Magento Forum

   
Shopping.com data feed module
 
turbo1
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  296
Joined:  2008-08-19
Los Angeles, CA
 

Hey guys,
A lot of your questions might be answered in this thread:  http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/9401/

It’s basically the same module, with a lot more community involvement smile

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
moomoo
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  183
Joined:  2009-07-10
 

Thanks for this script, works a charm.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
moomoo
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  183
Joined:  2009-07-10
 

I had issues running this script from a cron job - if I ran it from a URL it works fine, when the cron does it it leaves a file with only the column headings (ie. a 1 line file) and no products. Solved by making a new php file for the cron job, which loaded the URL of the creation script.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
BaluErtl
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  11
Joined:  2009-09-03
 

First of all, a huge thanks for turbo1 for this working script.

But for the others’ questions about “customizing” its output, i advice to try to use the sanitizing function near by line 66. For example I filter “shoppingcom.php” string from product_url’s and image_url’s and change to “index.php”—don’t ask, why or how is the script filename in, but it’s works smile

$bad=array('"',"\r\n","\n","\r","\t","shoppingcom.php","<br>");
$good=array(""," "," "," ","","index.php"," ");

I plan to modify turbo1‘s script to generate more robust XML code instead CSV/TSV—I’ll publicate here, when i done.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
NetJam
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2009-02-12
Alkmaar, Netherlands
 

Thanks 10x for sharing this, very usefull!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
EmJaInteractive
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  121
Joined:  2009-04-29
Charlotte, NC USA
 

Hey, I got this working and is great. Thanks a bunch.... I am fairly new to this and you made it easy.

I do got one question, where do I put the ROI Tracker for Shopping.com? Can I just put it somewhere in System> Config ? Or where have you put it?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
moomoo
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  183
Joined:  2009-07-10
 

Where can I put the ROI tracker?

I put it in /template/checkout/success.phtml

But you maybe want to only put it when the visitor has come from shopping.com, not sure.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mrtech
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  87
Joined:  2008-06-30
 

i am getting the follwong error wehn tunning the file

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 32 bytes) in /home/agbfcom/public_html/lib/Zend/Db/Statement/Pdo.php on line 294

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mrtech
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  87
Joined:  2008-06-30
 

i was able to run this ifle successfull how ever now i have in my site about 8K products the script will only export about 4K products then it time out with an error

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 37 bytes) in /home/golilcom/public_html/lib/Zend/Db/Adapter/Abstract.php on line 981

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lbenitez
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2009-02-27
 

I’m getting the exact same error… did you figure out how to fix it?

mrtech - 21 January 2010 07:49 AM

i am getting the follwong error wehn tunning the file

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 32 bytes) in /home/agbfcom/public_html/lib/Zend/Db/Statement/Pdo.php on line 294

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mrtech
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  87
Joined:  2008-06-30
 

I increase the memomory limit in the php.ini file and it worked

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
lbenitez
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  18
Joined:  2009-02-27
 
nickwebdiverseon - 17 October 2008 05:27 AM

Hi

I have upgraded my Magento sodtwar to 1.1.6 and this contribution no longer works .

here is what I get


Fatal error: Uncaught exception ‘Mage_Core_Model_Store_Exception’ in /home/baldysbl/public_html/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php:1131 Stack trace: #0 /home/baldysbl/public_html/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(583): Mage_Core_Model_App->throwStoreException() #1 /home/baldysbl/public_html/magento/app/Mage.php(212): Mage_Core_Model_App->getStore(NULL) #2 /home/baldysbl/public_html/magento/app/Mage.php(217): Mage::getStoreConfig(’web/url/use_sto...’, NULL) #3 /home/baldysbl/public_html/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Request/Http.php(118): Mage::getStoreConfigFlag(’web/url/use_sto...’) #4 /home/baldysbl/public_html/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php(263): Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http->setPathInfo() #5 /home/baldysbl/public_html/magento/app/Mage.php(424): Mage_Core_Model_App->init(’default’, ‘store’, Array) #6 /home/baldysbl/public_html/magento/shoppingcom.php(8): Mage::app(’default’) #7 {main} thrown in /home/baldysbl/public_html/magento/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/App.php on line 1131


There is a problem with Mage::app(’default’) on line 8

Any Ideas?

@nickweb.. I was able to get this working in my installation.  For some reason, the PHP worked fine a couple of times then it stopped working (Magento v1.4.0.1).  To fix it, here’s what I did:

Change:

require_once 'app/Mage.php';
Mage::app('default');

to:

require_once 'app/Mage.php';
umask(0); //adding as per http://www.exploremagento.com/magento/run-magento-code-outside-of-magento.php
Mage::app();

YMMV

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
stefr
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  21
Joined:  2009-07-05
 

My export needs to be utf-8.
For some reason my export is not. So I get really strange symbols when using ï or é letters. Anyone got an idea how to fix this?

regards,

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
proxiblue123
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2010-06-05
 

Hi,

I have created a module that creates a xml feed to shopping.com
Available at a minimal fee for my efforts.
Changes to the module output/functionality updates can be done, just ask.

http://www.magentocommerce.com/magento-connect/proxiblue/extension/3789/shoppingdotcom

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Shepstar
Sr. Member
 
Total Posts:  140
Joined:  2008-07-14
 

hi guys,

I’m using the export script but I have the problem that all categories get exportet as the same. So every product has the same category.
If anyone can helo, I would appreciate it.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
    Back to top