seudo? - 02 June 2010 07:30 AM

Yes. I always us SSH for upgrades and install.

I found that link a little confusing, could you help me in installation with SSH, the commands that were given there mkdir etc etc where do type them in…

i know its in the command line but how do i access command line using putty or something??

also in my hostgator webspace folder xyz is where my domain points so should i be really creating an folder inside it or just downding it there.

from the other posts link that you submitted i did do a reinstall using the downloader instead of the ftp and now it works fine for configurable products from sample data but again doesnot work when i try to create new config product.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top