Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Value has to be numeric
 
CBC
Member
 
Total Posts:  48
Joined:  2008-01-15
Spain
 

Hello,

I have a problem. Sometimes, when i am in the backend, i have this error:

Value '120,000000' has to be numeric
Trace
:
#0 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Adminhtml\Block\Widget\Grid\Column\Renderer\Price.php(53): Zend_Currency->toCurrency('120,000000')
#1 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Adminhtml\Block\Widget\Grid\Column.php(122): Mage_Adminhtml_Block_Widget_Grid_Column_Renderer_Price->render(Object(Mage_Catalog_Model_Product))
#2 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\design\adminhtml\default\default\template\widget\grid.phtml(149): Mage_Adminhtml_Block_Widget_Grid_Column->getRowField(Object(Mage_Catalog_Model_Product))
#3 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Template.php(131): include('D:\desarrollo\2...')
#4 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Template.php(163): Mage_Core_Block_Template->fetchView('adminhtml\defau...')
#5 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Template.php(180): Mage_Core_Block_Template->renderView()
#6 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Abstract.php(554): Mage_Core_Block_Template->_toHtml()
#7 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Abstract.php(431): Mage_Core_Block_Abstract->toHtml()
#8 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Abstract.php(408): Mage_Core_Block_Abstract->_getChildHtml('grid', true)
#9 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Adminhtml\Block\Catalog\Product.php(68): Mage_Core_Block_Abstract->getChildHtml('grid')
#10 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\design\adminhtml\default\default\template\catalog\product.phtml(33): Mage_Adminhtml_Block_Catalog_Product->getGridHtml()
#11 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Template.php(131): include('D:\desarrollo\2...')
#12 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Template.php(163): Mage_Core_Block_Template->fetchView('adminhtml\defau...')
#13 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Template.php(180): Mage_Core_Block_Template->renderView()
#14 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Abstract.php(554): Mage_Core_Block_Template->_toHtml()
#15 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Text\List.php(37): Mage_Core_Block_Abstract->toHtml()
#16 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Abstract.php(554): Mage_Core_Block_Text_List->_toHtml()
#17 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Abstract.php(431): Mage_Core_Block_Abstract->toHtml()
#18 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Abstract.php(408): Mage_Core_Block_Abstract->_getChildHtml('content', true)
#19 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\design\adminhtml\default\default\template\page.phtml(65): Mage_Core_Block_Abstract->getChildHtml('content')
#20 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Template.php(131): include('D:\desarrollo\2...')
#21 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Template.php(163): Mage_Core_Block_Template->fetchView('adminhtml\defau...')
#22 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Template.php(180): Mage_Core_Block_Template->renderView()
#23 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Block\Abstract.php(554): Mage_Core_Block_Template->_toHtml()
#24 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Model\Layout.php(505): Mage_Core_Block_Abstract->toHtml()
#25 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Controller\Varien\Action.php(319): Mage_Core_Model_Layout->getOutput()
#26 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Adminhtml\controllers\Catalog\ProductController.php(124): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->renderLayout()
#27 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Controller\Varien\Action.php(342): Mage_Adminhtml_Catalog_ProductController->indexAction()
#28 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Controller\Varien\Router\Admin.php(148): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->dispatch('index')
#29 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\code\core\Mage\Core\Controller\Varien\Front.php(146): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Admin->match(Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#30 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\app\Mage.php(427): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->dispatch()
#31 D:\desarrollo\2008\acotes\web\index.php(44): Mage::run()
#32 {main}

Somebody can help me, please?
Thanks.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
LeeSaferite
Guru
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  322
Joined:  2007-08-31
Lake City, FL
 

Well, apparently the php function is_numeric thinks that 120,0000 is NOT a number.  I’m going to guess that you use the , as a decimal separator?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
CBC
Member
 
Total Posts:  48
Joined:  2008-01-15
Spain
 

thanks for your response,

yes, i use , as decimal separator. But the error appears and disappers without making any change.

if I have a problem with the php function i suppose that the error would be always

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top