Magento Forum

Page 4 of 4
Shopping.com data feed module
 
Shepstar
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  142
Joined:  2008-07-14
 

anybody got a solution how to integrate the new shopping.com rules with the availability?

I have an attribute field called “stock” where I can import the stock amount from my POS System into Magento. I don’t use the Magento qty because that didn’t work.

I would need a way to export the csv that if a field is bigger
< 0 = not in stock
1 to 3 = reduced stock
> 3 = in stock

can anyone help me how to get the script to work that way.
Thanks a lot

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Tacgear
Member
 
Total Posts:  52
Joined:  2009-06-14
 

$qty = (int)Mage::getModel('cataloginventory/stock_item')->loadByProduct($product)->getQty();
            if (
$qty 1{ $availability 'available for order'else { $availability 'in stock'}
            $product_data[
'availability']                         =    $availability;
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Shepstar
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  142
Joined:  2008-07-14
 

Thanks Tacgear,

this is really great. Worked perfectly. I can\’t tell you how glad am I that you could help me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
ainging
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-09-01
 

Thanks for sharing this, very usefull!

Cheap Coach Purses

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
roadtogad
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  10
Joined:  2011-07-12
 

Hi, i can only see a blank page after running the script. Which located at roadtogad.com/shop/shoppingcom.php.  my magento is store in the shop folder so that is right.  I am using magento 1.6. does anyone has idea how to solve the problem?

Thx

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
kqiang
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-08-23
usa
 

good ,my web site worked LV handbags

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bodnar
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2011-11-27
 
roadtogad - 19 October 2011 01:20 AM

Hi, i can only see a blank page after running the script. Which located at roadtogad.com/shop/shoppingcom.php.  my magento is store in the shop folder so that is right.  I am using magento 1.6. does anyone has idea how to solve the problem?

Thx

I have solved my problem with gomage extension - feed pro, here is details feed pro
by the way before installing try live demo - demo

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Shepstar
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  142
Joined:  2008-07-14
 

Hello Tacgear,

sorry for disturbing again but the last time you had a perfect solution.
I have a problem with the script again. I have the regular magento price and would like to have a second price that I can export for other websites that use the csv.

I added an attribute field for example called amazon_price which contains a second price, but not all products contain a price. So the script should use the price in the attribute amazon_price if it contains a value and if not use the regular magento price.

I tried this solution but unfortunately its not working right.

$amzprice $product->getResource()->getAttribute('amazon_preis')->getFrontend()->getValue($product);
$price $product->getPrice();  
if (
$amzprice => 1$price $amzprice;
 
$product_data['price'number_format($price2);

It takes the amazon_preis value for every product that has now value until a product has a value and then it repeats it again until there is a product with a different value.

Would be great if you could help me.
Thanks a lot.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Luigi85NA
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2010-09-30
 

Hi,
I would like to use this script for my data feed to my store multistore with two separate domains. how do I set the baseurl in the second domain?
I was able to set the data feed to print only the products in the second store but I have difficulty in setting the baseurl in the second domain

should work in this way:

www.site1.com/prodotto1

www.site2.com/prodotto2 (I can not change the www.site1.com in www.site2.com)

Any suggest?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
GoMageTeam
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  356
Joined:  2013-01-13
Warsaw, Poland
 

Hello,

Yes, 777 permissions (0777) are important for a certain folder in such extension as GoMage Feed Pro extension. In this case, the extension works smoothly and it is easy to generate and upload feed files to Shooping.com engine.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 4 of 4