Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Page 2 of 4
Search result not working on 1.4
 
GabrielDancause
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-08-18
 

I have the same problem. I have 40K products in my store, they all imported fine but none are showing up in the results.

I’ve delete the cached results, re-built the indexes and nothing worked. Does anyone have another solution to propose ?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
pnhaurora
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  3
Joined:  2010-12-07
 

Don\’t know if I should have done this, but my 1.4.2 search wasn\’t working at all (no results, no nothing) so I copied over the 1.4.2 app/code/core/Mage/CatalogSearch/ files with the 1.4.1 files. Search is working fine now.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
palcaraz
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-11-28
 
pnhaurora - 21 December 2010 07:19 PM

Don\’t know if I should have done this, but my 1.4.2 search wasn\’t working at all (no results, no nothing) so I copied over the 1.4.2 app/code/core/Mage/CatalogSearch/ files with the 1.4.1 files. Search is working fine now.

Right, had the same problem has been solved with this solution.

But would not it be better if more orthodox solution?

Thanks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
falkone
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  19
Joined:  2009-05-22
 

I’ve the same Problem and fixed it by edit the app/code/core/Mage/CatalogSearch/Block Result.php

Uncomment the line 149 and 150

//        $this->getListBlock()
//           ->setCollection($this->_getProductCollection());
to
$this->getListBlock()
           ->
setCollection($this->_getProductCollection());

Change line 172

$this->_productCollection $this->getListBlock()->getLoadedProductCollection();
to the old code from Version 1.4.1.1
$this->_productCollection Mage::getSingleton('catalogsearch/layer')->getProductCollection();

It works fine for me.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Delovar
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2009-08-18
 
falkone - 01 January 2011 11:14 AM

I’ve the same Problem and fixed it by edit the app/code/core/Mage/CatalogSearch/Block Result.php

Thank you! It works fine for me (M 1.4.2).

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
TheRoman
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2009-02-02
Rotterdam
 

Works great here aswell (version 1.4.2.0)!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
johjoh
Member
 
Total Posts:  39
Joined:  2010-02-25
 

my problem seems connected to this, but i’m running 1.4.1.1
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/217087/

Johannes

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
mvh
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  14
Joined:  2010-05-08
 

After a product upload I noticed the products could not be found with the normal search (advanced search did work though).

Reindexing and switching off Cache did not solve the problem. Then I overwrote the file /app/code/core/Mage/CatalogSearch/Block/result.php with the 1.4.1.0 version, and the product search worked again.

Now the CMS pages to solve. Anyone any ideas?

gr Maurice

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
drew.gillson
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  15
Joined:  2009-07-30
 

The solution proposed by falkone worked for me, running latest 1.4.2. Make sure you put Result.php in your app/code/local/Mage/CatalogSearch/Block folder rather than the core folder, however.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
CartaNova
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  1
Joined:  2010-11-17
 
Brian Nguyen - 21 May 2010 07:18 PM

Hehe, I’ve just found the solution:

Go to admin > System > Index Management.
Then, select all the indexes > Pick action is “Reindex data” > Press “Submit”.

Enjoy!

THANK YOU.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
paderEpiktet
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  36
Joined:  2010-11-04
Germany
 

Hello,

on a demo 1.4.2.0 shop the global search

* did not work if the patched Result.php was activated,

* and it worked without Result.php and after the refresh of the indices.

With best regards,

Andreas

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
jonazu
Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  33
Joined:  2009-06-09
Switzerland
 

Sometimes I\’m really disappointed of how much bugs Magento has. Every new version bring another bunch of problems and costs me hours of just bugfixing… grrrrrr

Anyway, Thanks for the solutions. YOU save me time. grin

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
sarah1
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2011-01-19
 

Why’s there no Admin commenting on this page? Is this error a result of a bug from 1.4.2?
Kindly advice us also if copying the same code listed of the old ver. 1.4.0 to 1.4.2 will also fix the issue?
Very frustrating!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
epayroll
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  4
Joined:  2011-03-28
 

i solved my problem with changing the price attribute and a couple of others to be excluded from the search and now it is working.. although I am having another problem.. Im getting an error on the price index.. Can\’t initialize indexer process.

http://www.Housepartyblog.com

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
KhanArtist
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2011-03-25
 
Brian Nguyen - 21 May 2010 07:18 PM

Hehe, I’ve just found the solution:

Go to admin > System > Index Management.
Then, select all the indexes > Pick action is “Reindex data” > Press “Submit”.

Enjoy!

Thanks! I’ve been sifting through the forums for a few days now looking for a solution, and that did the trick!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top
Page 2 of 4