Posting in the Magento forums has been disabled pending the implementation of a new and improved forum solution which should better serve the community.

For new questions please post at magento.stackexchange.com, the community-run support site for the Magento community. We will be providing updates on the new forum solution soon. For questions or concerns please email community@magento.com.

Magento Forum

Upgrade from 1.1.4 to 1.1.5 js Error
 
Brownleather
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  2
Joined:  2008-09-16
 

after successfully upgrading from 1.1.4 to 1.1.5 i am experiencing two issue

1.
In the admin section i am getting an error “element.attachEvent is not a function” on page in System > Configuration>

(observe()(function(), “change”, function())index.ph...bundle.js (line 3917)
bindSpecificCountryRelation()(undefined)system_config (line 1751)
initialize()()system_config (line 1740)
klass()index.ph...bundle.js (line 48)
system_config()()system_config (line 1810)
[Break on this error] element.attachEvent("on" + name, wrapper);

2.
when attempting to access System > Advanced > System in the backend (Current Configuration Scope: Default Config)
i get this

Fatal error: Class ‘Mage_Adminhtml_Block_System_Config_Form_Field_Notification’ not found in /home/public_html/app/code/core/Mage/Core/Model/Layout.php on line 557

it may help to note that when i change the Current Configuration Scope i am able to access the page

Any help is much appreciated.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Michae1
Enthusiast
 
Total Posts:  826
Joined:  2007-08-31
 

Can you please post here the screenshot of your Magento Connect Manager page ? It looks like not all the packages were upgraded.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
markoshust
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  129
Joined:  2007-09-05
Cleveland, OH
 

i am receiving same error when upgrading from 1.1.3 to 1.1.6. im not sure how to fix it.

Image Attachments
mag-error-1.jpg
 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
markoshust
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  129
Joined:  2007-09-05
Cleveland, OH
 

this only happens under ‘default config’ scope. when i change it to any other scope it works fine.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
Fibo
Sr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  107
Joined:  2008-06-25
Marseille, France
 

Just in case: have a look at the comment made to my post in
http://www.magentocommerce.com/bug-tracking/issue?issue=3321

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
NetJam
Jr. Member
 
Avatar
Total Posts:  8
Joined:  2009-02-12
Alkmaar, Netherlands
 

This can happen if you are also using Jquery.
If so, open the Jquery-X.X.js file and add:

jQuery.noConflict();

at the bottom..

This worked for me

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
MichaelBeyer
Jr. Member
 
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2010-06-06
 

Many Thanks for this help!

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
 
developerindia
Member
 
Total Posts:  58
Joined:  2009-06-25
 
NetJam - 29 March 2010 07:36 AM

This can happen if you are also using Jquery.
If so, open the Jquery-X.X.js file and add:

jQuery.noConflict();

at the bottom..

This worked for me

Great it work for me also.
Thanks for save my time.

 
Magento Community Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Magento Community
Back to top