Magento Forum

i can’t see the left menu where i can choose price, manufactur ecc… after the upgrade to 1.1.5
 
Bazz78
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  156
Joined:  2008-06-16
Italy
 

i don’t know if this is only a my problem, but after install 1.1.5 i can’t see the left menu where i can choose price, manufactur ecc…
i had checked that the categorie is signed as “Is Anchor”

someone else has the same problem?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
stefan_herxe
Member
 
Total Posts:  49
Joined:  2008-08-20
 

Hello Luca,

do you use google chrome? Today i have read a similar topic. The answer was something lilke “we dont support this browser yet.” But… i dont understand that. Chrome use the webkit engine.... safari use webkit as well and all looks fine. Maybe there is anything special with chrome… no idea.

hasta luego.
stefan

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bazz78
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  156
Joined:  2008-06-16
Italy
 

hi stefan

no, i use firefox…

now i try to search a solution…

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bazz78
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  156
Joined:  2008-06-16
Italy
 

i think the problem is with the cache management,

when i use the “Layered Navigation Indices” this error happears :

“Error while refreshed Layered Navigation Indices. Please try again later”

any idea?

thks

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bytestorm
Magento Team
 
Total Posts:  91
Joined:  2008-04-02
 

hi,
please tell me how much records do you have in catalogindex_price, catalogindex_minimal_price and catalogindex_eav tables.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bytestorm
Magento Team
 
Total Posts:  91
Joined:  2008-04-02
 

also please report an exception to me.
to see full exception info there you can do the following:
find lines 126-128 in app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/controllers/System/CacheController.php with this code:

catch (Exception $e{
    $this
->_getSession()->addException($eMage::helper('adminhtml')->__('Error while refreshed Layered Navigation Indices. Please try again later'));
}

and replace it with this one:

catch (Exception $e{
    $this
->_getSession()->addError($e->getMessage() . '<br />' nl2br($e->getTraceAsString()));
}

then try to refresh indices (using ‘refresh now’ button).

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bazz78
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  156
Joined:  2008-06-16
Italy
 

hi

well i see that in catalogindex_price, catalogindex_minimal_price and catalogindex_eav tables and seems they are EMPTY!

it’s possible?

i have reinstall magento from zero after upgrade from 1.1.4 to 1.1.5 for a fatal error on collection.php on line 121
i used downloader 1.1.3 to install 1.1.5, after that i restore the last backup ogf 1.1.4 without any problem

i try to change the file cachecontroller

and now another error

i upload first and second error

thks for help

Luca

Image Attachments
error1.giferror2.gif
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bytestorm
Magento Team
 
Total Posts:  91
Joined:  2008-04-02
 

ok, i’ve got your problem…
i’ll supply a solution/patch to you asap

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bytestorm
Magento Team
 
Total Posts:  91
Joined:  2008-04-02
 

please try patch that is available in this thread:
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/17731/
and tell me if your problem persists.
PS. if all is ok - you may revert changes made in app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/controllers/System/CacheController.php

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bazz78
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  156
Joined:  2008-06-16
Italy
 

bytestorm you are great!

Layered Navigation Indices were refreshed succesfuly and now i can see my left bar on the store

all the problems seems to been solved now!

thank you very much for the help

Luca

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Yaeger4
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2008-06-26
 

I tried the solution on that thread and it didn’t work… were you able to get the Layered Navigation back ok?

Marty

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Bazz78
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  156
Joined:  2008-06-16
Italy
 

you need only the patch that is available in the thread
http://www.magentocommerce.com/boards/viewthread/17731/

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
bytestorm
Magento Team
 
Total Posts:  91
Joined:  2008-04-02
 

@Yaeger4
This bug was fixed in 1.1.6, now it should be ok
If your problem persists - please report your exception to me as i described in post #5

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Nexus Rex
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  139
Joined:  2008-07-10
Utah, USA
 

bytestorm,

I have uncovered my specific error via the code change you recommended in post #5.

Here it is:

SQLSTATE[42S22]Column not found1054 Unknown column 'store_id' in 'field list'
#0 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/lib/Zend/Db/Statement.php(283): Zend_Db_Statement_Pdo->_execute(Array)
#1 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/lib/Zend/Db/Adapter/Abstract.php(457): Zend_Db_Statement->execute(Array)
#2 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/lib/Zend/Db/Adapter/Pdo/Abstract.php(230): Zend_Db_Adapter_Abstract->query('REPLACE INTO ca...', Array)
#3 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/lib/Varien/Db/Adapter/Pdo/Mysql.php(258): Zend_Db_Adapter_Pdo_Abstract->query('REPLACE INTO ca...', Array)
#4 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/CatalogIndex/Model/Mysql4/Indexer.php(363): Varien_Db_Adapter_Pdo_Mysql->query('REPLACE INTO ca...')
#5 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/CatalogIndex/Model/Mysql4/Indexer.php(370): Mage_CatalogIndex_Model_Mysql4_Indexer->_commitInsert('catalogindex/pr...', false)
#6 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/app/code/community/OrganicInternet/SimpleConfigurableProducts/CatalogIndex/Model/Mysql4/Indexer.php(36): Mage_CatalogIndex_Model_Mysql4_Indexer->_insert('catalogindex/pr...', Array)
#7 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/CatalogIndex/Model/Indexer.php(426): OrganicInternet_SimpleConfigurableProducts_CatalogIndex_Model_Mysql4_Indexer->reindexFinalPrices(Array, Object(Mage_Core_Model_Store))
#8 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/CatalogIndex/Model/Indexer.php(356): Mage_CatalogIndex_Model_Indexer->_walkCollection(Object(Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Mysql4_Product_Collection), Object(Mage_Core_Model_Store), Array, Array)
#9 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Adminhtml/controllers/System/CacheController.php(148): Mage_CatalogIndex_Model_Indexer->plainReindex()
#10 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Action.php(348): Mage_Adminhtml_System_CacheController->saveAction()
#11 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Router/Admin.php(143): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Action->dispatch('save')
#12 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Controller/Varien/Front.php(174): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Router_Admin->match(Object(Mage_Core_Controller_Request_Http))
#13 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/app/Mage.php(450): Mage_Core_Controller_Varien_Front->dispatch()
#14 /var/www/vhosts/shop.specialopspaintball.com/httpdocs/index.php(52): Mage::run()
#15 {main}

Can you help me out?

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Nexus Rex
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  139
Joined:  2008-07-10
Utah, USA
 

I figured it out… it was an extension that extends the Indexer.php and caused the problem.

Extension: Simple Configurable Products
http://www.magentocommerce.com/extension/596/simple-configurable-products

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top